Home › Electrician › GA › Brunswick

Electrician pay in Brunswick, Georgia

Brunswick-St. Simons, GA metro · BLS data, May 2025

$58,880median a year · -6% vs. typical U.S. metro
$28.31median an hour
#270of 390 U.S. metros
$67,132real pay after local prices

Pay: below averageReal pay: about averageJobs growing (+9.2%)

Electricians in the Brunswick area earn a median of $58,880 a year, 6% below the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #270 of 390 metros nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Hinesville, but less in Savannah.

Brunswick scorecard for electricians Our calculation

Grades compare Brunswick with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

DPay#270 of 390 metros
CReal pay$67,132 after local prices
CRent burden1-bed takes 23% of median pay
BLocal demand5.5 new homes per 1,000 residents
AJob market3.0% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)
DGoing independentsolo shops average $52,529 revenue

Pay Government data

Pay range

$37,680Entry · 10th$47,71025th$58,880Median$76,32075th$97,010Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($62,440).

Compared with nearby metros

What the pay is really worth in Brunswick Our calculation

Prices in Brunswick run 12% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $67,132 would in a typical place, ranking #208 of 385 on real pay.

$1,114Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,378Typical 2-bed rent / mo
23%of median pay goes to a 1-bed

Two different views, don't combine them. Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

What electricians do

Install, maintain, and repair electrical wiring, equipment, and fixtures. Ensure that work is in accordance with relevant codes. May install or service street lights, intercom systems, or electrical control systems.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Prepare sketches or follow blueprints to determine the location of wiring or equipment and to ensure conformance to building and safety codes.
  2. Place conduit, pipes, or tubing, inside designated partitions, walls, or other concealed areas, and pull insulated wires or cables through the conduit to complete circuits between boxes.
  3. Work from ladders, scaffolds, or roofs to install, maintain, or repair electrical wiring, equipment, or fixtures.
  4. Use a variety of tools or equipment, such as power construction equipment, measuring devices, power tools, and testing equipment, such as oscilloscopes, ammeters, or test lamps.
  5. Assemble, install, test, or maintain electrical or electronic wiring, equipment, appliances, apparatus, or fixtures, using hand tools or power tools.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, electrician jobs are projected to grow 9.2% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 72,700 openings a year. About 7% are self-employed.

+9.2%10-yr job growth
72,700openings / yr (U.S.)
High school diploma or equivalentTypical education
ApprenticeshipTypical training

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, electricians have 97 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, about the same as all jobs (87). The most common cause is being struck by or caught in objects and equipment.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying GA metros for electricians

MetroMedianReal payJobs
HinesvilleGEORGIA · GA$63,840$67,96340
Warner RobinsGEORGIA · GA$63,110$67,289160
AugustaGEORGIA · GA$59,660$64,916860
BrunswickGEORGIA · GA$58,880$67,132140
AtlantaGEORGIA · GA$58,650$58,61613,430
SavannahGEORGIA · GA$58,430$61,372650
GainesvilleGEORGIA · GA$58,330$60,279310
DaltonGEORGIA · GA$56,860$63,287180
AlbanyGEORGIA · GA$56,160$64,059300
MaconGEORGIA · GA$54,320$61,359380

See every metro in Georgia.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Brunswick area's unemployment rate was 3.0% in 2025 (all workers, not just electricians), below the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 3.7% in 2021.

3.7%2021
3.0%2022
2.9%2023
3.0%2024
3.0%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Brunswick area is 26 minutes each way, longer than the typical metro (24 min). 16% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 79% drive alone, 0% take transit and 9% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

New construction

New-home permits in Brunswick are down 13% from 2021 to 2025 (723 → 631).

7232021
1,5682022
7862023
9222024
6312025

In 2025 the Brunswick area approved permits for 631 new homes (599 single-family), or 5.5 per 1,000 residents, ranking #115 of 393 metros.

Competition

In 2024 the area had 51 one-person businesses (no employees) in electrical contracting, averaging $52,529 a year in revenue before expenses.

They compete with 30 electrical contracting companies that have employees (about 233 workers in total). 43% of those companies have fewer than 5 employees.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the minimum you'd need to bill to match a $58,880 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for. Change any number.

Minimum billing rate

Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get electrician pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Brunswick with another city →

About this data

  • Pay: BLS Occupational Employment & Wage Statistics, May 2025, local to this metro.
  • Real pay: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024, local.
  • Rent: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2027, local (county rents weighted by population).
  • Job outlook, education, training: BLS Employment Projections 2025–35, national.
  • Duties: O*NET 31.0, national.
  • Safety: BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024, national.
  • New construction: Census Building Permits, 2021–2025, local.
  • Commute: Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year, local, all workers.
  • Unemployment: BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, 2021–2025 annual averages, local, all workers (2025 preliminary).
  • Competition: Census Nonemployer Statistics 2024 and County Business Patterns 2023, local, reported by industry, so related trades can share one figure.
  • Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions. Grades rank this metro against all others for the same trade.

Full methodology

Top