Home › Diesel Mechanic › WI › Oshkosh

Diesel Mechanic pay in Oshkosh, Wisconsin

Oshkosh-Neenah, WI metro · BLS data, May 2025

$65,400median a year · +8% vs. typical U.S. metro
$31.44median an hour
#62of 388 U.S. metros
$70,376real pay after local prices

Salary rangeCost of livingJob marketWhat to chargeCompare cities

Pay: top 20%Real pay: top 20%Jobs growing (+3.6%)

Diesel Mechanics in the Oshkosh area earn a median of $65,400 a year, 8% above the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #62 of 388 metros for diesel mechanic pay nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Janesville, but less in Appleton.

It's one of 13 Wisconsin metros with published pay for this trade; see diesel mechanics across Wisconsin.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for diesel mechanics here is in the top 20% of U.S. metros, and also in the top 20% once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is lower than in most metros (2.9%) and the population is growing slowly (+1.4% since 2020). On your own, you'd join about 61 one-person auto repair businesses averaging $74,066 in revenue, and you'd need to bill roughly $80/hour to match the median salary (at our default assumptions).

Oshkosh scorecard for diesel mechanics Our calculation

Grades compare Oshkosh with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

APay#62 of 388 metros
AReal pay$70,376 after local prices
ARent burden1-bed takes 17% of median pay
BLocal demand2.7 jobs per 1,000 workers
AJob market2.9% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)
AGoing independentsolo shops average $74,066 revenue

Pay Government data

Pay range

$46,910Entry · 10th$56,41025th$65,400Median$81,21075th$88,850Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($60,355).

Pay over time

The median pay for diesel mechanics in the Oshkosh area went from $45,700 in 2020 to $65,400 in 2025, up 43.1%. Prices rose 25% over the same period, so after inflation that's +14.1% — a real raise.

45,7002020
48,9002021
61,2902022
61,7502023
61,3202024
65,4002025

BLS OEWS, May 2020–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

Check your pay here

Enter a rate to see where it falls among diesel mechanics in Oshkosh.

Comparing two real offers with overtime and commutes? Use the job offer checker.

What the pay is really worth in Oshkosh Our calculation

Prices in the Oshkosh area run 7% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $70,376 would in a typical place, ranking #32 of 383 on real pay.

$936Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,195Typical 2-bed rent / mo
17%of median pay goes to a 1-bed
Real pay or rent burden?

Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

Want the full picture? Build a monthly budget for Oshkosh from this pay, local rent and prices.

What diesel mechanics do

Diagnose, adjust, repair, or overhaul buses and trucks, or maintain and repair any type of diesel engines. Includes mechanics working primarily with automobile or marine diesel engines.

Blueprint-style drawing of a gear and wrench with torque specs, illustrating diesel mechanic work in Oshkosh, Wisconsin
Diesel Mechanic pay in Oshkosh, WI: $65,400 median a year ($31.44/hour), BLS May 2025.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Use handtools, such as screwdrivers, pliers, wrenches, pressure gauges, or precision instruments, as well as power tools, such as pneumatic wrenches, lathes, welding equipment, or jacks and hoists.
  2. Inspect brake systems, steering mechanisms, wheel bearings, and other important parts to ensure that they are in proper operating condition.
  3. Raise trucks, buses, and heavy parts or equipment using hydraulic jacks or hoists.
  4. Adjust and reline brakes, align wheels, tighten bolts and screws, and reassemble equipment.
  5. Attach test instruments to equipment, and read dials and gauges to diagnose malfunctions.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, diesel mechanic jobs are projected to grow 3.6% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 24,400 openings a year. About 6% are self-employed.

+3.6%10-yr job growth
24,400openings / yr (U.S.)
High school diploma or equivalentTypical education
Long-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often diesel mechanics deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherVery often
Indoors with heating and air conditioningSometimes
Very hot or cold conditionsOften
Working at heightsSometimes
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesOccasionally
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsVery often
Loud noiseVery often
Hazardous conditionsSometimes
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingOften
SittingOccasionally

Getting started usually takes medium preparation (vocational training or an apprenticeship, often 1–2+ years).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in Wisconsin Official source

The main state licensing office in Wisconsin is the Wisconsin Department of Safety and Professional Services. It can point you to the right license for diesel mechanics.

Official Wisconsin licensing site ↗

Requirements for diesel mechanics vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, diesel mechanics have 163 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 1.9× the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is being struck by or caught in objects and equipment.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying WI metros for diesel mechanics

MetroMedianReal payJobs
JanesvilleWISCONSIN · WI$67,140$71,652240
OshkoshWISCONSIN · WI$65,400$70,376260
RacineWISCONSIN · WI$64,770$67,496290
AppletonWISCONSIN · WI$63,860$69,098270
MadisonWISCONSIN · WI$63,850$65,631840
MilwaukeeWISCONSIN · WI$62,920$64,9081,380
Fond du LacWISCONSIN · WI$62,560$68,265120
Eau ClaireWISCONSIN · WI$62,400$67,244270
La CrosseWISCONSIN · WI$61,100$66,580260
Green BayWISCONSIN · WI$60,860$65,380430

See every metro in Wisconsin.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Oshkosh area's unemployment rate was 2.9% in 2025 (all workers, not just diesel mechanics), below the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 3.2% in 2021.

3.2%2021
2.5%2022
2.5%2023
2.7%2024
2.9%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Oshkosh area is 21 minutes each way, shorter than the typical metro (24 min). 9% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 82% drive alone, 1% take transit and 9% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Oshkosh area's population grew 1.4% from 2020 to 2025 (171,833 → 174,218), ranking #237 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). People moving in (net +2,648) account for more than all of the change.

171,8332020
170,6512021
170,9842022
172,1182023
173,2942024
174,2182025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

New construction

New-home permits in Oshkosh are down 28% from 2021 to 2025 (948 → 682).

9482021
4592022
4322023
6562024
6822025

In 2025 the Oshkosh area approved permits for 682 new homes (283 single-family), or 4.0 per 1,000 residents, ranking #164 of 393 metros.

Competition

In 2024 the area had 61 one-person businesses (no employees) in auto repair, averaging $74,066 a year in revenue before expenses. See how Oshkosh compares among the best cities to start a diesel mechanic business.

They compete with 58 auto repair companies that have employees (about 386 workers in total). 59% of those companies have fewer than 5 employees.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the break-even rate to match a $65,400 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for (including the employer half of Social Security and Medicare, 7.65%), then adds your profit margin. Change any number.

Break-even rate

With your profit margin

How this calculator works. Weighing a contractor job against a W-2 one? Try the 1099 vs. W-2 comparison. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get diesel mechanic pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Oshkosh with another city →

Keep exploring

About this data

Local to the Oshkosh metro: pay (BLS, May 2025) and pay over time (2020–2025, CPI-adjusted), prices (BEA, 2024), rent (HUD, FY2027), new construction, housing, population and commuting (Census), unemployment (BLS) and business counts (Census, by industry). National: job outlook and training (BLS projections), injury rates (BLS) and duties (O*NET). Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions; grades rank Oshkosh against every other metro for diesel mechanics. Every source, year and formula is on our data page.

Report a data issue on this page

Top