Home › Diesel Mechanic › PA › York

Diesel Mechanic pay in York, Pennsylvania

York-Hanover, PA metro · BLS data, May 2025

$62,700median a year · +4% vs. typical U.S. metro
$30.14median an hour
#113of 388 U.S. metros
$65,312real pay after local prices

Pay: above averageReal pay: above averageJobs growing (+3.6%)

Diesel Mechanics in the York area earn a median of $62,700 a year, 4% above the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #113 of 388 metros nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Lancaster and Harrisburg, but less in Gettysburg.

York scorecard for diesel mechanics Our calculation

Grades compare York with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

BPay#113 of 388 metros
BReal pay$65,312 after local prices
BRent burden1-bed takes 20% of median pay
BLocal demand2.7 jobs per 1,000 workers
CJob market4.1% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)
BGoing independentsolo shops average $67,004 revenue

Pay Government data

Pay range

$47,360Entry · 10th$53,25025th$62,700Median$73,76075th$80,280Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($60,355).

Compared with nearby metros

What the pay is really worth in York Our calculation

Prices in York run 4% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $65,312 would in a typical place, ranking #145 of 383 on real pay.

$1,042Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,327Typical 2-bed rent / mo
20%of median pay goes to a 1-bed

Two different views, don't combine them. Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

What diesel mechanics do

Diagnose, adjust, repair, or overhaul buses and trucks, or maintain and repair any type of diesel engines. Includes mechanics working primarily with automobile or marine diesel engines.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Use handtools, such as screwdrivers, pliers, wrenches, pressure gauges, or precision instruments, as well as power tools, such as pneumatic wrenches, lathes, welding equipment, or jacks and hoists.
  2. Inspect brake systems, steering mechanisms, wheel bearings, and other important parts to ensure that they are in proper operating condition.
  3. Raise trucks, buses, and heavy parts or equipment using hydraulic jacks or hoists.
  4. Adjust and reline brakes, align wheels, tighten bolts and screws, and reassemble equipment.
  5. Attach test instruments to equipment, and read dials and gauges to diagnose malfunctions.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, diesel mechanic jobs are projected to grow 3.6% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 24,400 openings a year. About 6% are self-employed.

+3.6%10-yr job growth
24,400openings / yr (U.S.)
High school diploma or equivalentTypical education
Long-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, diesel mechanics have 163 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 1.9× the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is being struck by or caught in objects and equipment.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying PA metros for diesel mechanics

MetroMedianReal payJobs
ReadingPENNSYLVANIA · PA$68,640$70,719710
PhiladelphiaPENNSYLVANIA · PA$64,550$62,9424,490
AllentownPENNSYLVANIA · PA$64,110$64,131880
HarrisburgPENNSYLVANIA · PA$64,010$64,8861,120
LancasterPENNSYLVANIA · PA$63,510$64,637820
YorkPENNSYLVANIA · PA$62,700$65,312500
ScrantonPENNSYLVANIA · PA$62,580$66,890760
GettysburgPENNSYLVANIA · PA$60,630$63,56750
LebanonPENNSYLVANIA · PA$60,570$64,980170
PittsburghPENNSYLVANIA · PA$60,280$63,6732,070

See every metro in Pennsylvania.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The York area's unemployment rate was 4.1% in 2025 (all workers, not just diesel mechanics), equal to the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 5.1% in 2021.

5.1%2021
3.7%2022
3.2%2023
3.6%2024
4.1%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the York area is 27 minutes each way, longer than the typical metro (24 min). 18% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 78% drive alone, 0% take transit and 12% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

New construction

New-home permits in York are up 21% from 2021 to 2025 (1,316 → 1,589).

1,3162021
1,3622022
1,1672023
1,3352024
1,5892025

In 2025 the York area approved permits for 1,589 new homes (1,025 single-family), or 3.4 per 1,000 residents, ranking #198 of 393 metros.

Competition

In 2024 the area had 270 one-person businesses (no employees) in auto repair, averaging $67,004 a year in revenue before expenses.

They compete with 195 auto repair companies that have employees (about 874 workers in total). 66% of those companies have fewer than 5 employees.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the minimum you'd need to bill to match a $62,700 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for. Change any number.

Minimum billing rate

Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get diesel mechanic pricing & estimate templates →

Compare York with another city →

About this data

  • Pay: BLS Occupational Employment & Wage Statistics, May 2025, local to this metro.
  • Real pay: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024, local.
  • Rent: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2027, local (county rents weighted by population).
  • Job outlook, education, training: BLS Employment Projections 2025–35, national.
  • Duties: O*NET 31.0, national.
  • Safety: BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024, national.
  • New construction: Census Building Permits, 2021–2025, local.
  • Commute: Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year, local, all workers.
  • Unemployment: BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, 2021–2025 annual averages, local, all workers (2025 preliminary).
  • Competition: Census Nonemployer Statistics 2024 and County Business Patterns 2023, local, reported by industry, so related trades can share one figure.
  • Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions. Grades rank this metro against all others for the same trade.

Full methodology

Top