Home › Auto Mechanic › MT › Missoula

Auto Mechanic pay in Missoula, Montana

Missoula, MT metro · BLS data, May 2025

$59,650median a year · +22% vs. typical U.S. metro
$28.68median an hour
#42of 392 U.S. metros
$61,849real pay after local prices

Salary rangeCost of livingJob marketWhat to chargeCompare cities

Pay: top 20%Real pay: top 20%Jobs growing (+5.0%)

Auto Mechanics in the Missoula area earn a median of $59,650 a year, 22% above the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #42 of 392 metros for auto mechanic salaries across the U.S..

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Bozeman, but less in Helena.

It's one of 5 Montana metros with published pay for this trade; see statewide auto mechanic pay.

Auto Mechanic pay in Missoula at a glance

  • Auto mechanics in the Missoula, MT metro earn a median $59,650 a year ($28.68 an hour), #42 of 392 U.S. metros (BLS, May 2025).
  • The middle 80% earn between $40,880 and $77,560.
  • After local prices, that median buys what $61,849 would in a typical U.S. place (BEA, 2024).
  • A typical 1-bedroom rents for $1,423 a month, 29% of the median pay (HUD, FY2027).

Check your pay here

Enter a rate to see where it falls among auto mechanics in Missoula.

Comparing two real offers with overtime and commutes? Use the job offer checker.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for auto mechanics here is in the top 20% of U.S. metros, and also in the top 20% once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is lower than in most metros (3.2%) and the population is growing faster than most (+4.7% since 2020). On your own, you'd join about 60 one-person auto repair businesses averaging $52,633 in revenue, and you'd need to bill roughly $75/hour to match the median salary (at our default assumptions).

Missoula scorecard for auto mechanics Our calculation

Grades compare Missoula with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

APay#42 of 392 metros
AReal pay$61,849 after local prices
DRent burden1-bed takes 29% of median pay
CLocal demand5.3 jobs per 1,000 workers
AJob market3.2% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)
DGoing independentsolo shops average $52,633 revenue

Pay Government data

Pay range

$40,880Entry · 10th$48,16025th$59,650Median$73,24075th$77,560Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($48,885).

Pay over time

The median pay for auto mechanics in the Missoula area went from $40,100 in 2020 to $59,650 in 2025, up 48.8%. Prices rose 25% over the same period, so after inflation that's +18.6% — a real raise.

40,1002020
46,4702021
47,5102022
49,0902023
58,3002024
59,6502025

BLS OEWS, May 2020–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

What the pay is really worth in Missoula Our calculation

Prices in Missoula run 4% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $61,849 would in a typical place, ranking #27 of 387 on real pay.

$1,423Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,678Typical 2-bed rent / mo
29%of median pay goes to a 1-bed
Real pay or rent burden?

Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

Want the full picture? Build a Missoula budget on this pay from this pay, local rent and prices.

What auto mechanics do

Diagnose, adjust, repair, or overhaul automotive vehicles.

Blueprint-style drawing of a gear and wrench with torque specs, illustrating auto mechanic work in Missoula, Montana
Auto Mechanic pay in Missoula, MT: $59,650 median a year ($28.68/hour), BLS May 2025.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Follow checklists to ensure all important parts are examined, including belts, hoses, steering systems, spark plugs, brake and fuel systems, wheel bearings, and other potentially troublesome areas.
  2. Test and adjust repaired systems to meet manufacturers' performance specifications.
  3. Perform routine and scheduled maintenance services, such as oil changes, lubrications, and tune-ups.
  4. Inspect vehicles for damage and record findings so that necessary repairs can be made.
  5. Align wheels, axles, frames, torsion bars, and steering mechanisms of automobiles, using special alignment equipment and wheel-balancing machines.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, auto mechanic jobs are projected to grow 5.0% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 66,200 openings a year. About 15% are self-employed.

+5.0%10-yr job growth
66,200openings / yr (U.S.)
Postsecondary nondegree awardTypical education
Short-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often auto mechanics deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherSometimes
Indoors with heating and air conditioningOften
Very hot or cold conditionsOften
Working at heightsRarely
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesRarely
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsSometimes
Loud noiseOften
Hazardous conditionsSometimes
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingOften
SittingOccasionally

Getting started usually takes medium preparation (vocational training or an apprenticeship, often 1–2+ years).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in Montana Official source

The main state licensing office in Montana is the Montana Department of Labor and Industry (Business Standards). It can point you to the right license for auto mechanics.

Official Montana licensing site ↗

Requirements for auto mechanics vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, auto mechanics have 204 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 2.4× the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is being struck by or caught in objects and equipment.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying MT metros for auto mechanics

MetroMedianReal payJobs
BozemanMONTANA · MT$61,320$59,819330
BillingsMONTANA · MT$60,150$64,314650
MissoulaMONTANA · MT$59,650$61,849350
Great FallsMONTANA · MT$59,110$61,036210
HelenaMONTANA · MT$57,820$60,434220

See every metro in Montana.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Missoula area's unemployment rate was 3.2% in 2025 (all workers, not just auto mechanics), below the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 3.2% in 2021.

3.2%2021
2.5%2022
2.6%2023
2.9%2024
3.2%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Missoula area is 18 minutes each way, shorter than the typical metro (24 min). 6% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 69% drive alone, 2% take transit and 12% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Missoula area's population grew 4.7% from 2020 to 2025 (122,904 → 128,698), ranking #107 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). People moving in (net +5,611) account for most of the change.

122,9042020
124,7392021
125,9032022
126,6412023
127,6582024
128,6982025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

New construction

New-home permits in Missoula are down 51% from 2021 to 2025 (1,798 → 889).

1,7982021
1,0782022
6562023
7772024
8892025

In 2025 the Missoula area approved permits for 889 new homes (426 single-family), or 7.1 per 1,000 residents, ranking #78 of 393 metros.

Competition

In 2024 the area had 60 one-person businesses (no employees) in auto repair, averaging $52,633 a year in revenue before expenses. See how Missoula compares among the best cities to start an auto mechanic business.

They compete with 60 auto repair companies that have employees (about 216 workers in total). 68% of those companies have fewer than 5 employees.

Where to train near Missoula Government data

1 school in or near Missoula offers vehicle maintenance and repair programs below the bachelor's level. Many people in this trade learn through an apprenticeship instead; a program can shorten it or get you hired as a helper.

SchoolCredentialYearly costRecent gradsFirst-year pay
The University of Montana
Missoula, MT · Public
Associate degree$26,51211—
The University of Montana
Missoula, MT · Public
Certificate$26,5120—

U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (data updated October 2026). Cost is the school's average yearly cost of attendance before financial aid; earnings are the median for graduates one year after finishing, shown only where the school has enough graduates to publish. “—” means not published.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the break-even rate to match a $59,650 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for (including the employer half of Social Security and Medicare, 7.65%), then adds your profit margin. Change any number.

Break-even rate

With your profit margin

How this calculator works. Weighing a contractor job against a W-2 one? Try the 1099 vs. W-2 comparison. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get auto mechanic pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Missoula with another city →

Keep exploring

About this data

Local to the Missoula metro: pay (BLS, May 2025) and pay over time (2020–2025, CPI-adjusted), prices (BEA, 2024), rent (HUD, FY2027), new construction, housing, population and commuting (Census), unemployment (BLS) and business counts (Census, by industry). National: job outlook and training (BLS projections), injury rates (BLS) and duties (O*NET). Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions; grades rank Missoula against every other metro for auto mechanics. Every source, year and formula is on our data page.

Report a data issue on this page

Top