Home › Building Inspector › KY › Bowling Green

Building Inspector pay in Bowling Green, Kentucky

Bowling Green, KY metro · BLS data, May 2025

$45,740median a year · -32% vs. typical U.S. metro
$21.99median an hour
#334of 338 U.S. metros
$50,721real pay after local prices

Pay: bottom 20%Real pay: bottom 20%Jobs steady (+0.0%)

Building Inspectors in the Bowling Green area earn a median of $45,740 a year, 32% below the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #334 of 338 metros nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Elizabethtown and Owensboro.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for building inspectors here is in the bottom 20% of U.S. metros, and also in the bottom 20% once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is about the same as in most metros (4.3%) and the population is growing faster than most (+9.5% since 2020).

A summary of the numbers on this page; nothing here is estimated beyond them.

Bowling Green scorecard for building inspectors Our calculation

Grades compare Bowling Green with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

FPay#334 of 338 metros
FReal pay$50,721 after local prices
FRent burden1-bed takes 25% of median pay
ALocal demand7.9 new homes per 1,000 residents
DJob market4.3% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)

Pay Government data

Pay range

$34,580Entry · 10th$36,59025th$45,740Median$59,58075th$81,210Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($67,380).

Pay over time

The median pay for building inspectors in the Bowling Green area went from $48,440 in 2022 to $45,740 in 2025, down 5.6%. Prices rose 10% over the same period, so after inflation that's -14.1% — a real pay cut.

48,4402022
50,9702023
58,2202024
45,7402025

BLS OEWS, May 2022–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

What the pay is really worth in Bowling Green Our calculation

Prices in Bowling Green run 10% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $50,721 would in a typical place, ranking #334 of 335 on real pay.

$971Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,159Typical 2-bed rent / mo
25%of median pay goes to a 1-bed

Two different views, don't combine them. Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

What building inspectors do

Inspect structures using engineering skills to determine structural soundness and compliance with specifications, building codes, and other regulations. Inspections may be general in nature or may be limited to a specific area, such as electrical systems or plumbing.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Approve building plans that meet required specifications.
  2. Review and interpret plans, blueprints, site layouts, specifications, or construction methods to ensure compliance to legal requirements and safety regulations.
  3. Issue permits for construction, relocation, demolition, or occupancy.
  4. Inspect bridges, dams, highways, buildings, wiring, plumbing, electrical circuits, sewers, heating systems, or foundations during and after construction for structural quality, general safety, or conformance to specifications and codes.
  5. Monitor installation of plumbing, wiring, equipment, or appliances to ensure that installation is performed properly and is in compliance with applicable regulations.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, building inspector jobs are projected to grow 0.0% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 14,800 openings a year. About 3% are self-employed.

+0.0%10-yr job growth
14,800openings / yr (U.S.)
High school diploma or equivalentTypical education
Moderate-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often building inspectors deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherVery often
Indoors with heating and air conditioningOften
Very hot or cold conditionsSometimes
Working at heightsSometimes
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesOccasionally
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsOccasionally
Loud noiseOften
Hazardous conditionsOccasionally
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingOccasionally
SittingSometimes

Getting started usually takes medium preparation (vocational training or an apprenticeship, often 1–2+ years).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in Kentucky Official source

The main state licensing office in Kentucky is the Kentucky Department of Housing, Buildings and Construction. The state licenses electrical, plumbing and HVAC; general contractors are licensed locally. It can point you to the right license for building inspectors.

Official Kentucky licensing site ↗

Requirements for building inspectors vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, building inspectors have 58 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 34% below the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is falls, slips and trips.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying KY metros for building inspectors

MetroMedianReal payJobs
PaducahKENTUCKY · KY$78,360$91,02740
ElizabethtownKENTUCKY · KY$77,580$85,65640
OwensboroKENTUCKY · KY$69,050$77,92640
Louisville/Jefferson CountyKENTUCKY · KY$63,600$68,333380
LexingtonKENTUCKY · KY$53,630$57,736270
Bowling GreenKENTUCKY · KY$45,740$50,72140

See every metro in Kentucky.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Bowling Green area's unemployment rate was 4.3% in 2025 (all workers, not just building inspectors), above the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 3.9% in 2021.

3.9%2021
3.7%2022
4.0%2023
4.5%2024
4.3%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Bowling Green area is 21 minutes each way, shorter than the typical metro (24 min). 6% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 74% drive alone, 0% take transit and 7% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Bowling Green area's population grew 9.5% from 2020 to 2025 (180,073 → 197,180), ranking #41 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). People moving in (net +14,724) account for most of the change.

180,0732020
182,5612021
186,3632022
189,9682023
193,8032024
197,1802025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

Homes in Bowling Green

The Bowling Green area has about 85,650 homes. 33% were built before 1980 (typical metro 45%), so its housing is newer than most; 26% were built in 2010 or later. 58% of households own their home, and the median home value is $258,900.

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table DP04).

New construction

New-home permits in Bowling Green are down 31% from 2021 to 2025 (2,137 → 1,470).

2,1372021
1,6362022
1,4552023
2,3052024
1,4702025

In 2025 the Bowling Green area approved permits for 1,470 new homes (708 single-family), or 7.9 per 1,000 residents, ranking #58 of 393 metros, among the busiest building markets in the country.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the minimum you'd need to bill to match a $45,740 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for. Change any number.

Minimum billing rate

How this calculator works. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get building inspector pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Bowling Green with another city →

About this data

  • Pay: BLS Occupational Employment & Wage Statistics, May 2025, local to this metro.
  • Pay over time: BLS OEWS May 2020–2025, local; inflation from the Consumer Price Index (CPI-U).
  • Real pay: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024, local.
  • Rent: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2027, local (county rents weighted by population).
  • Job outlook, education, training: BLS Employment Projections 2025–35, national.
  • Duties: O*NET 31.0, national.
  • Safety: BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024, national.
  • New construction: Census Building Permits, 2021–2025, local.
  • Housing: Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year, local (age of homes, ownership, home values).
  • Population: Census Bureau population estimates, 2020–2025, local.
  • Commute: Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year, local, all workers.
  • Unemployment: BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, 2021–2025 annual averages, local, all workers (2025 preliminary).
  • Competition: Census Nonemployer Statistics 2024 and County Business Patterns 2023, local, reported by industry, so related trades can share one figure.
  • Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions. Grades rank this metro against all others for the same trade.

The Census doesn't publish one-person business or competition figures for building inspectors as a separate industry, so that section is left out.

Full methodology

Top