Auto Mechanics in the Macon area earn a median of $47,700 a year, 2% below the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #255 of 392 metros for auto mechanic salaries across the U.S..
Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Warner Robins and Atlanta, but less in Auburn.
It's one of 14 Georgia metros with published pay for this trade; see statewide auto mechanic pay.
Auto Mechanic pay in Macon at a glance
- Auto mechanics in the Macon, GA metro earn a median $47,700 a year ($22.94 an hour), #255 of 392 U.S. metros (BLS, May 2025).
- The middle 80% earn between $30,880 and $80,810.
- After local prices, that median buys what $53,881 would in a typical U.S. place (BEA, 2024).
- A typical 1-bedroom rents for $1,149 a month, 29% of the median pay (HUD, FY2027).
Check your pay here
Enter a rate to see where it falls among auto mechanics in Macon.
Comparing two real offers with overtime and commutes? Use the job offer checker.
What this means Our calculation
Pay for auto mechanics here is below average compared with other U.S. metros, but lower local prices stretch it further: on buying power it's above average. For the wider job market, unemployment is about the same as in most metros (3.9%) and the population is growing at a typical pace (+2.1% since 2020). On your own, you'd join about 246 one-person auto repair businesses averaging $30,724 in revenue, and you'd need to bill roughly $64/hour to match the median salary (at our default assumptions).
Macon scorecard for auto mechanics Our calculation
Grades compare Macon with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).
Pay Government data
Pay range
Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($48,885).
Pay over time
The median pay for auto mechanics in the Macon area went from $39,380 in 2020 to $47,700 in 2025, up 21.1%. Prices rose 25% over the same period, so after inflation that's -3.4% — a real pay cut.
BLS OEWS, May 2020–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.
Compared with nearby metros
What the pay is really worth in Macon Our calculation
Prices in Macon run 11% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $53,881 would in a typical place, ranking #155 of 387 on real pay.
Real pay or rent burden?
Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.
Want the full picture? Build a Macon budget on this pay from this pay, local rent and prices.
What auto mechanics do
Diagnose, adjust, repair, or overhaul automotive vehicles.

Most important day-to-day tasks
- Follow checklists to ensure all important parts are examined, including belts, hoses, steering systems, spark plugs, brake and fuel systems, wheel bearings, and other potentially troublesome areas.
- Test and adjust repaired systems to meet manufacturers' performance specifications.
- Perform routine and scheduled maintenance services, such as oil changes, lubrications, and tune-ups.
- Inspect vehicles for damage and record findings so that necessary repairs can be made.
- Align wheels, axles, frames, torsion bars, and steering mechanisms of automobiles, using special alignment equipment and wheel-balancing machines.
Outlook & getting started
Nationally, auto mechanic jobs are projected to grow 5.0% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 66,200 openings a year. About 15% are self-employed.
What the work is like Government data
How often auto mechanics deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.
Getting started usually takes medium preparation (vocational training or an apprenticeship, often 1–2+ years).
O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.
Licensing in Georgia Official source
The main state licensing office in Georgia is the Georgia Secretary of State (Professional Licensing). Construction Industry Licensing Board and Residential/General Contractors Board. It can point you to the right license for auto mechanics.
Official Georgia licensing site ↗
Requirements for auto mechanics vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.
On-the-job safety Government data
Nationally, auto mechanics have 204 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 2.4× the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is being struck by or caught in objects and equipment.
BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).
Highest-paying GA metros for auto mechanics
| Metro | Median | Real pay | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| GainesvilleGEORGIA · GA | $55,330 | $57,179 | 440 |
| SavannahGEORGIA · GA | $52,230 | $54,860 | 1,000 |
| AtlantaGEORGIA · GA | $51,450 | $51,420 | 12,310 |
| AthensGEORGIA · GA | $51,170 | $54,819 | 440 |
| AlbanyGEORGIA · GA | $49,710 | $56,702 | 420 |
| Warner RobinsGEORGIA · GA | $49,120 | $52,373 | 390 |
| ColumbusGEORGIA · GA | $48,830 | $54,683 | 630 |
| AugustaGEORGIA · GA | $48,730 | $53,023 | 1,260 |
| BrunswickGEORGIA · GA | $47,880 | $54,590 | 250 |
| DaltonGEORGIA · GA | $47,770 | $53,170 | 250 |
See every metro in Georgia.
How much work is there? Government data
Local job market
The Macon area's unemployment rate was 3.9% in 2025 (all workers, not just auto mechanics), below the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 4.6% in 2021.
BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).
Getting to work
The average commute in the Macon area is 25 minutes each way, longer than the typical metro (24 min). 12% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 73% drive alone, 0% take transit and 9% work from home (all workers, not just trades).
Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).
Population
The Macon area's population grew 2.1% from 2020 to 2025 (233,589 → 238,553), ranking #212 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). People moving in (net +7,099) account for more than all of the change.
Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.
New construction
New-home permits in Macon are down 9% from 2021 to 2025 (563 → 511).
In 2025 the Macon area approved permits for 511 new homes (511 single-family), or 2.2 per 1,000 residents, ranking #280 of 393 metros.
Competition
In 2024 the area had 246 one-person businesses (no employees) in auto repair, averaging $30,724 a year in revenue before expenses. See how Macon compares among the best cities to start an auto mechanic business.
They compete with 47 auto repair companies that have employees (about 226 workers in total). 51% of those companies have fewer than 5 employees.
Where to train near Macon Government data
1 school in or near Macon offers vehicle maintenance and repair programs below the bachelor's level. Many people in this trade learn through an apprenticeship instead; a program can shorten it or get you hired as a helper.
Where published, graduates earned a median of $59,065 in their first year out.
| School | Credential | Yearly cost | Recent grads | First-year pay |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Middle Georgia State University Macon, GA · Public | Certificate | $19,433 | 30 | $55,949 |
| Middle Georgia State University Macon, GA · Public | Associate degree | $19,433 | 30 | $62,181 |
U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (data updated October 2026). Cost is the school's average yearly cost of attendance before financial aid; earnings are the median for graduates one year after finishing, shown only where the school has enough graduates to publish. “—” means not published.
Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario
A model, not a market rate. It shows the break-even rate to match a $47,700 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for (including the employer half of Social Security and Medicare, 7.65%), then adds your profit margin. Change any number.
Break-even rate
With your profit margin
How this calculator works. Weighing a contractor job against a W-2 one? Try the 1099 vs. W-2 comparison. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.
Get auto mechanic pricing & estimate templates →Compare Macon with another city →
Keep exploring
Could this trade pay more somewhere else?
ToolBest cities for auto mechanicsRank every metro on pay, buying power, rent and jobs.Is a job offer here any good?
ToolCheck an offer in MaconSee where it falls among local auto mechanics, after the commute.Could you afford to live here?
ToolMacon budgetMonthly take-home, HUD rent and local prices on this pay.About this data
Local to the Macon metro: pay (BLS, May 2025) and pay over time (2020–2025, CPI-adjusted), prices (BEA, 2024), rent (HUD, FY2027), new construction, housing, population and commuting (Census), unemployment (BLS) and business counts (Census, by industry). National: job outlook and training (BLS projections), injury rates (BLS) and duties (O*NET). Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions; grades rank Macon against every other metro for auto mechanics. Every source, year and formula is on our data page.