Home › Fence Installer › MT › Billings

Fence Installer pay in Billings, Montana

Billings, MT metro · BLS data, May 2025

$57,380median a year · +19% vs. typical U.S. metro
$27.59median an hour
#10of 51 U.S. metros
$61,352real pay after local prices

Salary rangeCost of livingJob marketWhat to chargeCompare cities

Pay: top 20%Real pay: top 20%Jobs growing (+5.6%)

Fence Installers in the Billings area earn a median of $57,380 a year, 19% above the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #10 of 51 metros for fence installers nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays less in Helena.

It's one of 2 Montana metros with published pay for this trade; see fence installer pay in Montana.

Fence Installer pay in Billings at a glance

  • Fence installers in the Billings, MT metro earn a median $57,380 a year ($27.59 an hour), #10 of 51 U.S. metros (BLS, May 2025).
  • The middle 80% earn between $40,540 and $74,480.
  • After local prices, that median buys what $61,352 would in a typical U.S. place (BEA, 2024).
  • A typical 1-bedroom rents for $1,124 a month, 24% of the median pay (HUD, FY2027).

Check your pay here

Enter a rate to see where it falls among fence installers in Billings.

Comparing two real offers with overtime and commutes? Use the job offer checker. The median here works out to about $28 an hour in yearly terms.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for fence installers here is in the top 20% of U.S. metros, and also in the top 20% once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is lower than in most metros (3.3%) and the population is growing faster than most (+4.8% since 2020). On your own, you'd join about 419 one-person site prep & specialty contracting businesses averaging $79,936 in revenue, and you'd need to bill roughly $73/hour to match the median salary (at our default assumptions).

Billings scorecard for fence installers Our calculation

Grades compare Billings with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

APay#10 of 51 metros
AReal pay$61,352 after local prices
ARent burden1-bed takes 24% of median pay
BLocal demand5.4 new homes per 1,000 residents
AJob market3.3% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)
BGoing independentsolo shops average $79,936 revenue

Pay Government data

Pay range

$40,540Entry · 10th$48,42025th$57,380Median$62,19075th$74,480Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($48,410).

Compared with nearby metros

BillingsMONTANA · MT$57,380

What the pay is really worth in Billings Our calculation

Prices in Billings run 6% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $61,352 would in a typical place, ranking #1 of 51 on real pay.

$1,124Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,424Typical 2-bed rent / mo
24%of median pay goes to a 1-bed
Real pay or rent burden?

Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

Want the full picture? Build a cost-of-living budget for Billings from this pay, local rent and prices.

What fence installers do

Erect and repair fences and fence gates, using hand and power tools.

Blueprint-style drawing of a framed wall and roof with dimensions, illustrating fence installer work in Billings, Montana
Fence Installer pay in Billings, MT: $57,380 median a year ($27.59/hour), BLS May 2025.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Establish the location for a fence, and gather information needed to ensure that there are no electric cables or water lines in the area.
  2. Set metal or wooden posts in upright positions in postholes.
  3. Measure and lay out fence lines and mark posthole positions, following instructions, drawings, or specifications.
  4. Align posts, by lines or sighting, and verify vertical alignment of posts, using plumb bobs or spirit levels.
  5. Attach rails or tension wire along bottoms of posts to form fencing frames.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, fence installer jobs are projected to grow 5.6% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 2,500 openings a year. About 21% are self-employed.

+5.6%10-yr job growth
2,500openings / yr (U.S.)
No formal educational credentialTypical education
Moderate-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often fence installers deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherVery often
Indoors with heating and air conditioningSometimes
Very hot or cold conditionsOften
Working at heightsOften
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesSometimes
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsSometimes
Loud noiseVery often
Hazardous conditionsOccasionally
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingOften
SittingRarely

Getting started usually takes some preparation (high school plus months of training).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in Montana Official source

The main state licensing office in Montana is the Montana Department of Labor and Industry (Business Standards). It can point you to the right license for fence installers.

Official Montana licensing site ↗

Requirements for fence installers vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, fence installers have 118 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 1.4× the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is being struck by or caught in objects and equipment.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying MT metros for fence installers

MetroMedianReal payJobs
BillingsMONTANA · MT$57,380$61,352170
HelenaMONTANA · MT$48,170$50,34840

See every metro in Montana.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Billings area's unemployment rate was 3.3% in 2025 (all workers, not just fence installers), below the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 3.1% in 2021.

3.1%2021
2.4%2022
2.5%2023
2.8%2024
3.3%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Billings area is 21 minutes each way, shorter than the typical metro (24 min). 7% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 77% drive alone, 1% take transit and 9% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Billings area's population grew 4.8% from 2020 to 2025 (184,717 → 193,603), ranking #104 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). People moving in (net +8,900) account for more than all of the change.

184,7172020
187,3672021
190,1662022
191,2262023
192,4812024
193,6032025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

Homes in Billings

The Billings area has about 87,005 homes. 49% were built before 1980 (typical metro 45%), so its housing is older than most; 17% were built in 2010 or later. Older homes often need more repair, replacement and upgrade work. 71% of households own their home, and the median home value is $383,900.

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table DP04).

New construction

New-home permits in Billings are up 5% from 2021 to 2025 (979 → 1,029).

9792021
1,2022022
3492023
1,5252024
1,0292025

In 2025 the Billings area approved permits for 1,029 new homes (709 single-family), or 5.4 per 1,000 residents, ranking #121 of 393 metros.

Competition

In 2024 the area had 419 one-person businesses (no employees) in site prep & specialty contracting, averaging $79,936 a year in revenue before expenses. See how Billings compares among the best cities to start a fence installer business.

They compete with 108 site prep & specialty contracting companies that have employees (about 1,201 workers in total). 75% of those companies have fewer than 5 employees.

Traveling here for work

Out-of-town fence installers on travel jobs here are often paid per diem. The federal rate is $113 a night for lodging plus $68 a day for meals, the standard federal rate (no local rate is set here): about $1,267 a week on top of wages. Compare a travel job here with a local one.

GSA per diem rates, FY2027 (October 2026–September 2027). Employers set their own per diem; many use the GSA rate as a guide.

Working outdoors in Billings Government data

In an average year, Billings has 32 days at 90°F or hotter (about typical; typical metro 33), including 2 at 100°F or more, 142 nights below freezing (typical 90) and 39 days with a tenth of an inch of rain or more, and 57 inches of snow. Summer afternoons average 83°F and winter nights 19°F. That matters for fence installers: heat and freezes shape the working season and the hours.

NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 averages, Billings Logan International Airport, MT station. Compare cities on outdoor work weather.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the break-even rate to match a $57,380 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for (including the employer half of Social Security and Medicare, 7.65%), then adds your profit margin. Change any number.

Break-even rate

With your profit margin

How this calculator works. Weighing a contractor job against a W-2 one? Try the 1099 vs. W-2 comparison. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get fence installer pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Billings with another city →

Keep exploring

About this data

Local to the Billings metro: pay (BLS, May 2025) and pay over time (2020–2025, CPI-adjusted), prices (BEA, 2024), rent (HUD, FY2027), new construction, housing, population and commuting (Census), unemployment (BLS) and business counts (Census, by industry). National: job outlook and training (BLS projections), injury rates (BLS) and duties (O*NET). Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions; grades rank Billings against every other metro for fence installers. Every source, year and formula is on our data page.

Report a data issue on this page

Top