Home › Auto Mechanic › IA › Davenport

Auto Mechanic pay in Davenport, Iowa

Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL metro · BLS data, May 2025

$47,880median a year · -2% vs. typical U.S. metro
$23.02median an hour
#239of 392 U.S. metros
$53,750real pay after local prices

Pay: below averageReal pay: about averageJobs growing (+5.0%)

Auto Mechanics in the Davenport area earn a median of $47,880 a year, 2% below the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #239 of 392 metros nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Iowa City and Dubuque, but less in Peoria.

Davenport scorecard for auto mechanics Our calculation

Grades compare Davenport with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

DPay#239 of 392 metros
CReal pay$53,750 after local prices
ARent burden1-bed takes 21% of median pay
CLocal demand5.4 jobs per 1,000 workers
DJob market4.7% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)
DGoing independentsolo shops average $52,470 revenue

Pay Government data

Pay range

$34,840Entry · 10th$38,09025th$47,880Median$63,80075th$79,750Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($48,885).

Compared with nearby metros

What the pay is really worth in Davenport Our calculation

Prices in Davenport run 11% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $53,750 would in a typical place, ranking #159 of 387 on real pay.

$852Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,056Typical 2-bed rent / mo
21%of median pay goes to a 1-bed

Two different views, don't combine them. Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

What auto mechanics do

Diagnose, adjust, repair, or overhaul automotive vehicles.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Follow checklists to ensure all important parts are examined, including belts, hoses, steering systems, spark plugs, brake and fuel systems, wheel bearings, and other potentially troublesome areas.
  2. Test and adjust repaired systems to meet manufacturers' performance specifications.
  3. Perform routine and scheduled maintenance services, such as oil changes, lubrications, and tune-ups.
  4. Inspect vehicles for damage and record findings so that necessary repairs can be made.
  5. Align wheels, axles, frames, torsion bars, and steering mechanisms of automobiles, using special alignment equipment and wheel-balancing machines.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, auto mechanic jobs are projected to grow 5.0% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 66,200 openings a year. About 15% are self-employed.

+5.0%10-yr job growth
66,200openings / yr (U.S.)
Postsecondary nondegree awardTypical education
Short-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, auto mechanics have 204 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 2.4× the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is being struck by or caught in objects and equipment.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying IA metros for auto mechanics

MetroMedianReal payJobs
DubuqueIOWA · IA$61,030$69,886290
Des MoinesIOWA · IA$60,470$65,9431,870
AmesIOWA · IA$58,820$66,216260
Sioux CityIOWA · IA$54,230$62,727330
Iowa CityIOWA · IA$49,960$54,596360
Cedar RapidsIOWA · IA$49,890$56,079650
WaterlooIOWA · IA$48,720$55,963430
DavenportIOWA · IA$47,880$53,750980

See every metro in Iowa.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Davenport area's unemployment rate was 4.7% in 2025 (all workers, not just auto mechanics), above the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 5.2% in 2021.

5.2%2021
3.9%2022
4.3%2023
4.7%2024
4.7%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Davenport area is 21 minutes each way, shorter than the typical metro (24 min). 8% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 78% drive alone, 0% take transit and 9% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

New construction

New-home permits in Davenport are down 5% from 2021 to 2025 (629 → 595).

6292021
5972022
6142023
9652024
5952025

In 2025 the Davenport area approved permits for 595 new homes (377 single-family), or 1.6 per 1,000 residents, ranking #325 of 393 metros.

Competition

In 2024 the area had 134 one-person businesses (no employees) in auto repair, averaging $52,470 a year in revenue before expenses.

They compete with 115 auto repair companies that have employees (about 533 workers in total). 64% of those companies have fewer than 5 employees.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the minimum you'd need to bill to match a $47,880 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for. Change any number.

Minimum billing rate

Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get auto mechanic pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Davenport with another city →

About this data

  • Pay: BLS Occupational Employment & Wage Statistics, May 2025, local to this metro.
  • Real pay: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024, local.
  • Rent: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2027, local (county rents weighted by population).
  • Job outlook, education, training: BLS Employment Projections 2025–35, national.
  • Duties: O*NET 31.0, national.
  • Safety: BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024, national.
  • New construction: Census Building Permits, 2021–2025, local.
  • Commute: Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year, local, all workers.
  • Unemployment: BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, 2021–2025 annual averages, local, all workers (2025 preliminary).
  • Competition: Census Nonemployer Statistics 2024 and County Business Patterns 2023, local, reported by industry, so related trades can share one figure.
  • Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions. Grades rank this metro against all others for the same trade.

Full methodology

Top