Home › Construction Supervisor › IL › Rockford

Construction Supervisor pay in Rockford, Illinois

Rockford, IL metro · BLS data, May 2025

$102,140median a year · +32% vs. typical U.S. metro
$49.11median an hour
#20of 392 U.S. metros
$110,836real pay after local prices

Salary rangeCost of livingJob marketWhat to chargeCompare cities

Pay: top 20%Real pay: top 20%Jobs growing (+5.0%)

Construction Supervisors in the Rockford area earn a median of $102,140 a year, 32% above the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #20 of 392 metros for construction supervisor salaries across the U.S..

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Chicago, but less in Janesville.

It's one of 8 Illinois metros with published pay for this trade; see statewide construction supervisor pay.

Construction Supervisor pay in Rockford at a glance

  • Construction supervisors in the Rockford, IL metro earn a median $102,140 a year ($49.11 an hour), #20 of 392 U.S. metros (BLS, May 2025).
  • The middle 80% earn between $58,580 and $126,620.
  • After local prices, that median buys what $110,836 would in a typical U.S. place (BEA, 2024).
  • A typical 1-bedroom rents for $896 a month, 11% of the median pay (HUD, FY2027).

Check your pay here

Enter a rate to see where it falls among construction supervisors in Rockford.

Comparing two real offers with overtime and commutes? Use the job offer checker.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for construction supervisors here is in the top 20% of U.S. metros, and also in the top 20% once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is higher than in most metros (5.4%) and the population is shrinking (-0.3% since 2020).

Rockford scorecard for construction supervisors Our calculation

Grades compare Rockford with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

APay#20 of 392 metros
AReal pay$110,836 after local prices
ARent burden1-bed takes 11% of median pay
FLocal demand1.1 new homes per 1,000 residents
FJob market5.4% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)

Pay Government data

Pay range

$58,580Entry · 10th$74,79025th$102,140Median$119,72075th$126,620Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($77,215).

Pay over time

The median pay for construction supervisors in the Rockford area went from $89,750 in 2020 to $102,140 in 2025, up 13.8%. Prices rose 25% over the same period, so after inflation that's -9.2% — a real pay cut.

89,7502020
78,5402021
80,1202022
86,6102023
97,6702024
102,1402025

BLS OEWS, May 2020–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

What the pay is really worth in Rockford Our calculation

Prices in the Rockford area run 8% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $110,836 would in a typical place, ranking #5 of 386 on real pay.

$896Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,172Typical 2-bed rent / mo
11%of median pay goes to a 1-bed
Real pay or rent burden?

Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

Want the full picture? Build a Rockford budget on this pay from this pay, local rent and prices.

What construction supervisors do

Directly supervise and coordinate activities of construction or extraction workers.

Blueprint-style drawing of a framed wall and roof with dimensions, illustrating construction supervisor work in Rockford, Illinois
Construction Supervisor pay in Rockford, IL: $102,140 median a year ($49.11/hour), BLS May 2025.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Inspect work progress, equipment, or construction sites to verify safety or to ensure that specifications are met.
  2. Read specifications, such as blueprints, to determine construction requirements or to plan procedures.
  3. Supervise, coordinate, or schedule the activities of construction or extractive workers.
  4. Assign work to employees, based on material or worker requirements of specific jobs.
  5. Coordinate work activities with other construction project activities.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, construction supervisor jobs are projected to grow 5.0% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 67,000 openings a year. About 11% are self-employed.

+5.0%10-yr job growth
67,000openings / yr (U.S.)
High school diploma or equivalentTypical education
5+ years of trade experienceTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often construction supervisors deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherVery often
Indoors with heating and air conditioningOccasionally
Very hot or cold conditionsOften
Working at heightsSometimes
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesOccasionally
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsOccasionally
Loud noiseOften
Hazardous conditionsSometimes
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingSometimes
SittingOccasionally

Getting started usually takes medium preparation (vocational training or an apprenticeship, often 1–2+ years).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in Illinois Official source

The main state licensing office in Illinois is the Illinois Department of Financial and Professional Regulation. Most trades (including general contractors and electricians) are licensed locally; plumbers are licensed by the state health department. It can point you to the right license for construction supervisors.

Official Illinois licensing site ↗

Requirements for construction supervisors vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, construction supervisors have 72 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 17% below the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is overexertion and repetitive strain.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying IL metros for construction supervisors

MetroMedianReal payJobs
ChicagoILLINOIS · IL$111,260$107,39913,420
RockfordILLINOIS · IL$102,140$110,836490
KankakeeILLINOIS · IL$100,640$104,405140
PeoriaILLINOIS · IL$98,680$108,165720
SpringfieldILLINOIS · IL$97,140$104,739320
ChampaignILLINOIS · IL$96,940$104,569370
BloomingtonILLINOIS · IL$94,080$100,581280
DecaturILLINOIS · IL$75,400$85,273370

See every metro in Illinois.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Rockford area's unemployment rate was 5.4% in 2025 (all workers, not just construction supervisors), above the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 8.4% in 2021.

8.4%2021
6.0%2022
6.2%2023
5.6%2024
5.4%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Rockford area is 24 minutes each way, about the same as the typical metro (24 min). 13% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 78% drive alone, 0% take transit and 9% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Rockford area's population shrank 0.3% from 2020 to 2025 (338,283 → 337,242), ranking #305 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). More people moved out than in (net -480).

338,2832020
336,6242021
334,8632022
335,0842023
336,4912024
337,2422025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

Homes in Rockford

The Rockford area has about 145,415 homes. 59% were built before 1980 (typical metro 45%), so its housing is older than most; 3% were built in 2010 or later. Older homes often need more repair, replacement and upgrade work. 68% of households own their home, and the median home value is $188,400.

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table DP04).

New construction

New-home permits in Rockford are up 35% from 2021 to 2025 (280 → 377).

2802021
3182022
2002023
3362024
3772025

In 2025 the Rockford area approved permits for 377 new homes (363 single-family), or 1.1 per 1,000 residents, ranking #354 of 393 metros, a slower building market than most.

Working outdoors in Rockford Government data

In an average year, Rockford has 15 days at 90°F or hotter (fewer than most metros; typical metro 33), 136 nights below freezing (typical 90) and 69 days with a tenth of an inch of rain or more, and 37 inches of snow. Summer afternoons average 82°F and winter nights 18°F. That matters for construction supervisors: heat and freezes shape the working season and the hours.

NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 averages, Rockford Gtr Rockford Airport, IL station. Compare cities on outdoor work weather.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the break-even rate to match a $102,140 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for (including the employer half of Social Security and Medicare, 7.65%), then adds your profit margin. Change any number.

Break-even rate

With your profit margin

How this calculator works. Weighing a contractor job against a W-2 one? Try the 1099 vs. W-2 comparison. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get construction supervisor pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Rockford with another city →

Keep exploring

About this data

Local to the Rockford metro: pay (BLS, May 2025) and pay over time (2020–2025, CPI-adjusted), prices (BEA, 2024), rent (HUD, FY2027), new construction, housing, population and commuting (Census), unemployment (BLS) and business counts (Census, by industry). National: job outlook and training (BLS projections), injury rates (BLS) and duties (O*NET). Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions; grades rank Rockford against every other metro for construction supervisors. Every source, year and formula is on our data page.

Report a data issue on this page

The Census doesn't publish one-person business or competition figures for construction supervisors as a separate industry, so that section is left out.

Top