Home › Construction Supervisor › PA › Chambersburg

Construction Supervisor pay in Chambersburg, Pennsylvania

Chambersburg, PA metro · BLS data, May 2025

$73,630median a year · -5% vs. typical U.S. metro
$35.40median an hour
#275of 392 U.S. metros
$77,798real pay after local prices

Salary rangeCost of livingJob marketWhat to chargeCompare cities

Pay: below averageReal pay: below averageJobs growing (+5.0%)

Construction Supervisors in the Chambersburg area earn a median of $73,630 a year, 5% below the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #275 of 392 metros for construction supervisor salaries across the U.S..

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Harrisburg and Altoona, but less in Gettysburg.

It's one of 16 Pennsylvania metros with published pay for this trade; see statewide construction supervisor pay.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for construction supervisors here is below average compared with other U.S. metros, and also below average once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is about the same as in most metros (3.8%) and the population is growing at a typical pace (+3.0% since 2020).

Chambersburg scorecard for construction supervisors Our calculation

Grades compare Chambersburg with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

DPay#275 of 392 metros
DReal pay$77,798 after local prices
CRent burden1-bed takes 17% of median pay
BLocal demand6.6 new homes per 1,000 residents
BJob market3.8% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)

Pay Government data

Pay range

$50,400Entry · 10th$58,74025th$73,630Median$85,88075th$101,770Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($77,215).

Pay over time

The median pay for construction supervisors in the Chambersburg area went from $61,350 in 2020 to $73,630 in 2025, up 20.0%. Prices rose 25% over the same period, so after inflation that's -4.3% — a real pay cut.

61,3502020
61,3502021
61,2102022
64,6202023
65,2102024
73,6302025

BLS OEWS, May 2020–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

Check your pay here

Enter a rate to see where it falls among construction supervisors in Chambersburg.

Comparing two real offers with overtime and commutes? Use the job offer checker.

What the pay is really worth in Chambersburg Our calculation

Prices in Chambersburg run 5% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $77,798 would in a typical place, ranking #272 of 386 on real pay.

$1,071Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,325Typical 2-bed rent / mo
17%of median pay goes to a 1-bed
Real pay or rent burden?

Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

Want the full picture? Build a Chambersburg budget on this pay from this pay, local rent and prices.

What construction supervisors do

Directly supervise and coordinate activities of construction or extraction workers.

Blueprint-style drawing of a framed wall and roof with dimensions, illustrating construction supervisor work in Chambersburg, Pennsylvania
Construction Supervisor pay in Chambersburg, PA: $73,630 median a year ($35.40/hour), BLS May 2025.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Inspect work progress, equipment, or construction sites to verify safety or to ensure that specifications are met.
  2. Read specifications, such as blueprints, to determine construction requirements or to plan procedures.
  3. Supervise, coordinate, or schedule the activities of construction or extractive workers.
  4. Assign work to employees, based on material or worker requirements of specific jobs.
  5. Coordinate work activities with other construction project activities.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, construction supervisor jobs are projected to grow 5.0% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 67,000 openings a year. About 11% are self-employed.

+5.0%10-yr job growth
67,000openings / yr (U.S.)
High school diploma or equivalentTypical education
5+ years of trade experienceTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often construction supervisors deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherVery often
Indoors with heating and air conditioningOccasionally
Very hot or cold conditionsOften
Working at heightsSometimes
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesOccasionally
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsOccasionally
Loud noiseOften
Hazardous conditionsSometimes
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingSometimes
SittingOccasionally

Getting started usually takes medium preparation (vocational training or an apprenticeship, often 1–2+ years).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in Pennsylvania Official source

The main state licensing office in Pennsylvania is the Pennsylvania Office of Attorney General. Home improvement contractors register with the state; most trades are licensed locally. It can point you to the right license for construction supervisors.

Official Pennsylvania licensing site ↗

Requirements for construction supervisors vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, construction supervisors have 72 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 17% below the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is overexertion and repetitive strain.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying PA metros for construction supervisors

MetroMedianReal payJobs
PhiladelphiaPENNSYLVANIA · PA$95,840$93,45310,700
HarrisburgPENNSYLVANIA · PA$86,090$87,2681,320
PittsburghPENNSYLVANIA · PA$83,030$87,7046,000
AllentownPENNSYLVANIA · PA$82,490$82,5161,280
AltoonaPENNSYLVANIA · PA$80,220$89,624300
YorkPENNSYLVANIA · PA$80,000$83,3331,000
EriePENNSYLVANIA · PA$79,350$87,246420
State CollegePENNSYLVANIA · PA$78,880$81,520340
ReadingPENNSYLVANIA · PA$78,770$81,156700
ScrantonPENNSYLVANIA · PA$78,660$84,078990

See every metro in Pennsylvania.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Chambersburg area's unemployment rate was 3.8% in 2025 (all workers, not just construction supervisors), below the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 4.9% in 2021.

4.9%2021
3.6%2022
3.1%2023
3.2%2024
3.8%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Chambersburg area is 26 minutes each way, longer than the typical metro (24 min). 14% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 81% drive alone, 0% take transit and 8% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Chambersburg area's population grew 3.0% from 2020 to 2025 (155,938 → 160,652), ranking #171 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). People moving in (net +5,466) account for more than all of the change.

155,9382020
156,5972021
157,0382022
158,1812023
159,4762024
160,6522025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

Homes in Chambersburg

The Chambersburg area has about 68,141 homes. 52% were built before 1980 (typical metro 45%), so its housing is older than most; 9% were built in 2010 or later. Older homes often need more repair, replacement and upgrade work. 73% of households own their home, and the median home value is $276,500.

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table DP04).

New construction

New-home permits in Chambersburg are up 170% from 2021 to 2025 (382 → 1,033).

3822021
4102022
7372023
6232024
1,0332025

In 2025 the Chambersburg area approved permits for 1,033 new homes (576 single-family), or 6.6 per 1,000 residents, ranking #91 of 393 metros, among the busiest building markets in the country.

Working outdoors in Chambersburg Government data

In an average year, Chambersburg has 19 days at 90°F or hotter (fewer than most metros; typical metro 33), 109 nights below freezing (typical 90) and 81 days with a tenth of an inch of rain or more, and 31 inches of snow. Summer afternoons average 83°F and winter nights 25°F. That matters for construction supervisors: heat and freezes shape the working season and the hours.

NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 averages, Chambersburg 1 Ese, PA station. Compare cities on outdoor work weather.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the break-even rate to match a $73,630 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for (including the employer half of Social Security and Medicare, 7.65%), then adds your profit margin. Change any number.

Break-even rate

With your profit margin

How this calculator works. Weighing a contractor job against a W-2 one? Try the 1099 vs. W-2 comparison. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get construction supervisor pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Chambersburg with another city →

Keep exploring

About this data

Local to the Chambersburg metro: pay (BLS, May 2025) and pay over time (2020–2025, CPI-adjusted), prices (BEA, 2024), rent (HUD, FY2027), new construction, housing, population and commuting (Census), unemployment (BLS) and business counts (Census, by industry). National: job outlook and training (BLS projections), injury rates (BLS) and duties (O*NET). Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions; grades rank Chambersburg against every other metro for construction supervisors. Every source, year and formula is on our data page.

Report a data issue on this page

The Census doesn't publish one-person business or competition figures for construction supervisors as a separate industry, so that section is left out.

Top