Home › Construction Supervisor › OK › Oklahoma City

Construction Supervisor pay in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

Oklahoma City, OK metro · BLS data, May 2025

$74,780median a year · -3% vs. typical U.S. metro
$35.95median an hour
#254of 392 U.S. metros
$82,714real pay after local prices

Pay: below averageReal pay: about averageJobs growing (+5.0%)

Construction Supervisors in the Oklahoma City area earn a median of $74,780 a year, 3% below the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #254 of 392 U.S. metros nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Tulsa and Wichita, but less in Enid.

Oklahoma City scorecard for construction supervisors Our calculation

Grades compare Oklahoma City with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

DPay#254 of 392 metros
CReal pay$82,714 after local prices
CRent burden1-bed takes 16% of median pay
BLocal demand5.9 new homes per 1,000 residents
AJob market3.2% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)

Pay Government data

Pay range

$46,290Entry · 10th$56,16025th$74,780Median$95,76075th$122,280Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($77,215).

Compared with nearby metros

Oklahoma CityOKLAHOMA · OK$74,780

What the pay is really worth in Oklahoma City Our calculation

Prices in the Oklahoma City area run 10% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $82,714 would in a typical place, ranking #176 of 386 on real pay.

$1,025Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,246Typical 2-bed rent / mo
16%of median pay goes to a 1-bed

Two different views, don't combine them. Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

What construction supervisors do

Directly supervise and coordinate activities of construction or extraction workers.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Inspect work progress, equipment, or construction sites to verify safety or to ensure that specifications are met.
  2. Read specifications, such as blueprints, to determine construction requirements or to plan procedures.
  3. Supervise, coordinate, or schedule the activities of construction or extractive workers.
  4. Assign work to employees, based on material or worker requirements of specific jobs.
  5. Coordinate work activities with other construction project activities.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, construction supervisor jobs are projected to grow 5.0% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 67,000 openings a year. About 11% are self-employed.

+5.0%10-yr job growth
67,000openings / yr (U.S.)
High school diploma or equivalentTypical education
nanTypical training

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, construction supervisors have 72 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 17% below the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is overexertion and repetitive strain.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying OK metros for construction supervisors

MetroMedianReal payJobs
TulsaOKLAHOMA · OK$75,000$84,0682,950
Oklahoma CityOKLAHOMA · OK$74,780$82,7144,460
LawtonOKLAHOMA · OK$62,310$72,503230
EnidOKLAHOMA · OK$61,760$73,289180

See every metro in Oklahoma.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Oklahoma City area's unemployment rate was 3.2% in 2025 (all workers, not just construction supervisors), below the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 3.8% in 2021.

3.8%2021
2.8%2022
2.9%2023
3.0%2024
3.2%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Oklahoma City area is 24 minutes each way, about the same as the typical metro (24 min). 10% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 76% drive alone, 0% take transit and 10% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

New construction

New-home permits in Oklahoma City are up 6% from 2021 to 2025 (8,080 → 8,576).

8,0802021
7,0482022
6,7362023
7,7072024
8,5762025

In 2025 the Oklahoma City area approved permits for 8,576 new homes (6,497 single-family), or 5.9 per 1,000 residents, ranking #109 of 393 metros.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the minimum you'd need to bill to match a $74,780 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for. Change any number.

Minimum billing rate

Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get construction supervisor pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Oklahoma City with another city →

About this data

  • Pay: BLS Occupational Employment & Wage Statistics, May 2025, local to this metro.
  • Real pay: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024, local.
  • Rent: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2027, local (county rents weighted by population).
  • Job outlook, education, training: BLS Employment Projections 2025–35, national.
  • Duties: O*NET 31.0, national.
  • Safety: BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024, national.
  • New construction: Census Building Permits, 2021–2025, local.
  • Commute: Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year, local, all workers.
  • Unemployment: BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, 2021–2025 annual averages, local, all workers (2025 preliminary).
  • Competition: Census Nonemployer Statistics 2024 and County Business Patterns 2023, local, reported by industry, so related trades can share one figure.
  • Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions. Grades rank this metro against all others for the same trade.

The Census doesn't publish one-person business or competition figures for construction supervisors as a separate industry, so that section is left out.

Full methodology

Top