Home › Building Inspector › SD › Sioux Falls

Building Inspector pay in Sioux Falls, South Dakota

Sioux Falls, SD-MN metro · BLS data, May 2025

$78,410median a year · +16% vs. typical U.S. metro
$37.70median an hour
#66of 338 U.S. metros
$86,516real pay after local prices

Salary rangeCost of livingJob marketWhat to chargeCompare cities

Pay: top 20%Real pay: top 20%Jobs steady (+0.0%)

Building Inspectors in the Sioux Falls area earn a median of $78,410 a year, 16% above the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #66 of 338 metros for building inspector salaries across the U.S..

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in St. Cloud and Ames, but less in Sioux City.

It's one of 2 South Dakota metros with published pay for this trade; see statewide building inspector pay.

Building Inspector pay in Sioux Falls at a glance

  • Building inspectors in the Sioux Falls, SD metro earn a median $78,410 a year ($37.70 an hour), #66 of 338 U.S. metros (BLS, May 2025).
  • The middle 80% earn between $50,960 and $91,710.
  • After local prices, that median buys what $86,516 would in a typical U.S. place (BEA, 2024).
  • A typical 1-bedroom rents for $1,035 a month, 16% of the median pay (HUD, FY2027).

Check your pay here

Enter a rate to see where it falls among building inspectors in Sioux Falls.

Comparing two real offers with overtime and commutes? Use the job offer checker.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for building inspectors here is in the top 20% of U.S. metros, and also in the top 20% once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is lower than in most metros (2.0%) and the population is growing faster than most (+9.5% since 2020).

Sioux Falls scorecard for building inspectors Our calculation

Grades compare Sioux Falls with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

APay#66 of 338 metros
AReal pay$86,516 after local prices
ARent burden1-bed takes 16% of median pay
ALocal demand7.8 new homes per 1,000 residents
AJob market2.0% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)

Pay Government data

Pay range

$50,960Entry · 10th$67,60025th$78,410Median$79,97075th$91,710Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($67,380).

Pay over time

The median pay for building inspectors in the Sioux Falls area went from $58,350 in 2020 to $78,410 in 2025, up 34.4%. Prices rose 25% over the same period, so after inflation that's +7.2% — a real raise.

58,3502020
48,6802021
54,6702022
60,7302023
74,3202024
78,4102025

BLS OEWS, May 2020–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

Sioux FallsSOUTH DAKOTA · SD$78,410

What the pay is really worth in Sioux Falls Our calculation

Prices in Sioux Falls run 9% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $86,516 would in a typical place, ranking #41 of 335 on real pay.

$1,035Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,221Typical 2-bed rent / mo
16%of median pay goes to a 1-bed
Real pay or rent burden?

Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

Want the full picture? Build a Sioux Falls budget on this pay from this pay, local rent and prices.

What building inspectors do

Inspect structures using engineering skills to determine structural soundness and compliance with specifications, building codes, and other regulations. Inspections may be general in nature or may be limited to a specific area, such as electrical systems or plumbing.

Blueprint-style drawing of a framed wall and roof with dimensions, illustrating building inspector work in Sioux Falls, South Dakota
Building Inspector pay in Sioux Falls, SD: $78,410 median a year ($37.70/hour), BLS May 2025.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Approve building plans that meet required specifications.
  2. Review and interpret plans, blueprints, site layouts, specifications, or construction methods to ensure compliance to legal requirements and safety regulations.
  3. Issue permits for construction, relocation, demolition, or occupancy.
  4. Inspect bridges, dams, highways, buildings, wiring, plumbing, electrical circuits, sewers, heating systems, or foundations during and after construction for structural quality, general safety, or conformance to specifications and codes.
  5. Monitor installation of plumbing, wiring, equipment, or appliances to ensure that installation is performed properly and is in compliance with applicable regulations.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, building inspector jobs are projected to grow 0.0% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 14,800 openings a year. About 3% are self-employed.

+0.0%10-yr job growth
14,800openings / yr (U.S.)
High school diploma or equivalentTypical education
Moderate-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often building inspectors deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherVery often
Indoors with heating and air conditioningOften
Very hot or cold conditionsSometimes
Working at heightsSometimes
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesOccasionally
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsOccasionally
Loud noiseOften
Hazardous conditionsOccasionally
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingOccasionally
SittingSometimes

Getting started usually takes medium preparation (vocational training or an apprenticeship, often 1–2+ years).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in South Dakota Official source

The main state licensing office in South Dakota is the South Dakota Department of Labor and Regulation. The state licenses electricians and plumbers. It can point you to the right license for building inspectors.

Official South Dakota licensing site ↗

Requirements for building inspectors vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, building inspectors have 58 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 34% below the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is falls, slips and trips.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying SD metros for building inspectors

MetroMedianReal payJobs
Sioux FallsSOUTH DAKOTA · SD$78,410$86,51660
Rapid CitySOUTH DAKOTA · SD$72,470$81,28140

See every metro in South Dakota.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Sioux Falls area's unemployment rate was 2.0% in 2025 (all workers, not just building inspectors), below the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 2.3% in 2021.

2.3%2021
1.7%2022
1.7%2023
1.7%2024
2.0%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Sioux Falls area is 19 minutes each way, shorter than the typical metro (24 min). 5% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 78% drive alone, 0% take transit and 9% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Sioux Falls area's population grew 9.5% from 2020 to 2025 (287,378 → 314,638), ranking #42 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). People moving in (net +19,690) account for most of the change.

287,3782020
292,0082021
298,7972022
303,6782023
309,2202024
314,6382025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

Homes in Sioux Falls

The Sioux Falls area has about 136,760 homes. 35% were built before 1980 (typical metro 45%), so its housing is newer than most; 28% were built in 2010 or later. 65% of households own their home, and the median home value is $331,400.

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table DP04).

New construction

New-home permits in Sioux Falls are down 42% from 2021 to 2025 (3,986 → 2,327).

3,9862021
5,5542022
3,4392023
2,8022024
2,3272025

In 2025 the Sioux Falls area approved permits for 2,327 new homes (1,225 single-family), or 7.8 per 1,000 residents, ranking #62 of 393 metros, among the busiest building markets in the country.

Working outdoors in Sioux Falls Government data

In an average year, Sioux Falls has 15 days at 90°F or hotter (fewer than most metros; typical metro 33), 162 nights below freezing (typical 90) and 53 days with a tenth of an inch of rain or more, and 45 inches of snow. Summer afternoons average 83°F and winter nights 12°F. That matters for building inspectors: heat and freezes shape the working season and the hours.

NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 averages, Sioux Falls, SD station. Compare cities on outdoor work weather.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the break-even rate to match a $78,410 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for (including the employer half of Social Security and Medicare, 7.65%), then adds your profit margin. Change any number.

Break-even rate

With your profit margin

How this calculator works. Weighing a contractor job against a W-2 one? Try the 1099 vs. W-2 comparison. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get building inspector pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Sioux Falls with another city →

Keep exploring

About this data

Local to the Sioux Falls metro: pay (BLS, May 2025) and pay over time (2020–2025, CPI-adjusted), prices (BEA, 2024), rent (HUD, FY2027), new construction, housing, population and commuting (Census), unemployment (BLS) and business counts (Census, by industry). National: job outlook and training (BLS projections), injury rates (BLS) and duties (O*NET). Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions; grades rank Sioux Falls against every other metro for building inspectors. Every source, year and formula is on our data page.

Report a data issue on this page

The Census doesn't publish one-person business or competition figures for building inspectors as a separate industry, so that section is left out.

Top