Home › Diesel Mechanic › MI › Monroe

Diesel Mechanic pay in Monroe, Michigan

Monroe, MI metro · BLS data, May 2025

$58,240median a year · -4% vs. typical U.S. metro
$28.00median an hour
#259of 388 U.S. metros
$62,294real pay after local prices

Pay: below averageReal pay: below averageJobs growing (+3.6%)

Diesel Mechanics in the Monroe area earn a median of $58,240 a year, 4% below the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #259 of 388 U.S. metros nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Toledo and Ann Arbor.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for diesel mechanics here is below average compared with other U.S. metros, and also below average once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is higher than in most metros (5.5%) and the population is growing slowly (+0.7% since 2020). On your own, you'd join about 88 one-person auto repair businesses averaging $60,636 in revenue, and you'd need to bill roughly $73/hour to match the median salary (at our default assumptions).

A summary of the numbers on this page; nothing here is estimated beyond them.

Monroe scorecard for diesel mechanics Our calculation

Grades compare Monroe with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

DPay#259 of 388 metros
DReal pay$62,294 after local prices
BRent burden1-bed takes 21% of median pay
ALocal demand4.0 jobs per 1,000 workers
FJob market5.5% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)
CGoing independentsolo shops average $60,636 revenue

Pay Government data

Pay range

$40,670Entry · 10th$47,62025th$58,240Median$61,97075th$75,580Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($60,355).

Pay over time

The median pay for diesel mechanics in the Monroe area went from $54,240 in 2020 to $58,240 in 2025, up 7.4%. Prices rose 25% over the same period, so after inflation that's -14.4% — a real pay cut.

54,2402020
48,1702021
55,6502022
56,4202023
59,1702024
58,2402025

BLS OEWS, May 2020–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

What the pay is really worth in Monroe Our calculation

Prices in the Monroe area run 7% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $62,294 would in a typical place, ranking #250 of 383 on real pay.

$997Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,304Typical 2-bed rent / mo
21%of median pay goes to a 1-bed

Two different views, don't combine them. Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

What diesel mechanics do

Diagnose, adjust, repair, or overhaul buses and trucks, or maintain and repair any type of diesel engines. Includes mechanics working primarily with automobile or marine diesel engines.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Use handtools, such as screwdrivers, pliers, wrenches, pressure gauges, or precision instruments, as well as power tools, such as pneumatic wrenches, lathes, welding equipment, or jacks and hoists.
  2. Inspect brake systems, steering mechanisms, wheel bearings, and other important parts to ensure that they are in proper operating condition.
  3. Raise trucks, buses, and heavy parts or equipment using hydraulic jacks or hoists.
  4. Adjust and reline brakes, align wheels, tighten bolts and screws, and reassemble equipment.
  5. Attach test instruments to equipment, and read dials and gauges to diagnose malfunctions.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, diesel mechanic jobs are projected to grow 3.6% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 24,400 openings a year. About 6% are self-employed.

+3.6%10-yr job growth
24,400openings / yr (U.S.)
High school diploma or equivalentTypical education
Long-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often diesel mechanics deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherVery often
Indoors with heating and air conditioningSometimes
Very hot or cold conditionsOften
Working at heightsSometimes
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesOccasionally
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsVery often
Loud noiseVery often
Hazardous conditionsSometimes
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingOften
SittingOccasionally

Getting started usually takes medium preparation (vocational training or an apprenticeship, often 1–2+ years).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in Michigan Official source

The main state licensing office in Michigan is the LARA Bureau of Construction Codes. It can point you to the right license for diesel mechanics.

Official Michigan licensing site ↗

Requirements for diesel mechanics vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, diesel mechanics have 163 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 1.9× the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is being struck by or caught in objects and equipment.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying MI metros for diesel mechanics

MetroMedianReal payJobs
Ann ArborMICHIGAN · MI$65,770$65,196220
DetroitMICHIGAN · MI$63,360$63,1723,820
Traverse CityMICHIGAN · MI$63,240$67,729150
JacksonMICHIGAN · MI$63,030$68,67690
FlintMICHIGAN · MI$61,780$66,406170
LansingMICHIGAN · MI$61,740$64,996400
MidlandMICHIGAN · MI$61,380$66,77540
Grand RapidsMICHIGAN · MI$61,240$64,0951,550
Bay CityMICHIGAN · MI$60,530$65,85090
KalamazooMICHIGAN · MI$60,200$63,475230

See every metro in Michigan.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Monroe area's unemployment rate was 5.5% in 2025 (all workers, not just diesel mechanics), above the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 5.9% in 2021.

5.9%2021
4.7%2022
4.2%2023
5.2%2024
5.5%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Monroe area is 25 minutes each way, longer than the typical metro (24 min). 16% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 80% drive alone, 0% take transit and 8% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Monroe area's population grew 0.7% from 2020 to 2025 (154,912 → 156,004), ranking #268 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). People moving in (net +3,134) account for more than all of the change.

154,9122020
155,5872021
155,3762022
155,5632023
155,8702024
156,0042025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

New construction

New-home permits in Monroe are down 28% from 2021 to 2025 (265 → 191).

2652021
2662022
2582023
2372024
1912025

In 2025 the Monroe area approved permits for 191 new homes (177 single-family), or 1.2 per 1,000 residents, ranking #349 of 393 metros.

Competition

In 2024 the area had 88 one-person businesses (no employees) in auto repair, averaging $60,636 a year in revenue before expenses.

They compete with 41 auto repair companies that have employees (about 179 workers in total). 73% of those companies have fewer than 5 employees.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the minimum you'd need to bill to match a $58,240 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for. Change any number.

Minimum billing rate

How this calculator works. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get diesel mechanic pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Monroe with another city →

About this data

  • Pay: BLS Occupational Employment & Wage Statistics, May 2025, local to this metro.
  • Pay over time: BLS OEWS May 2020–2025, local; inflation from the Consumer Price Index (CPI-U).
  • Real pay: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024, local.
  • Rent: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2027, local (county rents weighted by population).
  • Job outlook, education, training: BLS Employment Projections 2025–35, national.
  • Duties: O*NET 31.0, national.
  • Safety: BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024, national.
  • New construction: Census Building Permits, 2021–2025, local.
  • Housing: Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year, local (age of homes, ownership, home values).
  • Population: Census Bureau population estimates, 2020–2025, local.
  • Commute: Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year, local, all workers.
  • Unemployment: BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, 2021–2025 annual averages, local, all workers (2025 preliminary).
  • Competition: Census Nonemployer Statistics 2024 and County Business Patterns 2023, local, reported by industry, so related trades can share one figure.
  • Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions. Grades rank this metro against all others for the same trade.

Full methodology

Top