Home › Electrical Lineworker › AK › Anchorage

Electrical Lineworker pay in Anchorage, Alaska

Anchorage, AK metro · BLS data, May 2025

$81,530median a year · -16% vs. typical U.S. metro
$39.20median an hour
#178of 260 U.S. metros
$77,338real pay after local prices

Salary rangeCost of livingJob marketWhat to chargeCompare cities

Pay: below averageReal pay: bottom 20%Jobs growing (+10.3%)

Electrical Lineworkers in the Anchorage area earn a median of $81,530 a year, 16% below the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #178 of 260 metros for electrical lineworker salaries across the U.S..

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Fairbanks.

It's one of 2 Alaska metros with published pay for this trade; see statewide electrical lineworker pay.

Electrical Lineworker pay in Anchorage at a glance

  • Electrical lineworkers in the Anchorage, AK metro earn a median $81,530 a year ($39.20 an hour), #178 of 260 U.S. metros (BLS, May 2025).
  • The middle 80% earn between $57,380 and $143,460.
  • After local prices, that median buys what $77,338 would in a typical U.S. place (BEA, 2024).
  • A typical 1-bedroom rents for $1,118 a month, 16% of the median pay (HUD, FY2027).

Check your pay here

Enter a rate to see where it falls among electrical lineworkers in Anchorage.

Comparing two real offers with overtime and commutes? Use the job offer checker.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for electrical lineworkers here is below average compared with other U.S. metros, and in the bottom 20% once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is about the same as in most metros (4.2%) and the population is growing at a typical pace (+1.9% since 2020).

Anchorage scorecard for electrical lineworkers Our calculation

Grades compare Anchorage with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

DPay#178 of 260 metros
FReal pay$77,338 after local prices
DRent burden1-bed takes 16% of median pay
ALocal demand1.7 jobs per 1,000 workers
CJob market4.2% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)

Pay Government data

Pay range

$57,380Entry · 10th$61,43025th$81,530Median$120,79075th$143,460Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($96,805).

Pay over time

The median pay for electrical lineworkers in the Anchorage area went from $99,250 in 2020 to $81,530 in 2025, down 17.9%. Prices rose 25% over the same period, so after inflation that's -34.5% — a real pay cut.

99,2502020
99,0902021
96,7902022
101,3702023
103,9702024
81,5302025

BLS OEWS, May 2020–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

AnchorageALASKA · AK$81,530

What the pay is really worth in Anchorage Our calculation

Prices in the Anchorage area run 5% above the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $77,338 would in a typical place, ranking #237 of 258 on real pay.

$1,118Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,463Typical 2-bed rent / mo
16%of median pay goes to a 1-bed
Real pay or rent burden?

Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

Want the full picture? Build a Anchorage budget on this pay from this pay, local rent and prices.

What electrical lineworkers do

Install or repair cables or wires used in electrical power or distribution systems. May erect poles and light or heavy duty transmission towers.

Blueprint-style drawing of an electrical panel feeding branch circuits, illustrating electrical lineworker work in Anchorage, Alaska
Electrical Lineworker pay in Anchorage, AK: $81,530 median a year ($39.20/hour), BLS May 2025.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Adhere to safety practices and procedures, such as checking equipment regularly and erecting barriers around work areas.
  2. Drive vehicles equipped with tools and materials to job sites.
  3. Open switches or attach grounding devices to remove electrical hazards from disturbed or fallen lines or to facilitate repairs.
  4. Climb poles or use truck-mounted buckets to access equipment.
  5. Install, maintain, and repair electrical distribution and transmission systems, including conduits, cables, wires, and related equipment, such as transformers, circuit breakers, and switches.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, electrical lineworker jobs are projected to grow 10.3% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 10,900 openings a year. About 0% are self-employed.

+10.3%10-yr job growth
10,900openings / yr (U.S.)
High school diploma or equivalentTypical education
Long-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often electrical lineworkers deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherVery often
Indoors with heating and air conditioningRarely
Very hot or cold conditionsVery often
Working at heightsVery often
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesSometimes
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsOften
Loud noiseVery often
Hazardous conditionsVery often
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingSometimes
SittingOccasionally

Getting started usually takes some preparation (high school plus months of training).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in Alaska Official source

The main state licensing office in Alaska is the Alaska Division of Corporations, Business and Professional Licensing. Contractors register with the state; electrical and mechanical administrators are licensed. It can point you to the right license for electrical lineworkers.

Official Alaska licensing site ↗

Requirements for electrical lineworkers vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, electrical lineworkers have 177 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 2.0× the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is overexertion and repetitive strain.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying AK metros for electrical lineworkers

MetroMedianReal payJobs
FairbanksALASKA · AK$133,220$129,07940
AnchorageALASKA · AK$81,530$77,338300

See every metro in Alaska.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Anchorage area's unemployment rate was 4.2% in 2025 (all workers, not just electrical lineworkers), above the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 6.1% in 2021.

6.1%2021
4.0%2022
3.9%2023
4.1%2024
4.2%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Anchorage area is 23 minutes each way, about the same as the typical metro (24 min). 11% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 72% drive alone, 1% take transit and 9% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Anchorage area's population grew 1.9% from 2020 to 2025 (398,391 → 405,821), ranking #222 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). More people moved out than in (net -1,486).

398,3912020
399,9152021
400,4012022
401,9592023
404,6232024
405,8212025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

New construction

New-home permits in Anchorage are down 75% from 2021 to 2025 (1,183 → 297).

1,1832021
2132022
4572023
4262024
2972025

In 2025 the Anchorage area approved permits for 297 new homes (226 single-family), or 0.7 per 1,000 residents, ranking #375 of 393 metros.

Working outdoors in Anchorage Government data

In an average year, Anchorage has 0 days at 90°F or hotter (fewer than most metros; typical metro 33), 178 nights below freezing (typical 90) and 44 days with a tenth of an inch of rain or more. Summer afternoons average 66°F and winter nights 12°F. That matters for electrical lineworkers: heat and freezes shape the working season and the hours.

NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 averages, Anchorage Lake Hood Airport, AK station. Compare cities on outdoor work weather.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the break-even rate to match a $81,530 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for (including the employer half of Social Security and Medicare, 7.65%), then adds your profit margin. Change any number.

Break-even rate

With your profit margin

How this calculator works. Weighing a contractor job against a W-2 one? Try the 1099 vs. W-2 comparison. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get electrical lineworker pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Anchorage with another city →

Keep exploring

About this data

Local to the Anchorage metro: pay (BLS, May 2025) and pay over time (2020–2025, CPI-adjusted), prices (BEA, 2024), rent (HUD, FY2027), new construction, housing, population and commuting (Census), unemployment (BLS) and business counts (Census, by industry). National: job outlook and training (BLS projections), injury rates (BLS) and duties (O*NET). Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions; grades rank Anchorage against every other metro for electrical lineworkers. Every source, year and formula is on our data page.

Report a data issue on this page

The Census doesn't publish one-person business or competition figures for electrical lineworkers as a separate industry, so that section is left out.

Top