Home › Building Inspector › AZ › Prescott Valley

Building Inspector pay in Prescott Valley, Arizona

Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ metro · BLS data, May 2025

$63,650median a year · -6% vs. typical U.S. metro
$30.60median an hour
#218of 338 U.S. metros
$64,780real pay after local prices

Pay: below averageReal pay: bottom 20%Jobs steady (+0.0%)

Building Inspectors in the Prescott Valley area earn a median of $63,650 a year, 6% below the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #218 of 338 metros nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Flagstaff and Phoenix, but less in Lake Havasu City.

Prescott Valley scorecard for building inspectors Our calculation

Grades compare Prescott Valley with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

DPay#218 of 338 metros
FReal pay$64,780 after local prices
DRent burden1-bed takes 23% of median pay
BLocal demand7.0 new homes per 1,000 residents
CJob market4.1% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)

Pay Government data

Pay range

$56,870Entry · 10th$61,67025th$63,650Median$69,91075th$83,390Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($67,380).

Compared with nearby metros

What the pay is really worth in Prescott Valley Our calculation

Prices in Prescott Valley run 2% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $64,780 would in a typical place, ranking #275 of 335 on real pay.

$1,242Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,550Typical 2-bed rent / mo
23%of median pay goes to a 1-bed

Two different views, don't combine them. Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

What building inspectors do

Inspect structures using engineering skills to determine structural soundness and compliance with specifications, building codes, and other regulations. Inspections may be general in nature or may be limited to a specific area, such as electrical systems or plumbing.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Approve building plans that meet required specifications.
  2. Review and interpret plans, blueprints, site layouts, specifications, or construction methods to ensure compliance to legal requirements and safety regulations.
  3. Issue permits for construction, relocation, demolition, or occupancy.
  4. Inspect bridges, dams, highways, buildings, wiring, plumbing, electrical circuits, sewers, heating systems, or foundations during and after construction for structural quality, general safety, or conformance to specifications and codes.
  5. Monitor installation of plumbing, wiring, equipment, or appliances to ensure that installation is performed properly and is in compliance with applicable regulations.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, building inspector jobs are projected to grow 0.0% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 14,800 openings a year. About 3% are self-employed.

+0.0%10-yr job growth
14,800openings / yr (U.S.)
High school diploma or equivalentTypical education
Moderate-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, building inspectors have 58 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 34% below the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is falls, slips and trips.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying AZ metros for building inspectors

MetroMedianReal payJobs
Sierra VistaARIZONA · AZ$82,240$92,15340
PhoenixARIZONA · AZ$76,650$74,1902,460
FlagstaffARIZONA · AZ$65,390$65,17880
Prescott ValleyARIZONA · AZ$63,650$64,780100
YumaARIZONA · AZ$63,630$68,63670
TucsonARIZONA · AZ$63,110$65,132320
Lake Havasu CityARIZONA · AZ$62,360$66,27170

See every metro in Arizona.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Prescott Valley area's unemployment rate was 4.1% in 2025 (all workers, not just building inspectors), equal to the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 4.5% in 2021.

4.5%2021
3.6%2022
3.6%2023
3.5%2024
4.1%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Prescott Valley area is 24 minutes each way, about the same as the typical metro (24 min). 12% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 67% drive alone, 0% take transit and 20% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

New construction

New-home permits in Prescott Valley are down 31% from 2021 to 2025 (2,481 → 1,718).

2,4812021
2,3662022
1,5672023
2,0682024
1,7182025

In 2025 the Prescott Valley area approved permits for 1,718 new homes (1,347 single-family), or 7.0 per 1,000 residents, ranking #81 of 393 metros, among the busiest building markets in the country.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the minimum you'd need to bill to match a $63,650 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for. Change any number.

Minimum billing rate

Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get building inspector pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Prescott Valley with another city →

About this data

  • Pay: BLS Occupational Employment & Wage Statistics, May 2025, local to this metro.
  • Real pay: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024, local.
  • Rent: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2027, local (county rents weighted by population).
  • Job outlook, education, training: BLS Employment Projections 2025–35, national.
  • Duties: O*NET 31.0, national.
  • Safety: BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024, national.
  • New construction: Census Building Permits, 2021–2025, local.
  • Commute: Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year, local, all workers.
  • Unemployment: BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, 2021–2025 annual averages, local, all workers (2025 preliminary).
  • Competition: Census Nonemployer Statistics 2024 and County Business Patterns 2023, local, reported by industry, so related trades can share one figure.
  • Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions. Grades rank this metro against all others for the same trade.

The Census doesn't publish one-person business or competition figures for building inspectors as a separate industry, so that section is left out.

Full methodology

Top