Home › Diesel Mechanic › California

Map of California showing 25 metro areas with skilled trade pay data
California: 25 metros with trade pay data

Diesel Mechanic pay in California

Statewide and by city · BLS, May 2025

$73,950statewide median a year
$35.55median an hour
#5of 50 states + DC
20,940diesel mechanics employed statewide

Statewide pay Government data

Diesel mechanics in California earn a statewide median of $73,950 a year, 23% above the typical U.S. metro, ranking #5 of 50 states and DC. About 20,940 people work in the trade statewide.

Statewide pay range

$47,180Entry · 10th$60,11025th$73,950Median$84,74075th$96,730Top · 90th

States ranked near California

Washington$77,900
Alaska$75,580
Maryland$74,790
California$73,950
New Jersey$72,340

See all states on the diesel mechanics nationwide.

Pay by city Government data

BLS publishes diesel mechanic pay for 25 California metros. The highest-paying is San Jose at $88,980, followed by San Francisco and Napa.

MetroMedian payReal payJobs
San JoseCALIFORNIA · CA$88,980$80,581720
San FranciscoCALIFORNIA · CA$82,100$71,0131,730
NapaCALIFORNIA · CA$78,070$69,36260
Los AngelesCALIFORNIA · CA$77,380$68,1376,520
ModestoCALIFORNIA · CA$76,640$73,616420
Santa CruzCALIFORNIA · CA$75,670$68,85690
VallejoCALIFORNIA · CA$75,500$69,599200
San DiegoCALIFORNIA · CA$75,070$67,0941,430
OxnardCALIFORNIA · CA$74,730$67,608350
San Luis ObispoCALIFORNIA · CA$74,620$68,713120
SacramentoCALIFORNIA · CA$72,660$68,1171,190
RiversideCALIFORNIA · CA$71,300$66,9853,400
StocktonCALIFORNIA · CA$70,410$67,000760
El CentroCALIFORNIA · CA$70,360$73,928140
Santa MariaCALIFORNIA · CA$70,060$64,395210
Santa RosaCALIFORNIA · CA$68,410$63,470240
VisaliaCALIFORNIA · CA$66,610$66,727240
ReddingCALIFORNIA · CA$65,710$65,264100
FresnoCALIFORNIA · CA$65,210$63,832720
SalinasCALIFORNIA · CA$63,840$58,546200
BakersfieldCALIFORNIA · CA$63,520$62,962860
MercedCALIFORNIA · CA$62,970$64,075120
Yuba CityCALIFORNIA · CA$62,080$59,559100
HanfordCALIFORNIA · CA$60,940$59,973110
ChicoCALIFORNIA · CA$55,770$55,110100

Pay: BLS OEWS, May 2025 (metro-level). Real pay: BEA price parities, 2024. How we calculate

Pay outside the cities Government data

BLS also reports pay for California's rural (nonmetropolitan) regions.

North Valley-Northern Mountains Region of California$68,490
Eastern Sierra-Mother Lode Region of California$64,660
North Coast Region of California$62,650

BLS OEWS nonmetropolitan areas, May 2025.

The job (national)

Blueprint-style drawing of a gear and wrench with torque specs, illustrating diesel mechanic work in California
Diesel Mechanic pay in California: $73,950 statewide median, BLS May 2025.

Diagnose, adjust, repair, or overhaul buses and trucks, or maintain and repair any type of diesel engines. Includes mechanics working primarily with automobile or marine diesel engines.

Nationally, jobs are projected to grow 3.6% from 2025 to 2035, with about 24,400 openings a year. Typical training: long-term on-the-job training.

Nationally, diesel mechanics have 163 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 1.9× the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is being struck by or caught in objects and equipment.

What the work is like Government data

How often diesel mechanics deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherVery often
Indoors with heating and air conditioningSometimes
Very hot or cold conditionsOften
Working at heightsSometimes
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesOccasionally
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsVery often
Loud noiseVery often
Hazardous conditionsSometimes
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingOften
SittingOccasionally

Getting started usually takes medium preparation (vocational training or an apprenticeship, often 1–2+ years).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Registered apprenticeships Government data

Of diesel mechanic apprentices in California who finished or left a registered program in fiscal years 2020–2024, 71% completed (U.S.: 66%), about 30 graduates a year. The typical program runs 7,200 hours, about 4 years of full-time work. Union programs had a 72% completion rate, compared with 65% for non-union programs. Search open registered programs near you on the official Apprenticeship Finder.

U.S. Department of Labor, RAPIDS apprentice records (Completion Rate Analysis), FY2020–2024 exits.

