Home › Building Inspector › SC › Greenville

Building Inspector pay in Greenville, South Carolina

Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC metro · BLS data, May 2025

$45,700median a year · -32% vs. typical U.S. metro
$21.97median an hour
#335of 338 U.S. metros
$49,003real pay after local prices

Pay: bottom 20%Real pay: bottom 20%Jobs steady (+0.0%)

Building Inspectors in the Greenville area earn a median of $45,700 a year, 32% below the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #335 of 338 U.S. metros nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Spartanburg and Asheville.

Greenville scorecard for building inspectors Our calculation

Grades compare Greenville with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

FPay#335 of 338 metros
FReal pay$49,003 after local prices
FRent burden1-bed takes 33% of median pay
ALocal demand8.6 new homes per 1,000 residents
CJob market4.1% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)

Pay Government data

Pay range

$36,130Entry · 10th$36,14025th$45,700Median$61,61075th$80,440Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($67,380).

Pay over time

The median pay for building inspectors in the Greenville area went from $48,760 in 2020 to $45,700 in 2025, down 6.3%. Prices rose 25% over the same period, so after inflation that's -25.2% — a real pay cut.

48,7602020
48,6202021
48,2302022
50,5402023
60,0502024
45,7002025

BLS OEWS, May 2020–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

What the pay is really worth in Greenville Our calculation

Prices in the Greenville area run 7% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $49,003 would in a typical place, ranking #335 of 335 on real pay.

$1,270Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,391Typical 2-bed rent / mo
33%of median pay goes to a 1-bed

Two different views, don't combine them. Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

What building inspectors do

Inspect structures using engineering skills to determine structural soundness and compliance with specifications, building codes, and other regulations. Inspections may be general in nature or may be limited to a specific area, such as electrical systems or plumbing.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Approve building plans that meet required specifications.
  2. Review and interpret plans, blueprints, site layouts, specifications, or construction methods to ensure compliance to legal requirements and safety regulations.
  3. Issue permits for construction, relocation, demolition, or occupancy.
  4. Inspect bridges, dams, highways, buildings, wiring, plumbing, electrical circuits, sewers, heating systems, or foundations during and after construction for structural quality, general safety, or conformance to specifications and codes.
  5. Monitor installation of plumbing, wiring, equipment, or appliances to ensure that installation is performed properly and is in compliance with applicable regulations.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, building inspector jobs are projected to grow 0.0% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 14,800 openings a year. About 3% are self-employed.

+0.0%10-yr job growth
14,800openings / yr (U.S.)
High school diploma or equivalentTypical education
Moderate-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

Licensing in South Carolina Official source

The main state licensing office in South Carolina is the South Carolina Contractors' Licensing Board. It can point you to the right license for building inspectors.

Official South Carolina licensing site ↗

Requirements for building inspectors vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, building inspectors have 58 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 34% below the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is falls, slips and trips.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying SC metros for building inspectors

MetroMedianReal payJobs
SpartanburgSOUTH CAROLINA · SC$63,340$69,56590
ColumbiaSOUTH CAROLINA · SC$62,410$66,633450
CharlestonSOUTH CAROLINA · SC$60,140$59,567460
Myrtle BeachSOUTH CAROLINA · SC$59,600$63,647170
FlorenceSOUTH CAROLINA · SC$57,590$66,36860
Hilton Head IslandSOUTH CAROLINA · SC$56,160$57,296120
GreenvilleSOUTH CAROLINA · SC$45,700$49,003600

See every metro in South Carolina.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Greenville area's unemployment rate was 4.1% in 2025 (all workers, not just building inspectors), equal to the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 3.4% in 2021.

3.4%2021
2.8%2022
2.7%2023
3.8%2024
4.1%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Greenville area is 24 minutes each way, about the same as the typical metro (24 min). 11% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 76% drive alone, 0% take transit and 12% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Greenville area's population grew 9.0% from 2020 to 2025 (930,749 → 1,014,101), ranking #46 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). People moving in (net +82,528) account for most of the change.

930,7492020
941,7802021
961,4762022
980,9342023
999,6272024
1,014,1012025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

Homes in Greenville

The Greenville area has about 437,196 homes. 35% were built before 1980 (typical metro 45%), so its housing is newer than most; 21% were built in 2010 or later. 70% of households own their home, and the median home value is $300,400.

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table DP04).

New construction

New-home permits in Greenville are down 22% from 2021 to 2025 (10,604 → 8,255).

10,6042021
8,2442022
7,6842023
8,8752024
8,2552025

In 2025 the Greenville area approved permits for 8,255 new homes (7,317 single-family), or 8.6 per 1,000 residents, ranking #44 of 393 metros, among the busiest building markets in the country.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the minimum you'd need to bill to match a $45,700 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for. Change any number.

Minimum billing rate

How this calculator works. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get building inspector pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Greenville with another city →

About this data

  • Pay: BLS Occupational Employment & Wage Statistics, May 2025, local to this metro.
  • Pay over time: BLS OEWS May 2020–2025, local; inflation from the Consumer Price Index (CPI-U).
  • Real pay: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024, local.
  • Rent: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2027, local (county rents weighted by population).
  • Job outlook, education, training: BLS Employment Projections 2025–35, national.
  • Duties: O*NET 31.0, national.
  • Safety: BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024, national.
  • New construction: Census Building Permits, 2021–2025, local.
  • Housing: Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year, local (age of homes, ownership, home values).
  • Population: Census Bureau population estimates, 2020–2025, local.
  • Commute: Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year, local, all workers.
  • Unemployment: BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, 2021–2025 annual averages, local, all workers (2025 preliminary).
  • Competition: Census Nonemployer Statistics 2024 and County Business Patterns 2023, local, reported by industry, so related trades can share one figure.
  • Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions. Grades rank this metro against all others for the same trade.

The Census doesn't publish one-person business or competition figures for building inspectors as a separate industry, so that section is left out.

Full methodology

Top