Home › Electrical Lineworker › CT › Bridgeport

Electrical Lineworker pay in Bridgeport, Connecticut

Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT metro · BLS data, May 2025

$130,080median a year · +34% vs. typical U.S. metro
$62.54median an hour
#16of 260 U.S. metros
$121,725real pay after local prices

Salary rangeCost of livingJob marketWhat to chargeCompare cities

Pay: top 20%Real pay: top 20%Jobs growing (+10.3%)

Electrical Lineworkers in the Bridgeport area earn a median of $130,080 a year, 34% above the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #16 of 260 metros for electrical lineworkers nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Kiryas Joel, but less in New York.

It's one of 3 Connecticut metros with published pay for this trade; see electrical lineworker pay in Connecticut.

Electrical Lineworker pay in Bridgeport at a glance

  • Electrical lineworkers in the Bridgeport, CT metro earn a median $130,080 a year ($62.54 an hour), #16 of 260 U.S. metros (BLS, May 2025).
  • The middle 80% earn between $102,940 and $139,280.
  • After local prices, that median buys what $121,725 would in a typical U.S. place (BEA, 2024).
  • A typical 1-bedroom rents for $2,071 a month, 19% of the median pay (HUD, FY2027).

Check your pay here

Enter a rate to see where it falls among electrical lineworkers in Bridgeport.

Comparing two real offers with overtime and commutes? Use the job offer checker.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for electrical lineworkers here is in the top 20% of U.S. metros, and also in the top 20% once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is about the same as in most metros (3.9%) and the population is growing at a typical pace (+3.7% since 2020).

Bridgeport scorecard for electrical lineworkers Our calculation

Grades compare Bridgeport with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

APay#16 of 260 metros
AReal pay$121,725 after local prices
FRent burden1-bed takes 19% of median pay
FLocal demand0.3 jobs per 1,000 workers
CJob market3.9% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)

Pay Government data

Pay range

$102,940Entry · 10th$130,08025th$130,080Median$135,73075th$139,280Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers.

Compared with nearby metros

What the pay is really worth in Bridgeport Our calculation

Prices in the Bridgeport area run 7% above the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $121,725 would in a typical place, ranking #33 of 258 on real pay.

$2,071Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$2,399Typical 2-bed rent / mo
19%of median pay goes to a 1-bed
Real pay or rent burden?

Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

Want the full picture? Build a cost-of-living budget for Bridgeport from this pay, local rent and prices.

What electrical lineworkers do

Install or repair cables or wires used in electrical power or distribution systems. May erect poles and light or heavy duty transmission towers.

Blueprint-style drawing of an electrical panel feeding branch circuits, illustrating electrical lineworker work in Bridgeport, Connecticut
Electrical Lineworker pay in Bridgeport, CT: $130,080 median a year ($62.54/hour), BLS May 2025.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Adhere to safety practices and procedures, such as checking equipment regularly and erecting barriers around work areas.
  2. Drive vehicles equipped with tools and materials to job sites.
  3. Open switches or attach grounding devices to remove electrical hazards from disturbed or fallen lines or to facilitate repairs.
  4. Climb poles or use truck-mounted buckets to access equipment.
  5. Install, maintain, and repair electrical distribution and transmission systems, including conduits, cables, wires, and related equipment, such as transformers, circuit breakers, and switches.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, electrical lineworker jobs are projected to grow 10.3% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 10,900 openings a year. About 0% are self-employed.

+10.3%10-yr job growth
10,900openings / yr (U.S.)
High school diploma or equivalentTypical education
Long-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often electrical lineworkers deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherVery often
Indoors with heating and air conditioningRarely
Very hot or cold conditionsVery often
Working at heightsVery often
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesSometimes
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsOften
Loud noiseVery often
Hazardous conditionsVery often
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingSometimes
SittingOccasionally

Getting started usually takes some preparation (high school plus months of training).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in Connecticut Official source

The main state licensing office in Connecticut is the Connecticut Department of Consumer Protection. Licenses trades and registers home improvement contractors. It can point you to the right license for electrical lineworkers.

Official Connecticut licensing site ↗

Requirements for electrical lineworkers vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, electrical lineworkers have 177 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 2.0× the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is overexertion and repetitive strain.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying CT metros for electrical lineworkers

MetroMedianReal payJobs
BridgeportCONNECTICUT · CT$130,080$121,725130
HartfordCONNECTICUT · CT$114,640$111,576400
NorwichCONNECTICUT · CT$107,410$106,93440

See every metro in Connecticut.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Bridgeport area's unemployment rate was 3.9% in 2025 (all workers, not just electrical lineworkers), below the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 6.0% in 2021.

6.0%2021
3.8%2022
3.1%2023
3.2%2024
3.9%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Bridgeport area is 32 minutes each way, longer than the typical metro (24 min). 26% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 62% drive alone, 8% take transit and 16% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Bridgeport area's population grew 3.7% from 2020 to 2025 (943,100 → 978,179), ranking #137 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). People moving in (net +21,985) account for most of the change.

943,1002020
950,9522021
955,1422022
962,3512023
974,1122024
978,1792025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

New construction

New-home permits in Bridgeport are up 169% from 2021 to 2025 (1,292 → 3,478).

1,2922021
1,8312022
1,5272023
1,9122024
3,4782025

In 2025 the Bridgeport area approved permits for 3,478 new homes (524 single-family), or 3.6 per 1,000 residents, ranking #189 of 393 metros.

Working outdoors in Bridgeport Government data

In an average year, Bridgeport has 9 days at 90°F or hotter (fewer than most metros; typical metro 33), 92 nights below freezing (typical 90) and 78 days with a tenth of an inch of rain or more, and 34 inches of snow. Summer afternoons average 81°F and winter nights 27°F. That matters for electrical lineworkers: heat and freezes shape the working season and the hours.

NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 averages, Bridgeport Sikorsky Mem Airport, CT station. Compare cities on outdoor work weather.

Where to train near Bridgeport Government data

2 schools in or near Bridgeport offer electrical and power line installer programs below the bachelor's level. Many people in this trade learn through an apprenticeship instead; a program can shorten it or get you hired as a helper.

Where published, graduates earned a median of $42,717 in their first year out.

SchoolCredentialYearly costRecent gradsFirst-year pay
Porter & Chester Institute
Bridgeport, CT · Private for-profit
Certificate$28,576289$42,734
Lincoln Technical Institute-Shelton
Shelton, CT · Private for-profit
Certificate$44,659140$42,700

U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (data updated October 2026). Cost is the school's average yearly cost of attendance before financial aid; earnings are the median for graduates one year after finishing, shown only where the school has enough graduates to publish. “—” means not published.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the break-even rate to match a $130,080 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for (including the employer half of Social Security and Medicare, 7.65%), then adds your profit margin. Change any number.

Break-even rate

With your profit margin

How this calculator works. Weighing a contractor job against a W-2 one? Try the 1099 vs. W-2 comparison. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get electrical lineworker pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Bridgeport with another city →

Keep exploring

About this data

Local to the Bridgeport metro: pay (BLS, May 2025) and pay over time (2020–2025, CPI-adjusted), prices (BEA, 2024), rent (HUD, FY2027), new construction, housing, population and commuting (Census), unemployment (BLS) and business counts (Census, by industry). National: job outlook and training (BLS projections), injury rates (BLS) and duties (O*NET). Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions; grades rank Bridgeport against every other metro for electrical lineworkers. Every source, year and formula is on our data page.

Report a data issue on this page

The Census doesn't publish one-person business or competition figures for electrical lineworkers as a separate industry, so that section is left out.

Top