Home › Building Inspector › MA › Worcester

Building Inspector pay in Worcester, Massachusetts

Worcester, MA metro · BLS data, May 2025

$80,650median a year · +20% vs. typical U.S. metro
$38.77median an hour
#51of 338 U.S. metros
$78,665real pay after local prices

Pay: top 20%Real pay: above averageJobs steady (+0.0%)

Building Inspectors in the Worcester area earn a median of $80,650 a year, 20% above the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #51 of 338 U.S. metros nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Amherst Town and Boston, but less in Springfield.

It's one of 6 Massachusetts metros with published pay for this trade; see building inspector pay in Massachusetts.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for building inspectors here is in the top 20% of U.S. metros, and above average once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is higher than in most metros (4.6%) and the population is growing at a typical pace (+3.7% since 2020).

A summary of the numbers on this page; nothing here is estimated beyond them.

Worcester scorecard for building inspectors Our calculation

Grades compare Worcester with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

APay#51 of 338 metros
BReal pay$78,665 after local prices
DRent burden1-bed takes 24% of median pay
DLocal demand1.9 new homes per 1,000 residents
DJob market4.6% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)

Pay Government data

Pay range

$48,050Entry · 10th$62,40025th$80,650Median$98,95075th$115,770Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($67,380).

Compared with nearby metros

What the pay is really worth in Worcester Our calculation

Prices in the Worcester area run 3% above the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $78,665 would in a typical place, ranking #92 of 335 on real pay.

$1,611Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$2,057Typical 2-bed rent / mo
24%of median pay goes to a 1-bed

Two different views, don't combine them. Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

What building inspectors do

Inspect structures using engineering skills to determine structural soundness and compliance with specifications, building codes, and other regulations. Inspections may be general in nature or may be limited to a specific area, such as electrical systems or plumbing.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Approve building plans that meet required specifications.
  2. Review and interpret plans, blueprints, site layouts, specifications, or construction methods to ensure compliance to legal requirements and safety regulations.
  3. Issue permits for construction, relocation, demolition, or occupancy.
  4. Inspect bridges, dams, highways, buildings, wiring, plumbing, electrical circuits, sewers, heating systems, or foundations during and after construction for structural quality, general safety, or conformance to specifications and codes.
  5. Monitor installation of plumbing, wiring, equipment, or appliances to ensure that installation is performed properly and is in compliance with applicable regulations.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, building inspector jobs are projected to grow 0.0% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 14,800 openings a year. About 3% are self-employed.

+0.0%10-yr job growth
14,800openings / yr (U.S.)
High school diploma or equivalentTypical education
Moderate-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often building inspectors deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherVery often
Indoors with heating and air conditioningOften
Very hot or cold conditionsSometimes
Working at heightsSometimes
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesOccasionally
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsOccasionally
Loud noiseOften
Hazardous conditionsOccasionally
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingOccasionally
SittingSometimes

Getting started usually takes medium preparation (vocational training or an apprenticeship, often 1–2+ years).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in Massachusetts Official source

The main state licensing office in Massachusetts is the Massachusetts Office of Public Safety and Inspections. It can point you to the right license for building inspectors.

Official Massachusetts licensing site ↗

Requirements for building inspectors vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, building inspectors have 58 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 34% below the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is falls, slips and trips.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying MA metros for building inspectors

MetroMedianReal payJobs
Amherst TownMASSACHUSETTS · MA$89,030$88,814110
BostonMASSACHUSETTS · MA$84,620$78,1592,950
WorcesterMASSACHUSETTS · MA$80,650$78,665540
Barnstable TownMASSACHUSETTS · MA$79,450$80,782140
PittsfieldMASSACHUSETTS · MA$76,000$79,911100
SpringfieldMASSACHUSETTS · MA$75,050$78,127220

See every metro in Massachusetts.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Worcester area's unemployment rate was 4.6% in 2025 (all workers, not just building inspectors), above the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 5.4% in 2021.

5.4%2021
3.8%2022
3.6%2023
4.0%2024
4.6%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Worcester area is 30 minutes each way, longer than the typical metro (24 min). 23% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 72% drive alone, 2% take transit and 14% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Worcester area's population grew 3.7% from 2020 to 2025 (857,028 → 888,502), ranking #138 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). People moving in (net +26,654) account for most of the change.

857,0282020
862,1572021
866,4392022
874,2252023
883,7222024
888,5022025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

Homes in Worcester

The Worcester area has about 358,354 homes. 61% were built before 1980 (typical metro 45%), so its housing is older than most; 6% were built in 2010 or later. Older homes often need more repair, replacement and upgrade work. 66% of households own their home, and the median home value is $465,500.

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table DP04).

New construction

New-home permits in Worcester are down 18% from 2021 to 2025 (2,053 → 1,690).

2,0532021
2,2522022
1,3492023
2,5062024
1,6902025

In 2025 the Worcester area approved permits for 1,690 new homes (776 single-family), or 1.9 per 1,000 residents, ranking #301 of 393 metros, a slower building market than most.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the minimum you'd need to bill to match a $80,650 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for. Change any number.

Minimum billing rate

How this calculator works. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get building inspector pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Worcester with another city →

About this data

  • Pay: BLS Occupational Employment & Wage Statistics, May 2025, local to this metro.
  • Pay over time: BLS OEWS May 2020–2025, local; inflation from the Consumer Price Index (CPI-U).
  • Real pay: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024, local.
  • Rent: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2027, local (county rents weighted by population).
  • Job outlook, education, training: BLS Employment Projections 2025–35, national.
  • Duties: O*NET 31.0, national.
  • Safety: BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024, national.
  • New construction: Census Building Permits, 2021–2025, local.
  • Housing: Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year, local (age of homes, ownership, home values).
  • Population: Census Bureau population estimates, 2020–2025, local.
  • Commute: Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year, local, all workers.
  • Unemployment: BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, 2021–2025 annual averages, local, all workers (2025 preliminary).
  • Competition: Census Nonemployer Statistics 2024 and County Business Patterns 2023, local, reported by industry, so related trades can share one figure.
  • Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions. Grades rank this metro against all others for the same trade.

The Census doesn't publish one-person business or competition figures for building inspectors as a separate industry, so that section is left out.

Full methodology

Top