Home › Construction Supervisor › MO › Cape Girardeau

Construction Supervisor pay in Cape Girardeau, Missouri

Cape Girardeau, MO-IL metro · BLS data, May 2025

$88,150median a year · +14% vs. typical U.S. metro
$42.38median an hour
#74of 392 U.S. metros
$102,407real pay after local prices

Salary rangeCost of livingJob marketWhat to chargeCompare cities

Pay: top 20%Real pay: top 20%Jobs growing (+5.0%)

Construction Supervisors in the Cape Girardeau area earn a median of $88,150 a year, 14% above the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #74 of 392 metros for construction supervisors nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in St. Louis, but less in Paducah.

It's one of 8 Missouri metros with published pay for this trade; see construction supervisor pay in Missouri.

Construction Supervisor pay in Cape Girardeau at a glance

  • Construction supervisors in the Cape Girardeau, MO metro earn a median $88,150 a year ($42.38 an hour), #74 of 392 U.S. metros (BLS, May 2025).
  • The middle 80% earn between $58,470 and $115,670.
  • After local prices, that median buys what $102,407 would in a typical U.S. place (BEA, 2024).
  • A typical 1-bedroom rents for $833 a month, 11% of the median pay (HUD, FY2027).

Check your pay here

Enter a rate to see where it falls among construction supervisors in Cape Girardeau.

Comparing two real offers with overtime and commutes? Use the job offer checker.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for construction supervisors here is in the top 20% of U.S. metros, and also in the top 20% once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is lower than in most metros (3.7%) and the population is growing at a typical pace (+1.7% since 2020).

Cape Girardeau scorecard for construction supervisors Our calculation

Grades compare Cape Girardeau with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

APay#74 of 392 metros
AReal pay$102,407 after local prices
ARent burden1-bed takes 11% of median pay
FLocal demand1.0 new homes per 1,000 residents
BJob market3.7% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)

Pay Government data

Pay range

$58,470Entry · 10th$72,39025th$88,150Median$104,55075th$115,670Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($77,215).

Pay over time

The median pay for construction supervisors in the Cape Girardeau area went from $63,360 in 2020 to $88,150 in 2025, up 39.1%. Prices rose 25% over the same period, so after inflation that's +11.0% — a real raise.

63,3602020
61,5002021
65,8702022
75,3502023
80,4002024
88,1502025

BLS OEWS, May 2020–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

What the pay is really worth in Cape Girardeau Our calculation

Prices in the Cape Girardeau area run 14% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $102,407 would in a typical place, ranking #26 of 386 on real pay.

$833Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,012Typical 2-bed rent / mo
11%of median pay goes to a 1-bed
Real pay or rent burden?

Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

Want the full picture? Build a cost-of-living budget for Cape Girardeau from this pay, local rent and prices.

What construction supervisors do

Directly supervise and coordinate activities of construction or extraction workers.

Blueprint-style drawing of a framed wall and roof with dimensions, illustrating construction supervisor work in Cape Girardeau, Missouri
Construction Supervisor pay in Cape Girardeau, MO: $88,150 median a year ($42.38/hour), BLS May 2025.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Inspect work progress, equipment, or construction sites to verify safety or to ensure that specifications are met.
  2. Read specifications, such as blueprints, to determine construction requirements or to plan procedures.
  3. Supervise, coordinate, or schedule the activities of construction or extractive workers.
  4. Assign work to employees, based on material or worker requirements of specific jobs.
  5. Coordinate work activities with other construction project activities.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, construction supervisor jobs are projected to grow 5.0% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 67,000 openings a year. About 11% are self-employed.

+5.0%10-yr job growth
67,000openings / yr (U.S.)
High school diploma or equivalentTypical education
5+ years of trade experienceTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often construction supervisors deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherVery often
Indoors with heating and air conditioningOccasionally
Very hot or cold conditionsOften
Working at heightsSometimes
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesOccasionally
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsOccasionally
Loud noiseOften
Hazardous conditionsSometimes
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingSometimes
SittingOccasionally

Getting started usually takes medium preparation (vocational training or an apprenticeship, often 1–2+ years).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in Missouri Official source

Missouri licenses most trades at the city or county level. Check with the building or licensing office where you plan to work.

Requirements for construction supervisors vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, construction supervisors have 72 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 17% below the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is overexertion and repetitive strain.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying MO metros for construction supervisors

MetroMedianReal payJobs
St. LouisMISSOURI · MO$96,620$101,6116,680
St. JosephMISSOURI · MO$90,030$104,223280
Cape GirardeauMISSOURI · MO$88,150$102,407180
Kansas CityMISSOURI · MO$84,100$90,8775,860
Jefferson CityMISSOURI · MO$82,480$93,754450
SpringfieldMISSOURI · MO$79,540$89,789860
JoplinMISSOURI · MO$78,110$91,124430
ColumbiaMISSOURI · MO$78,060$87,278310

See every metro in Missouri.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Cape Girardeau area's unemployment rate was 3.7% in 2025 (all workers, not just construction supervisors), below the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 3.6% in 2021.

3.6%2021
2.5%2022
2.9%2023
3.5%2024
3.7%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Cape Girardeau area is 22 minutes each way, shorter than the typical metro (24 min). 9% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 80% drive alone, 1% take transit and 8% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Cape Girardeau area's population grew 1.7% from 2020 to 2025 (97,539 → 99,215), ranking #225 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). People moving in (net +2,278) account for more than all of the change.

97,5392020
97,7432021
98,2422022
98,2202023
98,6382024
99,2152025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

Homes in Cape Girardeau

The Cape Girardeau area has about 44,337 homes. 54% were built before 1980 (typical metro 45%), so its housing is older than most; 13% were built in 2010 or later. Older homes often need more repair, replacement and upgrade work. 74% of households own their home, and the median home value is $220,100.

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table DP04).

New construction

New-home permits in Cape Girardeau are down 44% from 2021 to 2025 (177 → 99).

1772021
942022
792023
832024
992025

In 2025 the Cape Girardeau area approved permits for 99 new homes (99 single-family), or 1.0 per 1,000 residents, ranking #365 of 393 metros, a slower building market than most.

Working outdoors in Cape Girardeau Government data

In an average year, Cape Girardeau has 47 days at 90°F or hotter (more than most metros; typical metro 33), including 1 at 100°F or more, 90 nights below freezing (typical 90) and 75 days with a tenth of an inch of rain or more. Summer afternoons average 88°F and winter nights 28°F. That matters for construction supervisors: heat and freezes shape the working season and the hours.

NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 averages, Cape Girardeau Muni Airport, MO station. Compare cities on outdoor work weather.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the break-even rate to match a $88,150 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for (including the employer half of Social Security and Medicare, 7.65%), then adds your profit margin. Change any number.

Break-even rate

With your profit margin

How this calculator works. Weighing a contractor job against a W-2 one? Try the 1099 vs. W-2 comparison. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get construction supervisor pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Cape Girardeau with another city →

Keep exploring

About this data

Local to the Cape Girardeau metro: pay (BLS, May 2025) and pay over time (2020–2025, CPI-adjusted), prices (BEA, 2024), rent (HUD, FY2027), new construction, housing, population and commuting (Census), unemployment (BLS) and business counts (Census, by industry). National: job outlook and training (BLS projections), injury rates (BLS) and duties (O*NET). Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions; grades rank Cape Girardeau against every other metro for construction supervisors. Every source, year and formula is on our data page.

Report a data issue on this page

The Census doesn't publish one-person business or competition figures for construction supervisors as a separate industry, so that section is left out.

Top