Home › Auto Mechanic › CA › Santa Rosa

Auto Mechanic pay in Santa Rosa, California

Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA metro · BLS data, May 2025

$75,080median a year · +54% vs. typical U.S. metro
$36.10median an hour
#4of 392 U.S. metros
$69,658real pay after local prices

Pay: top 20%Real pay: top 20%Jobs growing (+5.0%)

Auto Mechanics in the Santa Rosa area earn a median of $75,080 a year, 54% above the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #4 of 392 metros nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Napa and San Francisco, but less in Vallejo.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for auto mechanics here is in the top 20% of U.S. metros, and also in the top 20% once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is higher than in most metros (4.4%) and the population is shrinking (-0.4% since 2020). On your own, you'd join about 229 one-person auto repair businesses averaging $92,052 in revenue, and you'd need to bill roughly $88/hour to match the median salary (at our default assumptions).

A summary of the numbers on this page; nothing here is estimated beyond them.

Santa Rosa scorecard for auto mechanics Our calculation

Grades compare Santa Rosa with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

APay#4 of 392 metros
AReal pay$69,658 after local prices
FRent burden1-bed takes 34% of median pay
DLocal demand4.9 jobs per 1,000 workers
DJob market4.4% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)
AGoing independentsolo shops average $92,052 revenue

Pay Government data

Pay range

$45,540Entry · 10th$52,67025th$75,080Median$78,74075th$98,940Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($48,885).

Pay over time

The median pay for auto mechanics in the Santa Rosa area went from $57,410 in 2020 to $75,080 in 2025, up 30.8%. Prices rose 25% over the same period, so after inflation that's +4.3% — a real raise.

57,4102020
58,7102021
58,3502022
63,2402023
71,3602024
75,0802025

BLS OEWS, May 2020–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

What the pay is really worth in Santa Rosa Our calculation

Prices in Santa Rosa run 8% above the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $69,658 would in a typical place, ranking #3 of 387 on real pay.

$2,155Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$2,819Typical 2-bed rent / mo
34%of median pay goes to a 1-bed

Two different views, don't combine them. Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

What auto mechanics do

Diagnose, adjust, repair, or overhaul automotive vehicles.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Follow checklists to ensure all important parts are examined, including belts, hoses, steering systems, spark plugs, brake and fuel systems, wheel bearings, and other potentially troublesome areas.
  2. Test and adjust repaired systems to meet manufacturers' performance specifications.
  3. Perform routine and scheduled maintenance services, such as oil changes, lubrications, and tune-ups.
  4. Inspect vehicles for damage and record findings so that necessary repairs can be made.
  5. Align wheels, axles, frames, torsion bars, and steering mechanisms of automobiles, using special alignment equipment and wheel-balancing machines.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, auto mechanic jobs are projected to grow 5.0% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 66,200 openings a year. About 15% are self-employed.

+5.0%10-yr job growth
66,200openings / yr (U.S.)
Postsecondary nondegree awardTypical education
Short-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often auto mechanics deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherSometimes
Indoors with heating and air conditioningOften
Very hot or cold conditionsOften
Working at heightsRarely
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesRarely
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsSometimes
Loud noiseOften
Hazardous conditionsSometimes
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingOften
SittingOccasionally

Getting started usually takes medium preparation (vocational training or an apprenticeship, often 1–2+ years).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in California Official source

The main state licensing office in California is the Contractors State License Board. Licenses all trades by classification (e.g. C-10 electrical; C-36 plumbing). It can point you to the right license for auto mechanics.

Official California licensing site ↗

Requirements for auto mechanics vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, auto mechanics have 204 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 2.4× the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is being struck by or caught in objects and equipment.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying CA metros for auto mechanics

MetroMedianReal payJobs
San JoseCALIFORNIA · CA$77,840$70,4933,040
NapaCALIFORNIA · CA$76,450$67,923160
San FranciscoCALIFORNIA · CA$76,030$65,7637,270
Santa RosaCALIFORNIA · CA$75,080$69,6581,000
SacramentoCALIFORNIA · CA$72,020$67,5174,870
VallejoCALIFORNIA · CA$69,710$64,261760
OxnardCALIFORNIA · CA$65,160$58,9501,450
San DiegoCALIFORNIA · CA$64,320$57,4874,910
RiversideCALIFORNIA · CA$64,210$60,3247,680
HanfordCALIFORNIA · CA$64,090$63,073170

See every metro in California.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Santa Rosa area's unemployment rate was 4.4% in 2025 (all workers, not just auto mechanics), above the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 5.6% in 2021.

5.6%2021
3.2%2022
3.6%2023
4.1%2024
4.4%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Santa Rosa area is 25 minutes each way, longer than the typical metro (24 min). 16% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 68% drive alone, 2% take transit and 14% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Santa Rosa area's population shrank 0.4% from 2020 to 2025 (488,514 → 486,444), ranking #314 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). More people moved out than in (net -1,605).

488,5142020
484,8272021
483,2362022
483,4052023
485,3632024
486,4442025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

New construction

New-home permits in Santa Rosa are down 35% from 2021 to 2025 (2,618 → 1,690).

2,6182021
2,2642022
2,3532023
1,0122024
1,6902025

In 2025 the Santa Rosa area approved permits for 1,690 new homes (790 single-family), or 3.5 per 1,000 residents, ranking #195 of 393 metros.

Competition

In 2024 the area had 229 one-person businesses (no employees) in auto repair, averaging $92,052 a year in revenue before expenses.

They compete with 171 auto repair companies that have employees (about 715 workers in total). 63% of those companies have fewer than 5 employees.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the minimum you'd need to bill to match a $75,080 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for. Change any number.

Minimum billing rate

How this calculator works. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get auto mechanic pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Santa Rosa with another city →

About this data

  • Pay: BLS Occupational Employment & Wage Statistics, May 2025, local to this metro.
  • Pay over time: BLS OEWS May 2020–2025, local; inflation from the Consumer Price Index (CPI-U).
  • Real pay: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024, local.
  • Rent: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2027, local (county rents weighted by population).
  • Job outlook, education, training: BLS Employment Projections 2025–35, national.
  • Duties: O*NET 31.0, national.
  • Safety: BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024, national.
  • New construction: Census Building Permits, 2021–2025, local.
  • Housing: Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year, local (age of homes, ownership, home values).
  • Population: Census Bureau population estimates, 2020–2025, local.
  • Commute: Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year, local, all workers.
  • Unemployment: BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, 2021–2025 annual averages, local, all workers (2025 preliminary).
  • Competition: Census Nonemployer Statistics 2024 and County Business Patterns 2023, local, reported by industry, so related trades can share one figure.
  • Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions. Grades rank this metro against all others for the same trade.

Full methodology

Top