Home › Diesel Mechanic › MT › Great Falls

Diesel Mechanic pay in Great Falls, Montana

Great Falls, MT metro · BLS data, May 2025

$55,420median a year · -8% vs. typical U.S. metro
$26.64median an hour
#316of 388 U.S. metros
$57,225real pay after local prices

Pay: bottom 20%Real pay: bottom 20%Jobs growing (+3.6%)

Diesel Mechanics in the Great Falls area earn a median of $55,420 a year, 8% below the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #316 of 388 metros nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Helena and Bozeman.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for diesel mechanics here is in the bottom 20% of U.S. metros, and also in the bottom 20% once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is lower than in most metros (3.3%) and the population is growing slowly (+0.7% since 2020). On your own, you'd join about 60 one-person auto repair businesses averaging $76,700 in revenue, and you'd need to bill roughly $71/hour to match the median salary (at our default assumptions).

A summary of the numbers on this page; nothing here is estimated beyond them.

Great Falls scorecard for diesel mechanics Our calculation

Grades compare Great Falls with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

FPay#316 of 388 metros
FReal pay$57,225 after local prices
CRent burden1-bed takes 22% of median pay
CLocal demand1.8 jobs per 1,000 workers
AJob market3.3% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)
AGoing independentsolo shops average $76,700 revenue

Pay Government data

Pay range

$42,050Entry · 10th$47,00025th$55,420Median$68,42075th$75,100Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($60,355).

Pay over time

The median pay for diesel mechanics in the Great Falls area went from $45,710 in 2020 to $55,420 in 2025, up 21.2%. Prices rose 25% over the same period, so after inflation that's -3.3% — a real pay cut.

45,7102020
47,5902021
48,2902022
49,0702023
52,8702024
55,4202025

BLS OEWS, May 2020–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

What the pay is really worth in Great Falls Our calculation

Prices in Great Falls run 3% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $57,225 would in a typical place, ranking #356 of 383 on real pay.

$1,000Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,308Typical 2-bed rent / mo
22%of median pay goes to a 1-bed

Two different views, don't combine them. Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

What diesel mechanics do

Diagnose, adjust, repair, or overhaul buses and trucks, or maintain and repair any type of diesel engines. Includes mechanics working primarily with automobile or marine diesel engines.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Use handtools, such as screwdrivers, pliers, wrenches, pressure gauges, or precision instruments, as well as power tools, such as pneumatic wrenches, lathes, welding equipment, or jacks and hoists.
  2. Inspect brake systems, steering mechanisms, wheel bearings, and other important parts to ensure that they are in proper operating condition.
  3. Raise trucks, buses, and heavy parts or equipment using hydraulic jacks or hoists.
  4. Adjust and reline brakes, align wheels, tighten bolts and screws, and reassemble equipment.
  5. Attach test instruments to equipment, and read dials and gauges to diagnose malfunctions.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, diesel mechanic jobs are projected to grow 3.6% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 24,400 openings a year. About 6% are self-employed.

+3.6%10-yr job growth
24,400openings / yr (U.S.)
High school diploma or equivalentTypical education
Long-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often diesel mechanics deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherVery often
Indoors with heating and air conditioningSometimes
Very hot or cold conditionsOften
Working at heightsSometimes
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesOccasionally
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsVery often
Loud noiseVery often
Hazardous conditionsSometimes
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingOften
SittingOccasionally

Getting started usually takes medium preparation (vocational training or an apprenticeship, often 1–2+ years).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in Montana Official source

The main state licensing office in Montana is the Montana Department of Labor and Industry (Business Standards). It can point you to the right license for diesel mechanics.

Official Montana licensing site ↗

Requirements for diesel mechanics vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, diesel mechanics have 163 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 1.9× the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is being struck by or caught in objects and equipment.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying MT metros for diesel mechanics

MetroMedianReal payJobs
HelenaMONTANA · MT$64,110$67,00860
BozemanMONTANA · MT$63,910$62,345120
MissoulaMONTANA · MT$61,380$63,642140
BillingsMONTANA · MT$61,210$65,447380
Great FallsMONTANA · MT$55,420$57,22570

See every metro in Montana.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Great Falls area's unemployment rate was 3.3% in 2025 (all workers, not just diesel mechanics), below the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 3.3% in 2021.

3.3%2021
2.6%2022
2.7%2023
3.0%2024
3.3%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Great Falls area is 14 minutes each way, shorter than the typical metro (24 min). 3% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 78% drive alone, 1% take transit and 9% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Great Falls area's population grew 0.7% from 2020 to 2025 (84,410 → 85,029), ranking #265 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). People moving in (net +1,168) account for more than all of the change.

84,4102020
84,5692021
84,9082022
84,6232023
84,6682024
85,0292025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

New construction

New-home permits in Great Falls are down 7% from 2021 to 2025 (272 → 253).

2722021
5432022
1512023
2232024
2532025

In 2025 the Great Falls area approved permits for 253 new homes (153 single-family), or 3.0 per 1,000 residents, ranking #223 of 393 metros.

Competition

In 2024 the area had 60 one-person businesses (no employees) in auto repair, averaging $76,700 a year in revenue before expenses.

They compete with 32 auto repair companies that have employees (about 170 workers in total). 50% of those companies have fewer than 5 employees.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the minimum you'd need to bill to match a $55,420 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for. Change any number.

Minimum billing rate

How this calculator works. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get diesel mechanic pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Great Falls with another city →

About this data

  • Pay: BLS Occupational Employment & Wage Statistics, May 2025, local to this metro.
  • Pay over time: BLS OEWS May 2020–2025, local; inflation from the Consumer Price Index (CPI-U).
  • Real pay: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024, local.
  • Rent: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2027, local (county rents weighted by population).
  • Job outlook, education, training: BLS Employment Projections 2025–35, national.
  • Duties: O*NET 31.0, national.
  • Safety: BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024, national.
  • New construction: Census Building Permits, 2021–2025, local.
  • Housing: Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year, local (age of homes, ownership, home values).
  • Population: Census Bureau population estimates, 2020–2025, local.
  • Commute: Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year, local, all workers.
  • Unemployment: BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, 2021–2025 annual averages, local, all workers (2025 preliminary).
  • Competition: Census Nonemployer Statistics 2024 and County Business Patterns 2023, local, reported by industry, so related trades can share one figure.
  • Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions. Grades rank this metro against all others for the same trade.

Full methodology

Top