Home › Carpenter › FL › North Port

Carpenter pay in North Port, Florida

North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FL metro · BLS data, May 2025

$52,000median a year · -7% vs. typical U.S. metro
$25.00median an hour
#222of 390 U.S. metros
$50,773real pay after local prices

Pay: about averageReal pay: bottom 20%Jobs growing (+3.9%)

Carpenters in the North Port area earn a median of $52,000 a year, 7% below the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #222 of 390 U.S. metros nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Tampa, but less in Punta Gorda.

North Port scorecard for carpenters Our calculation

Grades compare North Port with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

CPay#222 of 390 metros
FReal pay$50,773 after local prices
FRent burden1-bed takes 43% of median pay
ALocal demand19.8 new homes per 1,000 residents
CJob market4.2% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)
AGoing independentsolo shops average $77,485 revenue

Pay Government data

Pay range

$37,670Entry · 10th$46,84025th$52,000Median$61,95075th$71,680Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($56,155).

Compared with nearby metros

What the pay is really worth in North Port Our calculation

Prices in the North Port area run 2% above the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $50,773 would in a typical place, ranking #333 of 384 on real pay.

$1,876Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$2,188Typical 2-bed rent / mo
43%of median pay goes to a 1-bed

Two different views, don't combine them. Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

What carpenters do

Construct, erect, install, or repair structures and fixtures made of wood and comparable materials, such as concrete forms; building frameworks, including partitions, joists, studding, and rafters; and wood stairways, window and door frames, and hardwood floors. May also install cabinets, siding, drywall, and batt or roll insulation. Includes brattice builders who build doors or brattices (ventilation walls or partitions) in underground passageways.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Measure and mark cutting lines on materials, using a ruler, pencil, chalk, and marking gauge.
  2. Follow established safety rules and regulations and maintain a safe and clean environment.
  3. Shape or cut materials to specified measurements, using hand tools, machines, or power saws.
  4. Select and order lumber or other required materials.
  5. Install structures or fixtures, such as windows, frames, floorings, trim, or hardware, using carpenters' hand or power tools.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, carpenter jobs are projected to grow 3.9% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 62,800 openings a year. About 25% are self-employed.

+3.9%10-yr job growth
62,800openings / yr (U.S.)
High school diploma or equivalentTypical education
ApprenticeshipTypical training

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, carpenters have 165 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 1.9× the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is being struck by or caught in objects and equipment.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying FL metros for carpenters

MetroMedianReal payJobs
TampaFLORIDA · FL$52,130$51,6706,010
North PortFLORIDA · FL$52,000$50,7731,870
MiamiFLORIDA · FL$51,570$45,17510,100
JacksonvilleFLORIDA · FL$50,540$50,8022,500
OrlandoFLORIDA · FL$49,750$49,0545,360
Panama CityFLORIDA · FL$49,650$51,030400
NaplesFLORIDA · FL$49,390$47,8591,300
Cape CoralFLORIDA · FL$49,210$48,0812,640
CrestviewFLORIDA · FL$48,940$50,437370
Port St. LucieFLORIDA · FL$48,640$48,5291,060

See every metro in Florida.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The North Port area's unemployment rate was 4.2% in 2025 (all workers, not just carpenters), above the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 4.1% in 2021.

4.1%2021
3.0%2022
3.1%2023
3.5%2024
4.2%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the North Port area is 26 minutes each way, longer than the typical metro (24 min). 15% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 70% drive alone, 0% take transit and 16% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

New construction

New-home permits in North Port are up 11% from 2021 to 2025 (15,924 → 17,642).

15,9242021
15,7802022
15,9282023
14,9382024
17,6422025

In 2025 the North Port area approved permits for 17,642 new homes (11,297 single-family), or 19.8 per 1,000 residents, ranking #2 of 393 metros, among the busiest building markets in the country.

Competition

In 2024 the area had 2,736 one-person businesses (no employees) in building finishing work, averaging $77,485 a year in revenue before expenses.

They compete with 855 building finishing work companies that have employees (about 3,181 workers in total). 81% of those companies have fewer than 5 employees.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the minimum you'd need to bill to match a $52,000 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for. Change any number.

Minimum billing rate

Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get carpenter pricing & estimate templates →

Compare North Port with another city →

About this data

  • Pay: BLS Occupational Employment & Wage Statistics, May 2025, local to this metro.
  • Real pay: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024, local.
  • Rent: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2027, local (county rents weighted by population).
  • Job outlook, education, training: BLS Employment Projections 2025–35, national.
  • Duties: O*NET 31.0, national.
  • Safety: BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024, national.
  • New construction: Census Building Permits, 2021–2025, local.
  • Commute: Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year, local, all workers.
  • Unemployment: BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, 2021–2025 annual averages, local, all workers (2025 preliminary).
  • Competition: Census Nonemployer Statistics 2024 and County Business Patterns 2023, local, reported by industry, so related trades can share one figure.
  • Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions. Grades rank this metro against all others for the same trade.

Full methodology

Top