Home › Electrician › AL › Daphne

Electrician pay in Daphne, Alabama

Daphne-Fairhope-Foley, AL metro · BLS data, May 2025

$50,840median a year · -19% vs. typical U.S. metro
$24.44median an hour
#349of 390 U.S. metros
$53,691real pay after local prices

Pay: bottom 20%Real pay: bottom 20%Jobs growing (+9.2%)

Electricians in the Daphne area earn a median of $50,840 a year, 19% below the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #349 of 390 U.S. metros nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Mobile and Gulfport, but less in Pensacola.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for electricians here is in the bottom 20% of U.S. metros, and also in the bottom 20% once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is lower than in most metros (2.5%) and the population is growing faster than most (+14.8% since 2020). On your own, you'd join about 155 one-person electrical contracting businesses averaging $78,432 in revenue, and you'd need to bill roughly $67/hour to match the median salary (at our default assumptions).

A summary of the numbers on this page; nothing here is estimated beyond them.

Daphne scorecard for electricians Our calculation

Grades compare Daphne with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

FPay#349 of 390 metros
FReal pay$53,691 after local prices
FRent burden1-bed takes 31% of median pay
ALocal demand10.8 new homes per 1,000 residents
AJob market2.5% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)
AGoing independentsolo shops average $78,432 revenue

Pay Government data

Pay range

$38,160Entry · 10th$45,30025th$50,840Median$63,28075th$71,150Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($62,440).

Pay over time

The median pay for electricians in the Daphne area went from $50,730 in 2020 to $50,840 in 2025, up 0.2%. Prices rose 25% over the same period, so after inflation that's -20.1% — a real pay cut.

50,7302020
45,4702021
45,2702022
47,3602023
49,4902024
50,8402025

BLS OEWS, May 2020–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

What the pay is really worth in Daphne Our calculation

Prices in the Daphne area run 5% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $53,691 would in a typical place, ranking #362 of 385 on real pay.

$1,317Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,434Typical 2-bed rent / mo
31%of median pay goes to a 1-bed

Two different views, don't combine them. Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

What electricians do

Install, maintain, and repair electrical wiring, equipment, and fixtures. Ensure that work is in accordance with relevant codes. May install or service street lights, intercom systems, or electrical control systems.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Prepare sketches or follow blueprints to determine the location of wiring or equipment and to ensure conformance to building and safety codes.
  2. Place conduit, pipes, or tubing, inside designated partitions, walls, or other concealed areas, and pull insulated wires or cables through the conduit to complete circuits between boxes.
  3. Work from ladders, scaffolds, or roofs to install, maintain, or repair electrical wiring, equipment, or fixtures.
  4. Use a variety of tools or equipment, such as power construction equipment, measuring devices, power tools, and testing equipment, such as oscilloscopes, ammeters, or test lamps.
  5. Assemble, install, test, or maintain electrical or electronic wiring, equipment, appliances, apparatus, or fixtures, using hand tools or power tools.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, electrician jobs are projected to grow 9.2% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 72,700 openings a year. About 7% are self-employed.

+9.2%10-yr job growth
72,700openings / yr (U.S.)
High school diploma or equivalentTypical education
ApprenticeshipTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often electricians deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherOften
Indoors with heating and air conditioningSometimes
Very hot or cold conditionsOften
Working at heightsOften
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesOften
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsVery often
Loud noiseVery often
Hazardous conditionsVery often
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingVery often
SittingOccasionally

Getting started usually takes medium preparation (vocational training or an apprenticeship, often 1–2+ years).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Getting started: registered apprenticeship Government data

Most electricians train through a paid apprenticeship: you work and earn under experienced pros while taking classes, and pay usually rises as you progress. 727,586 people were active registered apprentices nationwide in FY2026, up 87% since FY2016, and construction is the largest field with 290,043 of them (40%), according to the U.S. Department of Labor.

Search apprenticeship openings near Daphne ↗Find training programs & sponsors ↗

Official U.S. Department of Labor tools at Apprenticeship.gov. Counts: DOL Apprentices by State dashboard, FY2026 (all occupations).

Licensing in Alabama Official source

The main state licensing office in Alabama is the Alabama Licensing Board for General Contractors. Electrical, HVAC and plumbing have their own state boards. It can point you to the right license for electricians.

Official Alabama licensing site ↗

Requirements for electricians vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, electricians have 97 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, about the same as all jobs (87). The most common cause is being struck by or caught in objects and equipment.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying AL metros for electricians

MetroMedianReal payJobs
DecaturALABAMA · AL$63,930$73,304480
MobileALABAMA · AL$61,720$70,0581,360
TuscaloosaALABAMA · AL$60,110$68,523560
FlorenceALABAMA · AL$59,770$70,469570
HuntsvilleALABAMA · AL$58,500$62,8551,030
BirminghamALABAMA · AL$56,630$61,7932,780
AnnistonALABAMA · AL$54,200$63,061170
AuburnALABAMA · AL$53,860$61,251230
DaphneALABAMA · AL$50,840$53,691410
MontgomeryALABAMA · AL$49,910$55,652760

See every metro in Alabama.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Daphne area's unemployment rate was 2.5% in 2025 (all workers, not just electricians), below the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 2.7% in 2021.

2.7%2021
2.2%2022
2.2%2023
2.7%2024
2.5%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Daphne area is 29 minutes each way, longer than the typical metro (24 min). 20% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 80% drive alone, 0% take transit and 12% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Daphne area's population grew 14.8% from 2020 to 2025 (233,252 → 267,761), ranking #10 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). People moving in (net +36,141) account for more than all of the change.

233,2522020
239,4502021
246,7032022
254,1932023
261,6522024
267,7612025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

Homes in Daphne

The Daphne area has about 140,047 homes. 19% were built before 1980 (typical metro 45%), so its housing is newer than most; 25% were built in 2010 or later. 79% of households own their home, and the median home value is $338,100.

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table DP04).

New construction

New-home permits in Daphne are down 28% from 2021 to 2025 (3,705 → 2,665).

3,7052021
3,4172022
4,3632023
3,8832024
2,6652025

In 2025 the Daphne area approved permits for 2,665 new homes (2,517 single-family), or 10.8 per 1,000 residents, ranking #23 of 393 metros, among the busiest building markets in the country.

Competition

In 2024 the area had 155 one-person businesses (no employees) in electrical contracting, averaging $78,432 a year in revenue before expenses.

They compete with 73 electrical contracting companies that have employees (about 514 workers in total). 66% of those companies have fewer than 5 employees.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the minimum you'd need to bill to match a $50,840 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for. Change any number.

Minimum billing rate

How this calculator works. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get electrician pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Daphne with another city →

About this data

  • Pay: BLS Occupational Employment & Wage Statistics, May 2025, local to this metro.
  • Pay over time: BLS OEWS May 2020–2025, local; inflation from the Consumer Price Index (CPI-U).
  • Real pay: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024, local.
  • Rent: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2027, local (county rents weighted by population).
  • Job outlook, education, training: BLS Employment Projections 2025–35, national.
  • Duties: O*NET 31.0, national.
  • Safety: BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024, national.
  • New construction: Census Building Permits, 2021–2025, local.
  • Housing: Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year, local (age of homes, ownership, home values).
  • Population: Census Bureau population estimates, 2020–2025, local.
  • Commute: Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year, local, all workers.
  • Unemployment: BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, 2021–2025 annual averages, local, all workers (2025 preliminary).
  • Competition: Census Nonemployer Statistics 2024 and County Business Patterns 2023, local, reported by industry, so related trades can share one figure.
  • Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions. Grades rank this metro against all others for the same trade.

Full methodology

Top