Home › Electrical Lineworker › SC › Charleston

Electrical Lineworker pay in Charleston, South Carolina

Charleston-North Charleston, SC metro · BLS data, May 2025

$75,570median a year · -22% vs. typical U.S. metro
$36.33median an hour
#232of 260 U.S. metros
$74,850real pay after local prices

Salary rangeCost of livingJob marketWhat to chargeCompare cities

Pay: bottom 20%Real pay: bottom 20%Jobs growing (+10.3%)

Electrical Lineworkers in the Charleston area earn a median of $75,570 a year, 22% below the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #232 of 260 U.S. metros nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Hilton Head Island and Augusta, but less in Florence.

It's one of 6 South Carolina metros with published pay for this trade; see electrical lineworkers across South Carolina.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for electrical lineworkers here is in the bottom 20% of U.S. metros, and also in the bottom 20% once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is about the same as in most metros (3.8%) and the population is growing faster than most (+10.7% since 2020).

A summary of the numbers on this page; nothing here is estimated beyond them.

Charleston scorecard for electrical lineworkers Our calculation

Grades compare Charleston with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

FPay#232 of 260 metros
FReal pay$74,850 after local prices
FRent burden1-bed takes 27% of median pay
CLocal demand0.8 jobs per 1,000 workers
BJob market3.8% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)

Pay Government data

Pay range

$49,820Entry · 10th$62,15025th$75,570Median$96,21075th$98,680Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($96,805).

Pay over time

The median pay for electrical lineworkers in the Charleston area went from $66,180 in 2020 to $75,570 in 2025, up 14.2%. Prices rose 25% over the same period, so after inflation that's -8.9% — a real pay cut.

66,1802020
64,9402021
76,5402022
76,0402023
80,2702024
75,5702025

BLS OEWS, May 2020–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

What the pay is really worth in Charleston Our calculation

Prices in the Charleston area run 1% above the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $74,850 would in a typical place, ranking #243 of 258 on real pay.

$1,731Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,884Typical 2-bed rent / mo
27%of median pay goes to a 1-bed

Two different views, don't combine them. Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

What electrical lineworkers do

Install or repair cables or wires used in electrical power or distribution systems. May erect poles and light or heavy duty transmission towers.

Blueprint-style drawing of an electrical panel feeding branch circuits, illustrating electrical lineworker work in Charleston, South Carolina
Electrical Lineworker pay in Charleston, SC: $75,570 median a year ($36.33/hour), BLS May 2025.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Adhere to safety practices and procedures, such as checking equipment regularly and erecting barriers around work areas.
  2. Drive vehicles equipped with tools and materials to job sites.
  3. Open switches or attach grounding devices to remove electrical hazards from disturbed or fallen lines or to facilitate repairs.
  4. Climb poles or use truck-mounted buckets to access equipment.
  5. Install, maintain, and repair electrical distribution and transmission systems, including conduits, cables, wires, and related equipment, such as transformers, circuit breakers, and switches.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, electrical lineworker jobs are projected to grow 10.3% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 10,900 openings a year. About 0% are self-employed.

+10.3%10-yr job growth
10,900openings / yr (U.S.)
High school diploma or equivalentTypical education
Long-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often electrical lineworkers deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherVery often
Indoors with heating and air conditioningRarely
Very hot or cold conditionsVery often
Working at heightsVery often
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesSometimes
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsOften
Loud noiseVery often
Hazardous conditionsVery often
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingSometimes
SittingOccasionally

Getting started usually takes some preparation (high school plus months of training).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in South Carolina Official source

The main state licensing office in South Carolina is the South Carolina Contractors' Licensing Board. It can point you to the right license for electrical lineworkers.

Official South Carolina licensing site ↗

Requirements for electrical lineworkers vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, electrical lineworkers have 177 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 2.0× the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is overexertion and repetitive strain.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying SC metros for electrical lineworkers

MetroMedianReal payJobs
GreenvilleSOUTH CAROLINA · SC$77,700$83,315500
Hilton Head IslandSOUTH CAROLINA · SC$77,540$79,10980
SpartanburgSOUTH CAROLINA · SC$76,660$84,195150
CharlestonSOUTH CAROLINA · SC$75,570$74,850300
FlorenceSOUTH CAROLINA · SC$75,340$86,82370
ColumbiaSOUTH CAROLINA · SC$74,190$79,210360

See every metro in South Carolina.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Charleston area's unemployment rate was 3.8% in 2025 (all workers, not just electrical lineworkers), below the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 3.5% in 2021.

3.5%2021
2.8%2022
2.5%2023
3.5%2024
3.8%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Charleston area is 29 minutes each way, longer than the typical metro (24 min). 21% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 70% drive alone, 1% take transit and 16% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Charleston area's population grew 10.7% from 2020 to 2025 (803,468 → 889,263), ranking #29 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). People moving in (net +72,328) account for most of the change.

803,4682020
815,0882021
832,1062022
853,0402023
874,0882024
889,2632025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

New construction

New-home permits in Charleston are down 12% from 2021 to 2025 (8,282 → 7,287).

8,2822021
9,4912022
8,5732023
8,5142024
7,2872025

In 2025 the Charleston area approved permits for 7,287 new homes (5,799 single-family), or 8.7 per 1,000 residents, ranking #39 of 393 metros.

Working outdoors in Charleston Government data

In an average year, Charleston has 64 days at 90°F or hotter (more than most metros; typical metro 33), 22 nights below freezing (typical 90) and 74 days with a tenth of an inch of rain or more. Summer afternoons average 90°F and winter nights 41°F. That matters for electrical lineworkers: heat and freezes shape the working season and the hours.

NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 averages, Charleston International Airport, SC station. Compare cities on outdoor work weather.

Where to train near Charleston Government data

1 school in or near Charleston offers electrical and power line installer programs below the bachelor's level. Many people in this trade learn through an apprenticeship instead; a program can shorten it or get you hired as a helper.

SchoolCredentialYearly costRecent gradsFirst-year pay
Trident Technical College
Charleston, SC · Public
Certificate$12,13027—

U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (data updated October 2026). Cost is the school's average yearly cost of attendance before financial aid; earnings are the median for graduates one year after finishing, shown only where the school has enough graduates to publish. “—” means not published.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the minimum you'd need to bill to match a $75,570 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for. Change any number.

Minimum billing rate

How this calculator works. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get electrical lineworker pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Charleston with another city →

About this data

  • Pay: BLS Occupational Employment & Wage Statistics, May 2025, local to this metro.
  • Pay over time: BLS OEWS May 2020–2025, local; inflation from the Consumer Price Index (CPI-U).
  • Real pay: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024, local.
  • Rent: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2027, local (county rents weighted by population).
  • Job outlook, education, training: BLS Employment Projections 2025–35, national.
  • Duties: O*NET 31.0, national.
  • Safety: BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024, national.
  • New construction: Census Building Permits, 2021–2025, local.
  • Housing: Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year, local (age of homes, ownership, home values).
  • Population: Census Bureau population estimates, 2020–2025, local.
  • Commute: Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year, local, all workers.
  • Unemployment: BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, 2021–2025 annual averages, local, all workers (2025 preliminary).
  • Competition: Census Nonemployer Statistics 2024 and County Business Patterns 2023, local, reported by industry, so related trades can share one figure.
  • Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions. Grades rank this metro against all others for the same trade.

Report a data issue on this page

The Census doesn't publish one-person business or competition figures for electrical lineworkers as a separate industry, so that section is left out.

Full methodology

Top