Home › Building Inspector › CA › Napa

Building Inspector pay in Napa, California

Napa, CA metro · BLS data, May 2025

$106,410median a year · +58% vs. typical U.S. metro
$51.16median an hour
#6of 338 U.S. metros
$94,541real pay after local prices

Salary rangeCost of livingJob marketWhat to chargeCompare cities

Pay: top 20%Real pay: top 20%Jobs steady (+0.0%)

Building Inspectors in the Napa area earn a median of $106,410 a year, 58% above the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #6 of 338 metros for building inspector pay nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Vallejo and San Francisco, but less in Santa Rosa.

It's one of 23 California metros with published pay for this trade; see building inspectors across California.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for building inspectors here is in the top 20% of U.S. metros, and also in the top 20% once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is about the same as in most metros (4.3%) and the population is shrinking (-3.3% since 2020).

Napa scorecard for building inspectors Our calculation

Grades compare Napa with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

APay#6 of 338 metros
AReal pay$94,541 after local prices
FRent burden1-bed takes 29% of median pay
DLocal demand2.7 new homes per 1,000 residents
DJob market4.3% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)

Pay Government data

Pay range

$59,910Entry · 10th$79,82025th$106,410Median$116,17075th$124,580Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($67,380).

Pay over time

The median pay for building inspectors in the Napa area went from $90,720 in 2020 to $106,410 in 2025, up 17.3%. Prices rose 25% over the same period, so after inflation that's -6.4% — a real pay cut.

90,7202020
98,5602021
105,5002022
101,2102023
100,0102024
106,4102025

BLS OEWS, May 2020–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

Check your pay here

Enter a rate to see where it falls among building inspectors in Napa.

Comparing two real offers with overtime and commutes? Use the job offer checker.

What the pay is really worth in Napa Our calculation

Prices in Napa run 13% above the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $94,541 would in a typical place, ranking #17 of 335 on real pay.

$2,580Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$3,375Typical 2-bed rent / mo
29%of median pay goes to a 1-bed
Real pay or rent burden?

Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

Want the full picture? Build a monthly budget for Napa from this pay, local rent and prices.

What building inspectors do

Inspect structures using engineering skills to determine structural soundness and compliance with specifications, building codes, and other regulations. Inspections may be general in nature or may be limited to a specific area, such as electrical systems or plumbing.

Blueprint-style drawing of a framed wall and roof with dimensions, illustrating building inspector work in Napa, California
Building Inspector pay in Napa, CA: $106,410 median a year ($51.16/hour), BLS May 2025.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Approve building plans that meet required specifications.
  2. Review and interpret plans, blueprints, site layouts, specifications, or construction methods to ensure compliance to legal requirements and safety regulations.
  3. Issue permits for construction, relocation, demolition, or occupancy.
  4. Inspect bridges, dams, highways, buildings, wiring, plumbing, electrical circuits, sewers, heating systems, or foundations during and after construction for structural quality, general safety, or conformance to specifications and codes.
  5. Monitor installation of plumbing, wiring, equipment, or appliances to ensure that installation is performed properly and is in compliance with applicable regulations.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, building inspector jobs are projected to grow 0.0% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 14,800 openings a year. About 3% are self-employed.

+0.0%10-yr job growth
14,800openings / yr (U.S.)
High school diploma or equivalentTypical education
Moderate-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often building inspectors deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherVery often
Indoors with heating and air conditioningOften
Very hot or cold conditionsSometimes
Working at heightsSometimes
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesOccasionally
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsOccasionally
Loud noiseOften
Hazardous conditionsOccasionally
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingOccasionally
SittingSometimes

Getting started usually takes medium preparation (vocational training or an apprenticeship, often 1–2+ years).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in California Official source

The main state licensing office in California is the Contractors State License Board. Licenses all trades by classification (e.g. C-10 electrical; C-36 plumbing). It can point you to the right license for building inspectors.

Official California licensing site ↗

Requirements for building inspectors vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, building inspectors have 58 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 34% below the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is falls, slips and trips.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying CA metros for building inspectors

MetroMedianReal payJobs
San JoseCALIFORNIA · CA$129,750$117,503860
San FranciscoCALIFORNIA · CA$125,130$108,2322,380
Santa MariaCALIFORNIA · CA$112,550$103,449210
VallejoCALIFORNIA · CA$108,180$99,724190
NapaCALIFORNIA · CA$106,410$94,54150
SacramentoCALIFORNIA · CA$103,980$97,4781,060
Santa RosaCALIFORNIA · CA$102,060$94,689140
StocktonCALIFORNIA · CA$101,340$96,433130
SalinasCALIFORNIA · CA$100,830$92,46990
Los AngelesCALIFORNIA · CA$100,280$88,3013,870

See every metro in California.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Napa area's unemployment rate was 4.3% in 2025 (all workers, not just building inspectors), above the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 6.1% in 2021.

6.1%2021
3.2%2022
3.4%2023
3.9%2024
4.3%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Napa area is 27 minutes each way, longer than the typical metro (24 min). 17% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 69% drive alone, 2% take transit and 15% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Napa area's population shrank 3.3% from 2020 to 2025 (137,481 → 132,949), ranking #376 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). More people moved out than in (net -4,244).

137,4812020
136,2662021
134,4992022
133,6282023
133,1152024
132,9492025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

Homes in Napa

The Napa area has about 56,344 homes. 56% were built before 1980 (typical metro 45%), so its housing is older than most; 8% were built in 2010 or later. Older homes often need more repair, replacement and upgrade work. 64% of households own their home, and the median home value is $870,100.

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table DP04).

New construction

New-home permits in Napa are down 70% from 2021 to 2025 (1,204 → 364).

1,2042021
1,1002022
3312023
4392024
3642025

In 2025 the Napa area approved permits for 364 new homes (258 single-family), or 2.7 per 1,000 residents, ranking #244 of 393 metros.

Working outdoors in Napa Government data

In an average year, Napa has 16 days at 90°F or hotter (fewer than most metros; typical metro 33), including 2 at 100°F or more, 34 nights below freezing (typical 90) and 37 days with a tenth of an inch of rain or more. Summer afternoons average 79°F and winter nights 39°F. That matters for building inspectors: heat and freezes shape the working season and the hours.

NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 averages, Napa Co Airport, CA station. Compare cities on outdoor work weather.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the break-even rate to match a $106,410 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for (including the employer half of Social Security and Medicare, 7.65%), then adds your profit margin. Change any number.

Break-even rate

With your profit margin

How this calculator works. Weighing a contractor job against a W-2 one? Try the 1099 vs. W-2 comparison. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get building inspector pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Napa with another city →

Keep exploring

About this data

Local to the Napa metro: pay (BLS, May 2025) and pay over time (2020–2025, CPI-adjusted), prices (BEA, 2024), rent (HUD, FY2027), new construction, housing, population and commuting (Census), unemployment (BLS) and business counts (Census, by industry). National: job outlook and training (BLS projections), injury rates (BLS) and duties (O*NET). Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions; grades rank Napa against every other metro for building inspectors. Every source, year and formula is on our data page.

Report a data issue on this page

The Census doesn't publish one-person business or competition figures for building inspectors as a separate industry, so that section is left out.

Top