Serious injuries & deaths reported to OSHA Government data

California runs its own workplace-safety program (an OSHA State Plan), so its injury reports aren't in the federal dataset. Nationally, in states federal OSHA covers, truck and auto repair shops filed 277 severe injury reports from 2015 to 2024; the most common cause was contact with objects and equipment (55%). OSHA also opened 4 fatality investigations at truck and auto repair shops in California over the same years (federal and state programs).

OSHA Severe Injury Reports, January 2015–December 2024 (states under federal OSHA only).

Fatality investigations: OSHA Fatality Inspection Data, events 2015–2024, all states.

Where to train in California Government data

100 schools in California offer vehicle maintenance and repair programs below the bachelor's level, 79 of them at public colleges. Many people in this trade learn through an apprenticeship instead; a program can shorten it or get you hired as a helper.

Where published, graduates earned a median of $44,168 in their first year out.

SchoolCredentialYearly costRecent gradsFirst-year pay
Universal Technical Institute of California Inc
Rancho Cucamonga, CA · Private for-profit
Associate degree$34,166539$47,922
Universal Technical Institute-Southern California
Long Beach, CA · Private for-profit
Associate degree$37,467423$47,922
Antelope Valley Community College District
Lancaster, CA · Public
Certificate$10,365416—
Universal Technical Institute of Northern California Inc
Sacramento, CA · Private for-profit
Associate degree$37,371394$46,617
Los Angeles Trade Technical College
Los Angeles, CA · Public
Certificate$12,597274$38,935
Cypress College
Cypress, CA · Public
Certificate$12,047273—
College of the Sequoias
Visalia, CA · Public
Certificate$10,965212—
Santa Rosa Junior College
Santa Rosa, CA · Public
Certificate$17,006210—

U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (data updated October 2026). Cost is the school's average yearly cost of attendance before financial aid; earnings are the median for graduates one year after finishing, shown only where the school has enough graduates to publish. “—” means not published.

Licensing in California Official source

The main state licensing office in California is the Contractors State License Board. Licenses all trades by classification (e.g. C-10 electrical; C-36 plumbing). It can point you to the right license for diesel mechanics.

Official California licensing site ↗

Requirements for diesel mechanics vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

Union membership

In 2025, 14.9% of wage and salary workers in California were union members, above the U.S. rate of about 10% (#8 of 51 states and D.C.), and 16.7% were covered by a union contract. These figures cover all jobs in the state, not only diesel mechanics.

BLS Union Members, 2025 (Current Population Survey), table 5.

Cities in California

San JoseCALIFORNIA · CA-0.6%population since 2020 · 4.3% unemployment
San FranciscoCALIFORNIA · CA-2.4%population since 2020 · 4.4% unemployment
NapaCALIFORNIA · CA-3.3%population since 2020 · 4.3% unemployment
Los AngelesCALIFORNIA · CA-2.6%population since 2020 · 5.3% unemployment
ModestoCALIFORNIA · CA+0.7%population since 2020 · 7.2% unemployment
Santa CruzCALIFORNIA · CA-4.7%population since 2020 · 6.3% unemployment
VallejoCALIFORNIA · CA+0.5%population since 2020 · 5.3% unemployment
San DiegoCALIFORNIA · CA-0.6%population since 2020 · 4.6% unemployment
OxnardCALIFORNIA · CA-1.5%population since 2020 · 4.8% unemployment
San Luis ObispoCALIFORNIA · CA+0.0%population since 2020 · 4.4% unemployment
SacramentoCALIFORNIA · CA+3.1%population since 2020 · 5.0% unemployment
RiversideCALIFORNIA · CA+3.5%population since 2020 · 5.5% unemployment
StocktonCALIFORNIA · CA+5.5%population since 2020 · 6.7% unemployment
El CentroCALIFORNIA · CA+1.0%population since 2020 · 18.9% unemployment
Santa MariaCALIFORNIA · CA-1.4%population since 2020 · 4.8% unemployment
Santa RosaCALIFORNIA · CA-0.4%population since 2020 · 4.4% unemployment
VisaliaCALIFORNIA · CA+2.4%population since 2020 · 10.8% unemployment
ReddingCALIFORNIA · CA-0.3%population since 2020 · 5.5% unemployment
FresnoCALIFORNIA · CA+3.2%population since 2020 · 8.4% unemployment
SalinasCALIFORNIA · CA-1.5%population since 2020 · 7.9% unemployment
BakersfieldCALIFORNIA · CA+2.3%population since 2020 · 9.0% unemployment
MercedCALIFORNIA · CA+5.1%population since 2020 · 10.2% unemployment
Yuba CityCALIFORNIA · CA+3.3%population since 2020 · 8.1% unemployment
HanfordCALIFORNIA · CA+1.0%population since 2020 · 9.3% unemployment
ChicoCALIFORNIA · CA-0.5%population since 2020 · 6.2% unemployment

All trades in California.

Top