Home › Diesel Mechanic › KS › Lawrence

Diesel Mechanic pay in Lawrence, Kansas

Lawrence, KS metro · BLS data, May 2025

$57,590median a year · -5% vs. typical U.S. metro
$27.69median an hour
#282of 388 U.S. metros
$63,817real pay after local prices

Pay: below averageReal pay: about averageJobs growing (+3.6%)

Diesel Mechanics in the Lawrence area earn a median of $57,590 a year, 5% below the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #282 of 388 U.S. metros nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Topeka and Kansas City, but less in Manhattan.

Lawrence scorecard for diesel mechanics Our calculation

Grades compare Lawrence with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

DPay#282 of 388 metros
CReal pay$63,817 after local prices
CRent burden1-bed takes 23% of median pay
FLocal demand0.6 jobs per 1,000 workers
BJob market3.5% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)
FGoing independentsolo shops average $40,610 revenue

Pay Government data

Pay range

$47,020Entry · 10th$54,12025th$57,590Median$69,39075th$77,530Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($60,355).

Pay over time

The median pay for diesel mechanics in the Lawrence area went from $47,970 in 2022 to $57,590 in 2025, up 20.1%. Prices rose 10% over the same period, so after inflation that's +9.2% — a real raise.

47,9702022
57,2302023
58,9802024
57,5902025

BLS OEWS, May 2022–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

What the pay is really worth in Lawrence Our calculation

Prices in the Lawrence area run 10% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $63,817 would in a typical place, ranking #190 of 383 on real pay.

$1,103Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,272Typical 2-bed rent / mo
23%of median pay goes to a 1-bed

Two different views, don't combine them. Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

What diesel mechanics do

Diagnose, adjust, repair, or overhaul buses and trucks, or maintain and repair any type of diesel engines. Includes mechanics working primarily with automobile or marine diesel engines.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Use handtools, such as screwdrivers, pliers, wrenches, pressure gauges, or precision instruments, as well as power tools, such as pneumatic wrenches, lathes, welding equipment, or jacks and hoists.
  2. Inspect brake systems, steering mechanisms, wheel bearings, and other important parts to ensure that they are in proper operating condition.
  3. Raise trucks, buses, and heavy parts or equipment using hydraulic jacks or hoists.
  4. Adjust and reline brakes, align wheels, tighten bolts and screws, and reassemble equipment.
  5. Attach test instruments to equipment, and read dials and gauges to diagnose malfunctions.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, diesel mechanic jobs are projected to grow 3.6% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 24,400 openings a year. About 6% are self-employed.

+3.6%10-yr job growth
24,400openings / yr (U.S.)
High school diploma or equivalentTypical education
Long-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often diesel mechanics deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherVery often
Indoors with heating and air conditioningSometimes
Very hot or cold conditionsOften
Working at heightsSometimes
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesOccasionally
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsVery often
Loud noiseVery often
Hazardous conditionsSometimes
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingOften
SittingOccasionally

Getting started usually takes medium preparation (vocational training or an apprenticeship, often 1–2+ years).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in Kansas Official source

Kansas licenses most trades at the city or county level. Check with the building or licensing office where you plan to work.

Requirements for diesel mechanics vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, diesel mechanics have 163 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 1.9× the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is being struck by or caught in objects and equipment.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying KS metros for diesel mechanics

MetroMedianReal payJobs
TopekaKANSAS · KS$66,500$74,871290
LawrenceKANSAS · KS$57,590$63,81730
WichitaKANSAS · KS$57,080$64,174610
ManhattanKANSAS · KS$54,010$59,90370

See every metro in Kansas.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Lawrence area's unemployment rate was 3.5% in 2025 (all workers, not just diesel mechanics), below the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 3.1% in 2021.

3.1%2021
2.6%2022
2.6%2023
3.2%2024
3.5%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Lawrence area is 22 minutes each way, shorter than the typical metro (24 min). 11% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 73% drive alone, 2% take transit and 14% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Lawrence area's population grew 1.8% from 2020 to 2025 (118,781 → 120,920), ranking #223 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). People moving in (net +1,530) account for most of the change.

118,7812020
119,5272021
119,9412022
120,7272023
120,9392024
120,9202025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

New construction

New-home permits in Lawrence are down 27% from 2021 to 2025 (518 → 377).

5182021
4012022
2232023
2472024
3772025

In 2025 the Lawrence area approved permits for 377 new homes (230 single-family), or 3.1 per 1,000 residents, ranking #215 of 393 metros.

Competition

In 2024 the area had 41 one-person businesses (no employees) in auto repair, averaging $40,610 a year in revenue before expenses.

They compete with 29 auto repair companies that have employees (about 107 workers in total). 69% of those companies have fewer than 5 employees.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the minimum you'd need to bill to match a $57,590 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for. Change any number.

Minimum billing rate

How this calculator works. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get diesel mechanic pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Lawrence with another city →

About this data

  • Pay: BLS Occupational Employment & Wage Statistics, May 2025, local to this metro.
  • Pay over time: BLS OEWS May 2020–2025, local; inflation from the Consumer Price Index (CPI-U).
  • Real pay: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024, local.
  • Rent: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2027, local (county rents weighted by population).
  • Job outlook, education, training: BLS Employment Projections 2025–35, national.
  • Duties: O*NET 31.0, national.
  • Safety: BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024, national.
  • New construction: Census Building Permits, 2021–2025, local.
  • Housing: Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year, local (age of homes, ownership, home values).
  • Population: Census Bureau population estimates, 2020–2025, local.
  • Commute: Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year, local, all workers.
  • Unemployment: BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, 2021–2025 annual averages, local, all workers (2025 preliminary).
  • Competition: Census Nonemployer Statistics 2024 and County Business Patterns 2023, local, reported by industry, so related trades can share one figure.
  • Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions. Grades rank this metro against all others for the same trade.

Full methodology

Top