Home › Electrician › FL › Sebastian

Electrician pay in Sebastian, Florida

Sebastian-Vero Beach-West Vero Corridor, FL metro · BLS data, May 2025

$55,610median a year · -11% vs. typical U.S. metro
$26.74median an hour
#322of 390 U.S. metros
$56,567real pay after local prices

Salary rangeCost of livingJob marketWhat to chargeCompare cities

Pay: bottom 20%Real pay: bottom 20%Jobs growing (+9.2%)

Electricians in the Sebastian area earn a median of $55,610 a year, 11% below the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #322 of 390 metros for electrician pay nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Port St. Lucie and Palm Bay, but less in Sebring.

It's one of 22 Florida metros with published pay for this trade; see electricians across Florida.

Electrician pay in Sebastian at a glance

  • Electricians in the Sebastian, FL metro earn a median $55,610 a year ($26.74 an hour), #322 of 390 U.S. metros (BLS, May 2025).
  • The middle 80% earn between $38,960 and $119,360.
  • After local prices, that median buys what $56,567 would in a typical U.S. place (BEA, 2024).
  • A typical 1-bedroom rents for $1,179 a month, 25% of the median pay (HUD, FY2027).

Check your pay here

Enter a rate to see where it falls among electricians in Sebastian.

Comparing two real offers with overtime and commutes? Use the job offer checker.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for electricians here is in the bottom 20% of U.S. metros, and also in the bottom 20% once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is higher than in most metros (4.7%) and the population is growing faster than most (+7.7% since 2020). On your own, you'd join about 71 one-person electrical contracting businesses averaging $59,338 in revenue, and you'd need to bill roughly $71/hour to match the median salary (at our default assumptions).

Sebastian scorecard for electricians Our calculation

Grades compare Sebastian with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

FPay#322 of 390 metros
FReal pay$56,567 after local prices
DRent burden1-bed takes 25% of median pay
FLocal demand1.5 new homes per 1,000 residents
DJob market4.7% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)
CGoing independentsolo shops average $59,338 revenue

Pay Government data

Pay range

$38,960Entry · 10th$46,85025th$55,610Median$74,17075th$119,360Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($62,440).

Pay over time

The median pay for electricians in the Sebastian area went from $40,790 in 2020 to $55,610 in 2025, up 36.3%. Prices rose 25% over the same period, so after inflation that's +8.7% — a real raise.

40,7902020
47,1202021
48,6602022
48,8202023
54,4702024
55,6102025

BLS OEWS, May 2020–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

What the pay is really worth in Sebastian Our calculation

Prices in the Sebastian area run 2% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $56,567 would in a typical place, ranking #345 of 385 on real pay.

$1,179Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,542Typical 2-bed rent / mo
25%of median pay goes to a 1-bed
Real pay or rent burden?

Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

Want the full picture? Build a monthly budget for Sebastian from this pay, local rent and prices.

What electricians do

Install, maintain, and repair electrical wiring, equipment, and fixtures. Ensure that work is in accordance with relevant codes. May install or service street lights, intercom systems, or electrical control systems.

Blueprint-style drawing of an electrical panel feeding branch circuits, illustrating electrician work in Sebastian, Florida
Electrician pay in Sebastian, FL: $55,610 median a year ($26.74/hour), BLS May 2025.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Prepare sketches or follow blueprints to determine the location of wiring or equipment and to ensure conformance to building and safety codes.
  2. Place conduit, pipes, or tubing, inside designated partitions, walls, or other concealed areas, and pull insulated wires or cables through the conduit to complete circuits between boxes.
  3. Work from ladders, scaffolds, or roofs to install, maintain, or repair electrical wiring, equipment, or fixtures.
  4. Use a variety of tools or equipment, such as power construction equipment, measuring devices, power tools, and testing equipment, such as oscilloscopes, ammeters, or test lamps.
  5. Assemble, install, test, or maintain electrical or electronic wiring, equipment, appliances, apparatus, or fixtures, using hand tools or power tools.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, electrician jobs are projected to grow 9.2% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 72,700 openings a year. About 7% are self-employed.

+9.2%10-yr job growth
72,700openings / yr (U.S.)
High school diploma or equivalentTypical education
ApprenticeshipTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often electricians deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherOften
Indoors with heating and air conditioningSometimes
Very hot or cold conditionsOften
Working at heightsOften
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesOften
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsVery often
Loud noiseVery often
Hazardous conditionsVery often
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingVery often
SittingOccasionally

Getting started usually takes medium preparation (vocational training or an apprenticeship, often 1–2+ years).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Getting started: registered apprenticeship Government data

Most electricians train through a paid apprenticeship: you work and earn under experienced pros while taking classes, and pay usually rises as you progress. 727,586 people were active registered apprentices nationwide in FY2026, up 87% since FY2016, and construction is the largest field with 290,043 of them (40%), according to the U.S. Department of Labor.

