Home › Electrician › IL › Peoria

Electrician pay in Peoria, Illinois

Peoria, IL metro · BLS data, May 2025

$80,460median a year · +29% vs. typical U.S. metro
$38.68median an hour
#46of 390 U.S. metros
$88,194real pay after local prices

Salary rangeCost of livingJob marketWhat to chargeCompare cities

Pay: top 20%Real pay: top 20%Jobs growing (+9.2%)

Electricians in the Peoria area earn a median of $80,460 a year, 29% above the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #46 of 390 metros nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Springfield and Decatur, but less in Bloomington.

It's one of 8 Illinois metros with published pay for this trade; see statewide electrician pay.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for electricians here is in the top 20% of U.S. metros, and also in the top 20% once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is higher than in most metros (4.8%) and the population is shrinking (-1.3% since 2020). On your own, you'd join about 61 one-person electrical contracting businesses averaging $28,672 in revenue, and you'd need to bill roughly $93/hour to match the median salary (at our default assumptions).

A summary of the numbers on this page; nothing here is estimated beyond them.

Peoria scorecard for electricians Our calculation

Grades compare Peoria with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

APay#46 of 390 metros
AReal pay$88,194 after local prices
ARent burden1-bed takes 14% of median pay
FLocal demand0.6 new homes per 1,000 residents
DJob market4.8% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)
FGoing independentsolo shops average $28,672 revenue

Pay Government data

Pay range

$46,030Entry · 10th$61,95025th$80,460Median$103,93075th$108,490Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($62,440).

Pay over time

The median pay for electricians in the Peoria area went from $72,460 in 2020 to $80,460 in 2025, up 11.0%. Prices rose 25% over the same period, so after inflation that's -11.4% — a real pay cut.

72,4602020
77,6302021
79,4502022
83,5602023
87,7302024
80,4602025

BLS OEWS, May 2020–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

What the pay is really worth in Peoria Our calculation

Prices in Peoria run 9% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $88,194 would in a typical place, ranking #33 of 385 on real pay.

$961Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,212Typical 2-bed rent / mo
14%of median pay goes to a 1-bed

Two different views, don't combine them. Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

What electricians do

Install, maintain, and repair electrical wiring, equipment, and fixtures. Ensure that work is in accordance with relevant codes. May install or service street lights, intercom systems, or electrical control systems.

Blueprint-style drawing of an electrical panel feeding branch circuits, illustrating electrician work in Peoria, Illinois
Electrician pay in Peoria, IL: $80,460 median a year ($38.68/hour), BLS May 2025.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Prepare sketches or follow blueprints to determine the location of wiring or equipment and to ensure conformance to building and safety codes.
  2. Place conduit, pipes, or tubing, inside designated partitions, walls, or other concealed areas, and pull insulated wires or cables through the conduit to complete circuits between boxes.
  3. Work from ladders, scaffolds, or roofs to install, maintain, or repair electrical wiring, equipment, or fixtures.
  4. Use a variety of tools or equipment, such as power construction equipment, measuring devices, power tools, and testing equipment, such as oscilloscopes, ammeters, or test lamps.
  5. Assemble, install, test, or maintain electrical or electronic wiring, equipment, appliances, apparatus, or fixtures, using hand tools or power tools.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, electrician jobs are projected to grow 9.2% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 72,700 openings a year. About 7% are self-employed.

+9.2%10-yr job growth
72,700openings / yr (U.S.)
High school diploma or equivalentTypical education
ApprenticeshipTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often electricians deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherOften
Indoors with heating and air conditioningSometimes
Very hot or cold conditionsOften
Working at heightsOften
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesOften
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsVery often
Loud noiseVery often
Hazardous conditionsVery often
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingVery often
SittingOccasionally

Getting started usually takes medium preparation (vocational training or an apprenticeship, often 1–2+ years).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Getting started: registered apprenticeship Government data

Most electricians train through a paid apprenticeship: you work and earn under experienced pros while taking classes, and pay usually rises as you progress. 727,586 people were active registered apprentices nationwide in FY2026, up 87% since FY2016, and construction is the largest field with 290,043 of them (40%), according to the U.S. Department of Labor.

