Home › Construction Laborer › IL › Decatur

Construction Laborer pay in Decatur, Illinois

Decatur, IL metro · BLS data, May 2025

$61,270median a year · +31% vs. typical U.S. metro
$29.46median an hour
#17of 391 U.S. metros
$69,293real pay after local prices

Pay: top 20%Real pay: top 20%Jobs growing (+7.3%)

Construction Laborers in the Decatur area earn a median of $61,270 a year, 31% above the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #17 of 391 U.S. metros nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Springfield and Peoria, but less in Champaign.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for construction laborers here is in the top 20% of U.S. metros, and also in the top 20% once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is higher than in most metros (5.8%) and the population is shrinking (-4.3% since 2020). On your own, you'd join about 113 one-person site prep & specialty contracting businesses averaging $50,637 in revenue, and you'd need to bill roughly $76/hour to match the median salary (at our default assumptions).

A summary of the numbers on this page; nothing here is estimated beyond them.

Decatur scorecard for construction laborers Our calculation

Grades compare Decatur with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

APay#17 of 391 metros
AReal pay$69,293 after local prices
ARent burden1-bed takes 17% of median pay
FLocal demand0.4 new homes per 1,000 residents
FJob market5.8% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)
FGoing independentsolo shops average $50,637 revenue

Pay Government data

Pay range

$46,800Entry · 10th$50,07025th$61,270Median$61,27075th$97,540Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($46,850).

Pay over time

The median pay for construction laborers in the Decatur area went from $40,640 in 2020 to $61,270 in 2025, up 50.8%. Prices rose 25% over the same period, so after inflation that's +20.2% — a real raise.

40,6402020
46,7502021
62,4702022
43,7302023
49,1502024
61,2702025

BLS OEWS, May 2020–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

What the pay is really worth in Decatur Our calculation

Prices in the Decatur area run 12% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $69,293 would in a typical place, ranking #5 of 385 on real pay.

$857Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,091Typical 2-bed rent / mo
17%of median pay goes to a 1-bed

Two different views, don't combine them. Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

What construction laborers do

Perform tasks involving physical labor at construction sites. May operate hand and power tools of all types: air hammers, earth tampers, cement mixers, small mechanical hoists, surveying and measuring equipment, and a variety of other equipment and instruments. May clean and prepare sites, dig trenches, set braces to support the sides of excavations, erect scaffolding, and clean up rubble, debris, and other waste materials. May assist other craft workers.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Tend pumps, compressors, or generators to provide power for tools, machinery, or equipment or to heat or move materials, such as asphalt.
  2. Lubricate, clean, or repair machinery, equipment, or tools.
  3. Signal equipment operators to facilitate alignment, movement, or adjustment of machinery, equipment, or materials.
  4. Read plans, instructions, or specifications to determine work activities.
  5. Measure, mark, or record openings or distances to layout areas where construction work will be performed.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, construction laborer jobs are projected to grow 7.3% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 120,000 openings a year. About 27% are self-employed.

+7.3%10-yr job growth
120,000openings / yr (U.S.)
No formal educational credentialTypical education
Short-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often construction laborers deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherVery often
Indoors with heating and air conditioningOccasionally
Very hot or cold conditionsVery often
Working at heightsOccasionally
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesOccasionally
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsSometimes
Loud noiseOften
Hazardous conditionsOccasionally
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingSometimes
SittingRarely

Getting started usually takes some preparation (high school plus months of training).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in Illinois Official source

The main state licensing office in Illinois is the Illinois Department of Financial and Professional Regulation. Most trades (including general contractors and electricians) are licensed locally; plumbers are licensed by the state health department. It can point you to the right license for construction laborers.

Official Illinois licensing site ↗

Requirements for construction laborers vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, construction laborers have 218 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 2.5× the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is being struck by or caught in objects and equipment.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying IL metros for construction laborers

MetroMedianReal payJobs
PeoriaILLINOIS · IL$62,960$69,0121,020
SpringfieldILLINOIS · IL$61,400$66,203510
DecaturILLINOIS · IL$61,270$69,293940
ChicagoILLINOIS · IL$60,890$58,77726,690
BloomingtonILLINOIS · IL$60,650$64,841380
ChampaignILLINOIS · IL$59,460$64,140570
RockfordILLINOIS · IL$58,390$63,361830
KankakeeILLINOIS · IL$54,830$56,881200

See every metro in Illinois.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Decatur area's unemployment rate was 5.8% in 2025 (all workers, not just construction laborers), above the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 7.7% in 2021.

7.7%2021
5.8%2022
6.1%2023
5.8%2024
5.8%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Decatur area is 20 minutes each way, shorter than the typical metro (24 min). 9% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 82% drive alone, 1% take transit and 6% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Decatur area's population shrank 4.3% from 2020 to 2025 (103,761 → 99,300), ranking #385 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). More people moved out than in (net -2,967).

103,7612020
102,5752021
101,1822022
100,3642023
99,9492024
99,3002025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

Homes in Decatur

The Decatur area has about 49,522 homes. 76% were built before 1980 (typical metro 45%), so its housing is older than most; 1% were built in 2010 or later. Older homes often need more repair, replacement and upgrade work. 70% of households own their home, and the median home value is $142,600.

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table DP04).

New construction

New-home permits in Decatur are up 15% from 2021 to 2025 (33 → 38).

332021
212022
342023
572024
382025

In 2025 the Decatur area approved permits for 38 new homes (32 single-family), or 0.4 per 1,000 residents, ranking #388 of 393 metros, a slower building market than most.

Competition

In 2024 the area had 113 one-person businesses (no employees) in site prep & specialty contracting, averaging $50,637 a year in revenue before expenses.

They compete with 25 site prep & specialty contracting companies that have employees (about 60 workers in total). 80% of those companies have fewer than 5 employees.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the minimum you'd need to bill to match a $61,270 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for. Change any number.

Minimum billing rate

How this calculator works. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get construction laborer pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Decatur with another city →

About this data

  • Pay: BLS Occupational Employment & Wage Statistics, May 2025, local to this metro.
  • Pay over time: BLS OEWS May 2020–2025, local; inflation from the Consumer Price Index (CPI-U).
  • Real pay: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024, local.
  • Rent: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2027, local (county rents weighted by population).
  • Job outlook, education, training: BLS Employment Projections 2025–35, national.
  • Duties: O*NET 31.0, national.
  • Safety: BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024, national.
  • New construction: Census Building Permits, 2021–2025, local.
  • Housing: Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year, local (age of homes, ownership, home values).
  • Population: Census Bureau population estimates, 2020–2025, local.
  • Commute: Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year, local, all workers.
  • Unemployment: BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, 2021–2025 annual averages, local, all workers (2025 preliminary).
  • Competition: Census Nonemployer Statistics 2024 and County Business Patterns 2023, local, reported by industry, so related trades can share one figure.
  • Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions. Grades rank this metro against all others for the same trade.

Full methodology

Top