Search apprenticeship openings near Sebastian ↗Find training programs & sponsors ↗

Official U.S. Department of Labor tools at Apprenticeship.gov. Counts: DOL Apprentices by State dashboard, FY2026 (all occupations).

Licensing in Florida Official source

The main state licensing office in Florida is the Florida Department of Business and Professional Regulation. Construction and electrical contractor boards. It can point you to the right license for electricians.

Official Florida licensing site ↗

Requirements for electricians vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, electricians have 97 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, about the same as all jobs (87). The most common cause is being struck by or caught in objects and equipment.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying FL metros for electricians

MetroMedianReal payJobs
NaplesFLORIDA · FL$60,020$58,1591,110
MiamiFLORIDA · FL$58,630$51,36012,990
Port St. LucieFLORIDA · FL$58,540$58,4071,100
Palm BayFLORIDA · FL$58,450$58,4471,220
JacksonvilleFLORIDA · FL$58,280$58,5824,990
Cape CoralFLORIDA · FL$57,930$56,6002,140
Punta GordaFLORIDA · FL$57,860$57,558260
TampaFLORIDA · FL$57,450$56,9437,170
CrestviewFLORIDA · FL$57,200$58,950550
GainesvilleFLORIDA · FL$55,680$57,561650

See every metro in Florida.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Sebastian area's unemployment rate was 4.7% in 2025 (all workers, not just electricians), above the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 5.1% in 2021.

5.1%2021
3.6%2022
3.6%2023
4.0%2024
4.7%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Sebastian area is 26 minutes each way, longer than the typical metro (24 min). 11% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 69% drive alone, 0% take transit and 17% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Sebastian area's population grew 7.7% from 2020 to 2025 (160,454 → 172,799), ranking #58 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). People moving in (net +18,946) account for more than all of the change.

160,4542020
163,9282021
167,6502022
170,3192023
171,5602024
172,7992025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

Homes in Sebastian

The Sebastian area has about 89,174 homes. 24% were built before 1980 (typical metro 45%), so its housing is newer than most; 16% were built in 2010 or later. 82% of households own their home, and the median home value is $399,800.

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table DP04).

New construction

New-home permits in Sebastian are down 84% from 2021 to 2025 (1,592 → 252).

1,5922021
1,1832022
1,6562023
5572024
2522025

In 2025 the Sebastian area approved permits for 252 new homes (178 single-family), or 1.5 per 1,000 residents, ranking #333 of 393 metros, a slower building market than most.

Competition

In 2024 the area had 71 one-person businesses (no employees) in electrical contracting, averaging $59,338 a year in revenue before expenses. See how Sebastian compares among the best cities to start an electrician business.

They compete with 52 electrical contracting companies that have employees (about 351 workers in total). 60% of those companies have fewer than 5 employees.

Licensed contractors

The Sebastian area has 93 active electrical contractor licenses, about 5.6 per 10,000 residents (#7 of 22 Florida metros, where #1 is the most crowded). That's the competition you'd face bidding your own jobs.

Florida Department of Business and Professional Regulation, licensee files, October 2026. Counted by the county in each license's address.

Working outdoors in Sebastian Government data

In an average year, Sebastian has 67 days at 90°F or hotter (more than most metros; typical metro 33), 2 nights below freezing (typical 90) and 75 days with a tenth of an inch of rain or more. Summer afternoons average 90°F and winter nights 54°F. That matters for electricians: heat and freezes shape the working season and the hours.

NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 averages, Ft Pierce St Lucie Co International Airport, FL station. Compare cities on outdoor work weather.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the break-even rate to match a $55,610 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for (including the employer half of Social Security and Medicare, 7.65%), then adds your profit margin. Change any number.

Break-even rate

With your profit margin

How this calculator works. Weighing a contractor job against a W-2 one? Try the 1099 vs. W-2 comparison. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get electrician pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Sebastian with another city →

Keep exploring

About this data

Local to the Sebastian metro: pay (BLS, May 2025) and pay over time (2020–2025, CPI-adjusted), prices (BEA, 2024), rent (HUD, FY2027), new construction, housing, population and commuting (Census), unemployment (BLS) and business counts (Census, by industry). National: job outlook and training (BLS projections), injury rates (BLS) and duties (O*NET). Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions; grades rank Sebastian against every other metro for electricians. Every source, year and formula is on our data page.

Report a data issue on this page

Top