Home › Diesel Mechanic › MS › Hattiesburg

Diesel Mechanic pay in Hattiesburg, Mississippi

Hattiesburg, MS metro · BLS data, May 2025

$58,030median a year · -4% vs. typical U.S. metro
$27.90median an hour
#269of 388 U.S. metros
$66,219real pay after local prices

Pay: below averageReal pay: above averageJobs growing (+3.6%)

Diesel Mechanics in the Hattiesburg area earn a median of $58,030 a year, 4% below the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #269 of 388 metros nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Slidell and Jackson, but less in Gulfport.

Hattiesburg scorecard for diesel mechanics Our calculation

Grades compare Hattiesburg with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

DPay#269 of 388 metros
BReal pay$66,219 after local prices
CRent burden1-bed takes 23% of median pay
ALocal demand2.8 jobs per 1,000 workers
BJob market3.5% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)
FGoing independentsolo shops average $46,168 revenue

Pay Government data

Pay range

$37,180Entry · 10th$45,80025th$58,030Median$67,71075th$83,810Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($60,355).

Compared with nearby metros

What the pay is really worth in Hattiesburg Our calculation

Prices in Hattiesburg run 12% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $66,219 would in a typical place, ranking #123 of 383 on real pay.

$1,117Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,316Typical 2-bed rent / mo
23%of median pay goes to a 1-bed

Two different views, don't combine them. Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

What diesel mechanics do

Diagnose, adjust, repair, or overhaul buses and trucks, or maintain and repair any type of diesel engines. Includes mechanics working primarily with automobile or marine diesel engines.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Use handtools, such as screwdrivers, pliers, wrenches, pressure gauges, or precision instruments, as well as power tools, such as pneumatic wrenches, lathes, welding equipment, or jacks and hoists.
  2. Inspect brake systems, steering mechanisms, wheel bearings, and other important parts to ensure that they are in proper operating condition.
  3. Raise trucks, buses, and heavy parts or equipment using hydraulic jacks or hoists.
  4. Adjust and reline brakes, align wheels, tighten bolts and screws, and reassemble equipment.
  5. Attach test instruments to equipment, and read dials and gauges to diagnose malfunctions.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, diesel mechanic jobs are projected to grow 3.6% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 24,400 openings a year. About 6% are self-employed.

+3.6%10-yr job growth
24,400openings / yr (U.S.)
High school diploma or equivalentTypical education
Long-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, diesel mechanics have 163 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 1.9× the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is being struck by or caught in objects and equipment.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying MS metros for diesel mechanics

MetroMedianReal payJobs
JacksonMISSISSIPPI · MS$59,420$66,728840
HattiesburgMISSISSIPPI · MS$58,030$66,219170
GulfportMISSISSIPPI · MS$56,830$63,140300

See every metro in Mississippi.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Hattiesburg area's unemployment rate was 3.5% in 2025 (all workers, not just diesel mechanics), below the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 4.9% in 2021.

4.9%2021
3.5%2022
2.9%2023
3.0%2024
3.5%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Hattiesburg area is 22 minutes each way, shorter than the typical metro (24 min). 10% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 81% drive alone, 0% take transit and 5% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

New construction

New-home permits in Hattiesburg are down 20% from 2021 to 2025 (153 → 123).

1532021
1542022
1692023
1322024
1232025

In 2025 the Hattiesburg area approved permits for 123 new homes (123 single-family), or 0.8 per 1,000 residents, ranking #371 of 393 metros.

Competition

In 2024 the area had 125 one-person businesses (no employees) in auto repair, averaging $46,168 a year in revenue before expenses.

They compete with 29 auto repair companies that have employees (about 115 workers in total). 69% of those companies have fewer than 5 employees.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the minimum you'd need to bill to match a $58,030 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for. Change any number.

Minimum billing rate

Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get diesel mechanic pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Hattiesburg with another city →

About this data

  • Pay: BLS Occupational Employment & Wage Statistics, May 2025, local to this metro.
  • Real pay: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024, local.
  • Rent: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2027, local (county rents weighted by population).
  • Job outlook, education, training: BLS Employment Projections 2025–35, national.
  • Duties: O*NET 31.0, national.
  • Safety: BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024, national.
  • New construction: Census Building Permits, 2021–2025, local.
  • Commute: Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year, local, all workers.
  • Unemployment: BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, 2021–2025 annual averages, local, all workers (2025 preliminary).
  • Competition: Census Nonemployer Statistics 2024 and County Business Patterns 2023, local, reported by industry, so related trades can share one figure.
  • Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions. Grades rank this metro against all others for the same trade.

Full methodology

Top