Home › Carpenter › MD › Lexington Park

Carpenter pay in Lexington Park, Maryland

Lexington Park, MD metro · BLS data, May 2025

$62,880median a year · +12% vs. typical U.S. metro
$30.23median an hour
#86of 390 U.S. metros
$62,406real pay after local prices

Pay: above averageReal pay: above averageJobs growing (+3.9%)

Carpenters in the Lexington Park area earn a median of $62,880 a year, 12% above the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #86 of 390 metros nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Vineland, but less in Salisbury.

Lexington Park scorecard for carpenters Our calculation

Grades compare Lexington Park with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

BPay#86 of 390 metros
BReal pay$62,406 after local prices
FRent burden1-bed takes 32% of median pay
DLocal demand2.1 new homes per 1,000 residents
BJob market3.5% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)
AGoing independentsolo shops average $73,945 revenue

Pay Government data

Pay range

$47,120Entry · 10th$54,83025th$62,880Median$73,58075th$90,540Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($56,155).

Compared with nearby metros

What the pay is really worth in Lexington Park Our calculation

Prices in Lexington Park run 1% above the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $62,406 would in a typical place, ranking #144 of 384 on real pay.

$1,653Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,833Typical 2-bed rent / mo
32%of median pay goes to a 1-bed

Two different views, don't combine them. Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

What carpenters do

Construct, erect, install, or repair structures and fixtures made of wood and comparable materials, such as concrete forms; building frameworks, including partitions, joists, studding, and rafters; and wood stairways, window and door frames, and hardwood floors. May also install cabinets, siding, drywall, and batt or roll insulation. Includes brattice builders who build doors or brattices (ventilation walls or partitions) in underground passageways.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Measure and mark cutting lines on materials, using a ruler, pencil, chalk, and marking gauge.
  2. Follow established safety rules and regulations and maintain a safe and clean environment.
  3. Shape or cut materials to specified measurements, using hand tools, machines, or power saws.
  4. Select and order lumber or other required materials.
  5. Install structures or fixtures, such as windows, frames, floorings, trim, or hardware, using carpenters' hand or power tools.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, carpenter jobs are projected to grow 3.9% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 62,800 openings a year. About 25% are self-employed.

+3.9%10-yr job growth
62,800openings / yr (U.S.)
High school diploma or equivalentTypical education
ApprenticeshipTypical training

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, carpenters have 165 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 1.9× the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is being struck by or caught in objects and equipment.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying MD metros for carpenters

MetroMedianReal payJobs
Lexington ParkMARYLAND · MD$62,880$62,406210
BaltimoreMARYLAND · MD$62,380$59,7013,870
HagerstownMARYLAND · MD$56,600$60,103350
SalisburyMARYLAND · MD$50,410$52,721130

See every metro in Maryland.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Lexington Park area's unemployment rate was 3.5% in 2025 (all workers, not just carpenters), below the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 4.1% in 2021.

4.1%2021
2.8%2022
2.0%2023
2.8%2024
3.5%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Lexington Park area is 35 minutes each way, longer than the typical metro (24 min). 31% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 73% drive alone, 0% take transit and 16% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

New construction

New-home permits in Lexington Park are up 20% from 2024 to 2025 (366 → 439).

3662024
4392025

In 2025 the Lexington Park area approved permits for 439 new homes (383 single-family), or 2.1 per 1,000 residents, ranking #290 of 393 metros.

Competition

In 2024 the area had 327 one-person businesses (no employees) in building finishing work, averaging $73,945 a year in revenue before expenses.

They compete with 62 building finishing work companies that have employees (about 278 workers in total). 71% of those companies have fewer than 5 employees.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the minimum you'd need to bill to match a $62,880 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for. Change any number.

Minimum billing rate

Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get carpenter pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Lexington Park with another city →

About this data

  • Pay: BLS Occupational Employment & Wage Statistics, May 2025, local to this metro.
  • Real pay: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024, local.
  • Rent: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2027, local (county rents weighted by population).
  • Job outlook, education, training: BLS Employment Projections 2025–35, national.
  • Duties: O*NET 31.0, national.
  • Safety: BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024, national.
  • New construction: Census Building Permits, 2021–2025, local.
  • Commute: Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year, local, all workers.
  • Unemployment: BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, 2021–2025 annual averages, local, all workers (2025 preliminary).
  • Competition: Census Nonemployer Statistics 2024 and County Business Patterns 2023, local, reported by industry, so related trades can share one figure.
  • Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions. Grades rank this metro against all others for the same trade.

Full methodology

Top