Home › Building Inspector › CT › Waterbury

Building Inspector pay in Waterbury, Connecticut

Waterbury-Shelton, CT metro · BLS data, May 2025

$92,710median a year · +38% vs. typical U.S. metro
$44.57median an hour
#30of 338 U.S. metros
$92,916real pay after local prices

Salary rangeCost of livingJob marketWhat to chargeCompare cities

Pay: top 20%Real pay: top 20%Jobs steady (+0.0%)

Building Inspectors in the Waterbury area earn a median of $92,710 a year, 38% above the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #30 of 338 metros for building inspector pay nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in New Haven and Bridgeport, but less in Springfield.

It's one of 5 Connecticut metros with published pay for this trade; see building inspectors across Connecticut.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for building inspectors here is in the top 20% of U.S. metros, and also in the top 20% once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is higher than in most metros (4.5%) and the population is growing at a typical pace (+3.2% since 2020).

Waterbury scorecard for building inspectors Our calculation

Grades compare Waterbury with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

APay#30 of 338 metros
AReal pay$92,916 after local prices
BRent burden1-bed takes 17% of median pay
FLocal demand1.1 new homes per 1,000 residents
DJob market4.5% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)

Pay Government data

Pay range

$56,510Entry · 10th$75,61025th$92,710Median$100,31075th$123,420Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($67,380).

Compared with nearby metros

Check your pay here

Enter a rate to see where it falls among building inspectors in Waterbury.

Comparing two real offers with overtime and commutes? Use the job offer checker.

What the pay is really worth in Waterbury Our calculation

Prices in the Waterbury area run 0% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $92,916 would in a typical place, ranking #20 of 335 on real pay.

$1,336Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,745Typical 2-bed rent / mo
17%of median pay goes to a 1-bed
Real pay or rent burden?

Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

Want the full picture? Build a monthly budget for Waterbury from this pay, local rent and prices.

What building inspectors do

Inspect structures using engineering skills to determine structural soundness and compliance with specifications, building codes, and other regulations. Inspections may be general in nature or may be limited to a specific area, such as electrical systems or plumbing.

Blueprint-style drawing of a framed wall and roof with dimensions, illustrating building inspector work in Waterbury, Connecticut
Building Inspector pay in Waterbury, CT: $92,710 median a year ($44.57/hour), BLS May 2025.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Approve building plans that meet required specifications.
  2. Review and interpret plans, blueprints, site layouts, specifications, or construction methods to ensure compliance to legal requirements and safety regulations.
  3. Issue permits for construction, relocation, demolition, or occupancy.
  4. Inspect bridges, dams, highways, buildings, wiring, plumbing, electrical circuits, sewers, heating systems, or foundations during and after construction for structural quality, general safety, or conformance to specifications and codes.
  5. Monitor installation of plumbing, wiring, equipment, or appliances to ensure that installation is performed properly and is in compliance with applicable regulations.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, building inspector jobs are projected to grow 0.0% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 14,800 openings a year. About 3% are self-employed.

+0.0%10-yr job growth
14,800openings / yr (U.S.)
High school diploma or equivalentTypical education
Moderate-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often building inspectors deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherVery often
Indoors with heating and air conditioningOften
Very hot or cold conditionsSometimes
Working at heightsSometimes
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesOccasionally
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsOccasionally
Loud noiseOften
Hazardous conditionsOccasionally
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingOccasionally
SittingSometimes

Getting started usually takes medium preparation (vocational training or an apprenticeship, often 1–2+ years).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in Connecticut Official source

The main state licensing office in Connecticut is the Connecticut Department of Consumer Protection. Licenses trades and registers home improvement contractors. It can point you to the right license for building inspectors.

Official Connecticut licensing site ↗

Requirements for building inspectors vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, building inspectors have 58 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 34% below the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is falls, slips and trips.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying CT metros for building inspectors

MetroMedianReal payJobs
NorwichCONNECTICUT · CT$102,130$101,678110
HartfordCONNECTICUT · CT$99,620$96,958750
New HavenCONNECTICUT · CT$98,430$94,138180
BridgeportCONNECTICUT · CT$95,540$89,403220
WaterburyCONNECTICUT · CT$92,710$92,91690

See every metro in Connecticut.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Waterbury area's unemployment rate was 4.5% in 2025 (all workers, not just building inspectors), above the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 7.0% in 2021.

7.0%2021
4.5%2022
3.7%2023
3.8%2024
4.5%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Waterbury area is 28 minutes each way, longer than the typical metro (24 min). 18% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 76% drive alone, 1% take transit and 12% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Waterbury area's population grew 3.2% from 2020 to 2025 (448,993 → 463,349), ranking #161 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). People moving in (net +14,524) account for more than all of the change.

448,9932020
452,1172021
453,9272022
457,3842023
461,4802024
463,3492025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

Homes in Waterbury

The Waterbury area has about 194,022 homes. 66% were built before 1980 (typical metro 45%), so its housing is older than most; 4% were built in 2010 or later. Older homes often need more repair, replacement and upgrade work. 69% of households own their home, and the median home value is $344,300.

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table DP04).

New construction

New-home permits in Waterbury are up 62% from 2024 to 2025 (317 → 513).

3172024
5132025

In 2025 the Waterbury area approved permits for 513 new homes (288 single-family), or 1.1 per 1,000 residents, ranking #354 of 393 metros, a slower building market than most.

Working outdoors in Waterbury Government data

In an average year, Waterbury has 15 days at 90°F or hotter (fewer than most metros; typical metro 33), 129 nights below freezing (typical 90) and 74 days with a tenth of an inch of rain or more. Summer afternoons average 82°F and winter nights 21°F. That matters for building inspectors: heat and freezes shape the working season and the hours.

NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 averages, Meriden Markham Muni Airport, CT station. Compare cities on outdoor work weather.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the break-even rate to match a $92,710 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for (including the employer half of Social Security and Medicare, 7.65%), then adds your profit margin. Change any number.

Break-even rate

With your profit margin

How this calculator works. Weighing a contractor job against a W-2 one? Try the 1099 vs. W-2 comparison. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get building inspector pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Waterbury with another city →

Keep exploring

About this data

Local to the Waterbury metro: pay (BLS, May 2025) and pay over time (2020–2025, CPI-adjusted), prices (BEA, 2024), rent (HUD, FY2027), new construction, housing, population and commuting (Census), unemployment (BLS) and business counts (Census, by industry). National: job outlook and training (BLS projections), injury rates (BLS) and duties (O*NET). Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions; grades rank Waterbury against every other metro for building inspectors. Every source, year and formula is on our data page.

Report a data issue on this page

The Census doesn't publish one-person business or competition figures for building inspectors as a separate industry, so that section is left out.

Top