Home › Carpenter › IN › Evansville

Carpenter pay in Evansville, Indiana

Evansville, IN metro · BLS data, May 2025

$64,690median a year · +15% vs. typical U.S. metro
$31.10median an hour
#63of 390 U.S. metros
$70,678real pay after local prices

Pay: top 20%Real pay: top 20%Jobs growing (+3.9%)

Carpenters in the Evansville area earn a median of $64,690 a year, 15% above the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #63 of 390 U.S. metros nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays less in Owensboro.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for carpenters here is in the top 20% of U.S. metros, and also in the top 20% once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is lower than in most metros (3.4%) and the population is growing at a typical pace (+1.6% since 2020). On your own, you'd join about 335 one-person building finishing work businesses averaging $55,230 in revenue, and you'd need to bill roughly $79/hour to match the median salary (at our default assumptions).

A summary of the numbers on this page; nothing here is estimated beyond them.

Evansville scorecard for carpenters Our calculation

Grades compare Evansville with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

APay#63 of 390 metros
AReal pay$70,678 after local prices
ARent burden1-bed takes 16% of median pay
CLocal demand3.0 new homes per 1,000 residents
BJob market3.4% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)
DGoing independentsolo shops average $55,230 revenue

Pay Government data

Pay range

$45,950Entry · 10th$50,12025th$64,690Median$73,89075th$79,120Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($56,155).

Pay over time

The median pay for carpenters in the Evansville area went from $49,060 in 2020 to $64,690 in 2025, up 31.9%. Prices rose 25% over the same period, so after inflation that's +5.2% — a real raise.

49,0602020
55,9002021
55,5902022
60,8702023
60,8302024
64,6902025

BLS OEWS, May 2020–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

What the pay is really worth in Evansville Our calculation

Prices in the Evansville area run 8% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $70,678 would in a typical place, ranking #36 of 384 on real pay.

$872Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,127Typical 2-bed rent / mo
16%of median pay goes to a 1-bed

Two different views, don't combine them. Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

What carpenters do

Construct, erect, install, or repair structures and fixtures made of wood and comparable materials, such as concrete forms; building frameworks, including partitions, joists, studding, and rafters; and wood stairways, window and door frames, and hardwood floors. May also install cabinets, siding, drywall, and batt or roll insulation. Includes brattice builders who build doors or brattices (ventilation walls or partitions) in underground passageways.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Measure and mark cutting lines on materials, using a ruler, pencil, chalk, and marking gauge.
  2. Follow established safety rules and regulations and maintain a safe and clean environment.
  3. Shape or cut materials to specified measurements, using hand tools, machines, or power saws.
  4. Select and order lumber or other required materials.
  5. Install structures or fixtures, such as windows, frames, floorings, trim, or hardware, using carpenters' hand or power tools.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, carpenter jobs are projected to grow 3.9% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 62,800 openings a year. About 25% are self-employed.

+3.9%10-yr job growth
62,800openings / yr (U.S.)
High school diploma or equivalentTypical education
ApprenticeshipTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often carpenters deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherOften
Indoors with heating and air conditioningSometimes
Very hot or cold conditionsSometimes
Working at heightsOften
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesSometimes
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsOccasionally
Loud noiseVery often
Hazardous conditionsOccasionally
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingOften
SittingRarely

Getting started usually takes some preparation (high school plus months of training).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Getting started: registered apprenticeship Government data

Most carpenters train through a paid apprenticeship: you work and earn under experienced pros while taking classes, and pay usually rises as you progress. 727,586 people were active registered apprentices nationwide in FY2026, up 87% since FY2016, and construction is the largest field with 290,043 of them (40%), according to the U.S. Department of Labor.

Search apprenticeship openings near Evansville ↗Find training programs & sponsors ↗

Official U.S. Department of Labor tools at Apprenticeship.gov. Counts: DOL Apprentices by State dashboard, FY2026 (all occupations).

Licensing in Indiana Official source

The main state licensing office in Indiana is the Indiana Professional Licensing Agency. The state licenses plumbers; most other trades are licensed locally. It can point you to the right license for carpenters.

Official Indiana licensing site ↗

Requirements for carpenters vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, carpenters have 165 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 1.9× the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is being struck by or caught in objects and equipment.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying IN metros for carpenters

MetroMedianReal payJobs
Michigan CityINDIANA · IN$91,970$100,314260
ColumbusINDIANA · IN$67,780$72,879190
ElkhartINDIANA · IN$65,520$72,5381,170
IndianapolisINDIANA · IN$65,070$67,9974,960
EvansvilleINDIANA · IN$64,690$70,678790
LafayetteINDIANA · IN$63,050$67,484300
South BendINDIANA · IN$61,690$66,435500
BloomingtonINDIANA · IN$61,360$64,532270
KokomoINDIANA · IN$61,000$68,044120
Terre HauteINDIANA · IN$60,560$68,977280

See every metro in Indiana.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Evansville area's unemployment rate was 3.4% in 2025 (all workers, not just carpenters), below the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 3.7% in 2021.

3.7%2021
3.0%2022
3.2%2023
3.7%2024
3.4%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Evansville area is 20 minutes each way, shorter than the typical metro (24 min). 8% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 79% drive alone, 1% take transit and 6% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Evansville area's population grew 1.6% from 2020 to 2025 (269,534 → 273,786), ranking #229 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). People moving in (net +5,270) account for more than all of the change.

269,5342020
269,8922021
269,9372022
271,2562023
272,5192024
273,7862025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

Homes in Evansville

The Evansville area has about 125,115 homes. 55% were built before 1980 (typical metro 45%), so its housing is older than most; 10% were built in 2010 or later. Older homes often need more repair, replacement and upgrade work. 72% of households own their home, and the median home value is $228,800.

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table DP04).

New construction

New-home permits in Evansville are down 39% from 2021 to 2025 (1,349 → 825).

1,3492021
1,1862022
8982023
7132024
8252025

In 2025 the Evansville area approved permits for 825 new homes (594 single-family), or 3.0 per 1,000 residents, ranking #223 of 393 metros.

Competition

In 2024 the area had 335 one-person businesses (no employees) in building finishing work, averaging $55,230 a year in revenue before expenses.

They compete with 87 building finishing work companies that have employees (about 945 workers in total). 45% of those companies have fewer than 5 employees.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the minimum you'd need to bill to match a $64,690 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for. Change any number.

Minimum billing rate

How this calculator works. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get carpenter pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Evansville with another city →

About this data

  • Pay: BLS Occupational Employment & Wage Statistics, May 2025, local to this metro.
  • Pay over time: BLS OEWS May 2020–2025, local; inflation from the Consumer Price Index (CPI-U).
  • Real pay: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024, local.
  • Rent: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2027, local (county rents weighted by population).
  • Job outlook, education, training: BLS Employment Projections 2025–35, national.
  • Duties: O*NET 31.0, national.
  • Safety: BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024, national.
  • New construction: Census Building Permits, 2021–2025, local.
  • Housing: Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year, local (age of homes, ownership, home values).
  • Population: Census Bureau population estimates, 2020–2025, local.
  • Commute: Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year, local, all workers.
  • Unemployment: BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, 2021–2025 annual averages, local, all workers (2025 preliminary).
  • Competition: Census Nonemployer Statistics 2024 and County Business Patterns 2023, local, reported by industry, so related trades can share one figure.
  • Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions. Grades rank this metro against all others for the same trade.

Full methodology

Top