Auto Mechanics in the Logan area earn a median of $46,490 a year, 5% below the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #306 of 392 metros for auto mechanic pay nationwide.
Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Ogden and Salt Lake City, but less in Pocatello.
It's one of 5 Utah metros with published pay for this trade; see auto mechanics across Utah.
Auto Mechanic pay in Logan at a glance
- Auto mechanics in the Logan, UT metro earn a median $46,490 a year ($22.35 an hour), #306 of 392 U.S. metros (BLS, May 2025).
- The middle 80% earn between $30,960 and $75,110.
- After local prices, that median buys what $48,464 would in a typical U.S. place (BEA, 2024).
- A typical 1-bedroom rents for $967 a month, 25% of the median pay (HUD, FY2027).
Check your pay here
Enter a rate to see where it falls among auto mechanics in Logan.
Comparing two real offers with overtime and commutes? Use the job offer checker.
What this means Our calculation
Pay for auto mechanics here is below average compared with other U.S. metros, and in the bottom 20% once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is lower than in most metros (3.1%) and the population is growing faster than most (+8.8% since 2020). On your own, you'd join about 77 one-person auto repair businesses averaging $71,494 in revenue, and you'd need to bill roughly $63/hour to match the median salary (at our default assumptions).
Logan scorecard for auto mechanics Our calculation
Grades compare Logan with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).
Pay Government data
Pay range
Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($48,885).
Pay over time
The median pay for auto mechanics in the Logan area went from $32,890 in 2020 to $46,490 in 2025, up 41.3%. Prices rose 25% over the same period, so after inflation that's +12.7% — a real raise.
BLS OEWS, May 2020–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.
Compared with nearby metros
What the pay is really worth in Logan Our calculation
Prices in the Logan area run 4% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $48,464 would in a typical place, ranking #341 of 387 on real pay.
Real pay or rent burden?
Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.
Want the full picture? Build a monthly budget for Logan from this pay, local rent and prices.
What auto mechanics do
Diagnose, adjust, repair, or overhaul automotive vehicles.

Most important day-to-day tasks
- Follow checklists to ensure all important parts are examined, including belts, hoses, steering systems, spark plugs, brake and fuel systems, wheel bearings, and other potentially troublesome areas.
- Test and adjust repaired systems to meet manufacturers' performance specifications.
- Perform routine and scheduled maintenance services, such as oil changes, lubrications, and tune-ups.
- Inspect vehicles for damage and record findings so that necessary repairs can be made.
- Align wheels, axles, frames, torsion bars, and steering mechanisms of automobiles, using special alignment equipment and wheel-balancing machines.
Outlook & getting started
Nationally, auto mechanic jobs are projected to grow 5.0% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 66,200 openings a year. About 15% are self-employed.
What the work is like Government data
How often auto mechanics deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.
Getting started usually takes medium preparation (vocational training or an apprenticeship, often 1–2+ years).
O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.
Licensing in Utah Official source
The main state licensing office in Utah is the Utah Division of Professional Licensing. It can point you to the right license for auto mechanics.
Official Utah licensing site ↗
Requirements for auto mechanics vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.
On-the-job safety Government data
Nationally, auto mechanics have 204 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 2.4× the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is being struck by or caught in objects and equipment.
BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).
Highest-paying UT metros for auto mechanics
| Metro | Median | Real pay | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| St. GeorgeUTAH · UT | $47,430 | $48,736 | 550 |
| Salt Lake CityUTAH · UT | $47,280 | $46,873 | 3,910 |
| OgdenUTAH · UT | $46,650 | $46,488 | 1,870 |
| LoganUTAH · UT | $46,490 | $48,464 | 380 |
| ProvoUTAH · UT | $43,980 | $44,772 | 1,590 |
See every metro in Utah.
How much work is there? Government data
Local job market
The Logan area's unemployment rate was 3.1% in 2025 (all workers, not just auto mechanics), below the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 2.1% in 2021.
BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).
Getting to work
The average commute in the Logan area is 20 minutes each way, shorter than the typical metro (24 min). 9% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 67% drive alone, 3% take transit and 13% work from home (all workers, not just trades).
Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).
Population
The Logan area's population grew 8.8% from 2020 to 2025 (147,920 → 160,889), ranking #47 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). People moving in (net +5,897) account for part of the change.
Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.
New construction
New-home permits in Logan are down 10% from 2021 to 2025 (1,309 → 1,176).
In 2025 the Logan area approved permits for 1,176 new homes (914 single-family), or 7.6 per 1,000 residents, ranking #68 of 393 metros.
Competition
In 2024 the area had 77 one-person businesses (no employees) in auto repair, averaging $71,494 a year in revenue before expenses. See how Logan compares among the best cities to start an auto mechanic business.
They compete with 53 auto repair companies that have employees (about 292 workers in total). 58% of those companies have fewer than 5 employees.
Where to train near Logan Government data
2 schools in or near Logan offer vehicle maintenance and repair programs below the bachelor's level. Many people in this trade learn through an apprenticeship instead; a program can shorten it or get you hired as a helper.
Where published, graduates earned a median of $53,738 in their first year out.
| School | Credential | Yearly cost | Recent grads | First-year pay |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridgerland Technical College Logan, UT · Public | Certificate | $10,154 | 65 | $39,951 |
| Utah State University Logan, UT · Public | Associate degree | $21,204 | 15 | $67,525 |
| Utah State University Logan, UT · Public | Certificate | $21,204 | 3 | — |
U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (data updated October 2026). Cost is the school's average yearly cost of attendance before financial aid; earnings are the median for graduates one year after finishing, shown only where the school has enough graduates to publish. “—” means not published.
Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario
A model, not a market rate. It shows the break-even rate to match a $46,490 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for (including the employer half of Social Security and Medicare, 7.65%), then adds your profit margin. Change any number.
Break-even rate
With your profit margin
How this calculator works. Weighing a contractor job against a W-2 one? Try the 1099 vs. W-2 comparison. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.
Get auto mechanic pricing & estimate templates →Compare Logan with another city →
Keep exploring
Could this trade pay more somewhere else?
ToolBest cities for auto mechanicsRank every metro on pay, buying power, rent and jobs.Is a job offer here any good?
ToolCheck an offer in LoganSee where it falls among local auto mechanics, after the commute.Could you afford to live here?
ToolLogan budgetMonthly take-home, HUD rent and local prices on this pay.About this data
Local to the Logan metro: pay (BLS, May 2025) and pay over time (2020–2025, CPI-adjusted), prices (BEA, 2024), rent (HUD, FY2027), new construction, housing, population and commuting (Census), unemployment (BLS) and business counts (Census, by industry). National: job outlook and training (BLS projections), injury rates (BLS) and duties (O*NET). Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions; grades rank Logan against every other metro for auto mechanics. Every source, year and formula is on our data page.