Search apprenticeship openings near Peoria ↗Find training programs & sponsors ↗

Official U.S. Department of Labor tools at Apprenticeship.gov. Counts: DOL Apprentices by State dashboard, FY2026 (all occupations).

Licensing in Illinois Official source

The main state licensing office in Illinois is the Illinois Department of Financial and Professional Regulation. Most trades (including general contractors and electricians) are licensed locally; plumbers are licensed by the state health department. It can point you to the right license for electricians.

Official Illinois licensing site ↗

Requirements for electricians vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, electricians have 97 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, about the same as all jobs (87). The most common cause is being struck by or caught in objects and equipment.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying IL metros for electricians

MetroMedianReal payJobs
KankakeeILLINOIS · IL$105,500$109,447140
ChicagoILLINOIS · IL$102,350$98,79817,720
ChampaignILLINOIS · IL$100,320$108,215410
RockfordILLINOIS · IL$93,280$101,222370
SpringfieldILLINOIS · IL$84,780$91,412330
DecaturILLINOIS · IL$81,020$91,629400
PeoriaILLINOIS · IL$80,460$88,194880
BloomingtonILLINOIS · IL$79,430$84,918330

See every metro in Illinois.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Peoria area's unemployment rate was 4.8% in 2025 (all workers, not just electricians), above the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 5.9% in 2021.

5.9%2021
4.6%2022
4.9%2023
4.9%2024
4.8%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Peoria area is 21 minutes each way, shorter than the typical metro (24 min). 8% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 80% drive alone, 1% take transit and 9% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Peoria area's population shrank 1.3% from 2020 to 2025 (368,305 → 363,505), ranking #343 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). More people moved out than in (net -2,666).

368,3052020
365,9262021
363,3172022
363,3642023
363,5612024
363,5052025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

Homes in Peoria

The Peoria area has about 168,204 homes. 69% were built before 1980 (typical metro 45%), so its housing is older than most; 6% were built in 2010 or later. Older homes often need more repair, replacement and upgrade work. 76% of households own their home, and the median home value is $173,700.

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table DP04).

New construction

New-home permits in Peoria are down 38% from 2021 to 2025 (379 → 234).

3792021
2902022
2102023
2302024
2342025

In 2025 the Peoria area approved permits for 234 new homes (191 single-family), or 0.6 per 1,000 residents, ranking #382 of 393 metros, a slower building market than most.

Competition

In 2024 the area had 61 one-person businesses (no employees) in electrical contracting, averaging $28,672 a year in revenue before expenses.

They compete with 73 electrical contracting companies that have employees (about 1,115 workers in total). 45% of those companies have fewer than 5 employees.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the minimum you'd need to bill to match a $80,460 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for. Change any number.

Minimum billing rate

How this calculator works. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get electrician pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Peoria with another city →

About this data

  • Pay: BLS Occupational Employment & Wage Statistics, May 2025, local to this metro.
  • Pay over time: BLS OEWS May 2020–2025, local; inflation from the Consumer Price Index (CPI-U).
  • Real pay: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024, local.
  • Rent: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2027, local (county rents weighted by population).
  • Job outlook, education, training: BLS Employment Projections 2025–35, national.
  • Duties: O*NET 31.0, national.
  • Safety: BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024, national.
  • New construction: Census Building Permits, 2021–2025, local.
  • Housing: Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year, local (age of homes, ownership, home values).
  • Population: Census Bureau population estimates, 2020–2025, local.
  • Commute: Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year, local, all workers.
  • Unemployment: BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, 2021–2025 annual averages, local, all workers (2025 preliminary).
  • Competition: Census Nonemployer Statistics 2024 and County Business Patterns 2023, local, reported by industry, so related trades can share one figure.
  • Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions. Grades rank this metro against all others for the same trade.

Report a data issue on this page

Full methodology

Top