Home › Construction Supervisor › FL › Punta Gorda

Construction Supervisor pay in Punta Gorda, Florida

Punta Gorda, FL metro · BLS data, May 2025

$65,880median a year · -15% vs. typical U.S. metro
$31.67median an hour
#342of 392 U.S. metros
$65,536real pay after local prices

Salary rangeCost of livingJob marketWhat to chargeCompare cities

Pay: bottom 20%Real pay: bottom 20%Jobs growing (+5.0%)

Construction Supervisors in the Punta Gorda area earn a median of $65,880 a year, 15% below the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #342 of 392 U.S. metros nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Cape Coral and North Port, but less in Sebring.

It's one of 22 Florida metros with published pay for this trade; see construction supervisor pay in Florida.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for construction supervisors here is in the bottom 20% of U.S. metros, and also in the bottom 20% once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is higher than in most metros (4.9%) and the population is growing faster than most (+15.5% since 2020).

A summary of the numbers on this page; nothing here is estimated beyond them.

Punta Gorda scorecard for construction supervisors Our calculation

Grades compare Punta Gorda with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

FPay#342 of 392 metros
FReal pay$65,536 after local prices
FRent burden1-bed takes 22% of median pay
ALocal demand15.0 new homes per 1,000 residents
FJob market4.9% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)

Pay Government data

Pay range

$44,820Entry · 10th$54,72025th$65,880Median$82,47075th$100,270Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($77,215).

Pay over time

The median pay for construction supervisors in the Punta Gorda area went from $48,380 in 2020 to $65,880 in 2025, up 36.2%. Prices rose 25% over the same period, so after inflation that's +8.6% — a real raise.

48,3802020
59,6402021
61,7202022
64,4102023
67,2202024
65,8802025

BLS OEWS, May 2020–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

What the pay is really worth in Punta Gorda Our calculation

Prices in the Punta Gorda area run 1% above the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $65,536 would in a typical place, ranking #383 of 386 on real pay.

$1,204Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,575Typical 2-bed rent / mo
22%of median pay goes to a 1-bed

Two different views, don't combine them. Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

What construction supervisors do

Directly supervise and coordinate activities of construction or extraction workers.

Blueprint-style drawing of a framed wall and roof with dimensions, illustrating construction supervisor work in Punta Gorda, Florida
Construction Supervisor pay in Punta Gorda, FL: $65,880 median a year ($31.67/hour), BLS May 2025.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Inspect work progress, equipment, or construction sites to verify safety or to ensure that specifications are met.
  2. Read specifications, such as blueprints, to determine construction requirements or to plan procedures.
  3. Supervise, coordinate, or schedule the activities of construction or extractive workers.
  4. Assign work to employees, based on material or worker requirements of specific jobs.
  5. Coordinate work activities with other construction project activities.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, construction supervisor jobs are projected to grow 5.0% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 67,000 openings a year. About 11% are self-employed.

+5.0%10-yr job growth
67,000openings / yr (U.S.)
High school diploma or equivalentTypical education
5+ years of trade experienceTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often construction supervisors deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherVery often
Indoors with heating and air conditioningOccasionally
Very hot or cold conditionsOften
Working at heightsSometimes
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesOccasionally
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsOccasionally
Loud noiseOften
Hazardous conditionsSometimes
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingSometimes
SittingOccasionally

Getting started usually takes medium preparation (vocational training or an apprenticeship, often 1–2+ years).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in Florida Official source

The main state licensing office in Florida is the Florida Department of Business and Professional Regulation. Construction and electrical contractor boards. It can point you to the right license for construction supervisors.

Official Florida licensing site ↗

Requirements for construction supervisors vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, construction supervisors have 72 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 17% below the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is overexertion and repetitive strain.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying FL metros for construction supervisors

MetroMedianReal payJobs
NaplesFLORIDA · FL$78,700$76,2601,960
JacksonvilleFLORIDA · FL$77,760$78,1635,830
MiamiFLORIDA · FL$77,530$67,91616,720
North PortFLORIDA · FL$77,160$75,3392,950
Palm BayFLORIDA · FL$76,280$76,2761,920
OrlandoFLORIDA · FL$75,910$74,84910,190
Cape CoralFLORIDA · FL$75,480$73,7483,840
TampaFLORIDA · FL$74,980$74,3199,840
SebastianFLORIDA · FL$74,780$76,067470
CrestviewFLORIDA · FL$74,560$76,841970

See every metro in Florida.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Punta Gorda area's unemployment rate was 4.9% in 2025 (all workers, not just construction supervisors), above the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 4.8% in 2021.

4.8%2021
3.8%2022
3.7%2023
4.1%2024
4.9%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Punta Gorda area is 26 minutes each way, longer than the typical metro (24 min). 17% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 69% drive alone, 0% take transit and 14% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Punta Gorda area's population grew 15.5% from 2020 to 2025 (188,023 → 217,212), ranking #9 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). People moving in (net +40,152) account for more than all of the change.

188,0232020
195,0482021
203,1162022
206,8142023
211,4562024
217,2122025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

Homes in Punta Gorda

The Punta Gorda area has about 127,793 homes. 22% were built before 1980 (typical metro 45%), so its housing is newer than most; 17% were built in 2010 or later. 84% of households own their home, and the median home value is $355,300.

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table DP04).

New construction

New-home permits in Punta Gorda are down 38% from 2021 to 2025 (4,830 → 3,015).

4,8302021
5,6762022
4,4292023
4,5852024
3,0152025

In 2025 the Punta Gorda area approved permits for 3,015 new homes (2,571 single-family), or 15.0 per 1,000 residents, ranking #8 of 393 metros, among the busiest building markets in the country.

Working outdoors in Punta Gorda Government data

In an average year, Punta Gorda has 124 days at 90°F or hotter (more than most metros; typical metro 33), 2 nights below freezing (typical 90) and 74 days with a tenth of an inch of rain or more. Summer afternoons average 92°F and winter nights 52°F. That matters for construction supervisors: heat and freezes shape the working season and the hours.

NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 averages, Punta Gorda Charlotte Co Airport, FL station. Compare cities on outdoor work weather.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the break-even rate to match a $65,880 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for (including the employer half of Social Security and Medicare, 7.65%), then adds your profit margin. Change any number.

Break-even rate

With your profit margin

How this calculator works. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get construction supervisor pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Punta Gorda with another city →

About this data

  • Pay: BLS Occupational Employment & Wage Statistics, May 2025, local to this metro.
  • Pay over time: BLS OEWS May 2020–2025, local; inflation from the Consumer Price Index (CPI-U).
  • Real pay: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024, local.
  • Rent: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2027, local (county rents weighted by population).
  • Job outlook, education, training: BLS Employment Projections 2025–35, national.
  • Duties: O*NET 31.0, national.
  • Safety: BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024, national.
  • New construction: Census Building Permits, 2021–2025, local.
  • Housing: Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year, local (age of homes, ownership, home values).
  • Population: Census Bureau population estimates, 2020–2025, local.
  • Commute: Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year, local, all workers.
  • Unemployment: BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, 2021–2025 annual averages, local, all workers (2025 preliminary).
  • Competition: Census Nonemployer Statistics 2024 and County Business Patterns 2023, local, reported by industry, so related trades can share one figure.
  • Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions. Grades rank this metro against all others for the same trade.

Report a data issue on this page

The Census doesn't publish one-person business or competition figures for construction supervisors as a separate industry, so that section is left out.

Full methodology

Top