Home › Auto Mechanic › CT › Norwich

Auto Mechanic pay in Norwich, Connecticut

Norwich-New London-Willimantic, CT metro · BLS data, May 2025

$58,950median a year · +21% vs. typical U.S. metro
$28.34median an hour
#54of 392 U.S. metros
$58,689real pay after local prices

Salary rangeCost of livingJob marketWhat to chargeCompare cities

Pay: top 20%Real pay: top 20%Jobs growing (+5.0%)

Auto Mechanics in the Norwich area earn a median of $58,950 a year, 21% above the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #54 of 392 metros for auto mechanic pay nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in New Haven and Waterbury, but less in Hartford.

It's one of 5 Connecticut metros with published pay for this trade; see auto mechanics across Connecticut.

Auto Mechanic pay in Norwich at a glance

  • Auto mechanics in the Norwich, CT metro earn a median $58,950 a year ($28.34 an hour), #54 of 392 U.S. metros (BLS, May 2025).
  • The middle 80% earn between $37,960 and $77,480.
  • After local prices, that median buys what $58,689 would in a typical U.S. place (BEA, 2024).
  • A typical 1-bedroom rents for $1,518 a month, 31% of the median pay (HUD, FY2027).

Check your pay here

Enter a rate to see where it falls among auto mechanics in Norwich.

Comparing two real offers with overtime and commutes? Use the job offer checker.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for auto mechanics here is in the top 20% of U.S. metros, and also in the top 20% once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is about the same as in most metros (3.9%) and the population is growing at a typical pace (+2.0% since 2020). On your own, you'd join about 75 one-person auto repair businesses averaging $85,667 in revenue, and you'd need to bill roughly $74/hour to match the median salary (at our default assumptions).

Norwich scorecard for auto mechanics Our calculation

Grades compare Norwich with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

APay#54 of 392 metros
AReal pay$58,689 after local prices
DRent burden1-bed takes 31% of median pay
CLocal demand5.0 jobs per 1,000 workers
CJob market3.9% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)
AGoing independentsolo shops average $85,667 revenue

Pay Government data

Pay range

$37,960Entry · 10th$43,51025th$58,950Median$70,71075th$77,480Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($48,885).

Compared with nearby metros

What the pay is really worth in Norwich Our calculation

Prices in Norwich run 0% above the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $58,689 would in a typical place, ranking #61 of 387 on real pay.

$1,518Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,902Typical 2-bed rent / mo
31%of median pay goes to a 1-bed
Real pay or rent burden?

Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

Want the full picture? Build a monthly budget for Norwich from this pay, local rent and prices.

What auto mechanics do

Diagnose, adjust, repair, or overhaul automotive vehicles.

Blueprint-style drawing of a gear and wrench with torque specs, illustrating auto mechanic work in Norwich, Connecticut
Auto Mechanic pay in Norwich, CT: $58,950 median a year ($28.34/hour), BLS May 2025.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Follow checklists to ensure all important parts are examined, including belts, hoses, steering systems, spark plugs, brake and fuel systems, wheel bearings, and other potentially troublesome areas.
  2. Test and adjust repaired systems to meet manufacturers' performance specifications.
  3. Perform routine and scheduled maintenance services, such as oil changes, lubrications, and tune-ups.
  4. Inspect vehicles for damage and record findings so that necessary repairs can be made.
  5. Align wheels, axles, frames, torsion bars, and steering mechanisms of automobiles, using special alignment equipment and wheel-balancing machines.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, auto mechanic jobs are projected to grow 5.0% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 66,200 openings a year. About 15% are self-employed.

+5.0%10-yr job growth
66,200openings / yr (U.S.)
Postsecondary nondegree awardTypical education
Short-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often auto mechanics deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherSometimes
Indoors with heating and air conditioningOften
Very hot or cold conditionsOften
Working at heightsRarely
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesRarely
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsSometimes
Loud noiseOften
Hazardous conditionsSometimes
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingOften
SittingOccasionally

Getting started usually takes medium preparation (vocational training or an apprenticeship, often 1–2+ years).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in Connecticut Official source

The main state licensing office in Connecticut is the Connecticut Department of Consumer Protection. Licenses trades and registers home improvement contractors. It can point you to the right license for auto mechanics.

Official Connecticut licensing site ↗

Requirements for auto mechanics vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, auto mechanics have 204 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 2.4× the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is being struck by or caught in objects and equipment.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying CT metros for auto mechanics

MetroMedianReal payJobs
BridgeportCONNECTICUT · CT$62,440$58,4291,460
New HavenCONNECTICUT · CT$59,760$57,1541,320
WaterburyCONNECTICUT · CT$59,040$59,171950
NorwichCONNECTICUT · CT$58,950$58,689630
HartfordCONNECTICUT · CT$58,910$57,3362,160

See every metro in Connecticut.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Norwich area's unemployment rate was 3.9% in 2025 (all workers, not just auto mechanics), below the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 7.1% in 2021.

7.1%2021
4.2%2022
3.2%2023
3.2%2024
3.9%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Norwich area is 23 minutes each way, about the same as the typical metro (24 min). 12% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 76% drive alone, 2% take transit and 9% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Norwich area's population grew 2.0% from 2020 to 2025 (278,383 → 284,015), ranking #219 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). People moving in (net +7,307) account for more than all of the change.

278,3832020
279,5962021
279,4952022
280,7762023
283,1712024
284,0152025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

New construction

New-home permits in Norwich are roughly flat from 2021 to 2025 (456 → 440).

4562021
4452022
3522023
5092024
4402025

In 2025 the Norwich area approved permits for 440 new homes (285 single-family), or 1.6 per 1,000 residents, ranking #325 of 393 metros.

Competition

In 2024 the area had 75 one-person businesses (no employees) in auto repair, averaging $85,667 a year in revenue before expenses. See how Norwich compares among the best cities to start an auto mechanic business.

They compete with 65 auto repair companies that have employees (about 299 workers in total). 60% of those companies have fewer than 5 employees.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the break-even rate to match a $58,950 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for (including the employer half of Social Security and Medicare, 7.65%), then adds your profit margin. Change any number.

Break-even rate

With your profit margin

How this calculator works. Weighing a contractor job against a W-2 one? Try the 1099 vs. W-2 comparison. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get auto mechanic pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Norwich with another city →

Keep exploring

About this data

Local to the Norwich metro: pay (BLS, May 2025) and pay over time (2020–2025, CPI-adjusted), prices (BEA, 2024), rent (HUD, FY2027), new construction, housing, population and commuting (Census), unemployment (BLS) and business counts (Census, by industry). National: job outlook and training (BLS projections), injury rates (BLS) and duties (O*NET). Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions; grades rank Norwich against every other metro for auto mechanics. Every source, year and formula is on our data page.

Report a data issue on this page

Top