Home › Flooring Installer › HI › Honolulu

Flooring Installer pay in Honolulu, Hawaii

Urban Honolulu, HI metro · BLS data, May 2025

$77,280median a year · +38% vs. typical U.S. metro
$37.15median an hour
#5of 70 U.S. metros
$69,646real pay after local prices

Salary rangeCost of livingJob marketWhat to chargeCompare cities

Pay: top 20%Real pay: top 20%Jobs growing (+9.0%)

Flooring Installers in the Honolulu area earn a median of $77,280 a year, 38% above the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #5 of 70 metros for flooring installers nationwide.

It's the only Hawaii metro with published pay for this trade; see statewide flooring installer pay, including rural areas.

Flooring Installer pay in Honolulu at a glance

  • Flooring installers in the Honolulu, HI metro earn a median $77,280 a year ($37.15 an hour), #5 of 70 U.S. metros (BLS, May 2025).
  • The middle 80% earn between $44,610 and $89,030.
  • After local prices, that median buys what $69,646 would in a typical U.S. place (BEA, 2024).
  • A typical 1-bedroom rents for $1,951 a month, 30% of the median pay (HUD, FY2027).

Check your pay here

Enter a rate to see where it falls among flooring installers in Honolulu.

Comparing two real offers with overtime and commutes? Use the job offer checker.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for flooring installers here is in the top 20% of U.S. metros, and also in the top 20% once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is lower than in most metros (2.3%) and the population is shrinking (-2.3% since 2020). On your own, you'd join about 862 one-person building finishing work businesses averaging $67,049 in revenue, and you'd need to bill roughly $90/hour to match the median salary (at our default assumptions).

Honolulu scorecard for flooring installers Our calculation

Grades compare Honolulu with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

APay#5 of 70 metros
AReal pay$69,646 after local prices
CRent burden1-bed takes 30% of median pay
FLocal demand1.4 new homes per 1,000 residents
AJob market2.3% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)
CGoing independentsolo shops average $67,049 revenue

Pay Government data

Pay range

$44,610Entry · 10th$58,88025th$77,280Median$86,52075th$89,030Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($55,870).

Pay over time

The median pay for flooring installers in the Honolulu area went from $65,380 in 2020 to $77,280 in 2025, up 18.2%. Prices rose 25% over the same period, so after inflation that's -5.7% — a real pay cut.

65,3802020
74,7702021
81,5502022
61,6802023
75,3402024
77,2802025

BLS OEWS, May 2020–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

HonoluluHAWAII · HI$77,280

What the pay is really worth in Honolulu Our calculation

Prices in Honolulu run 11% above the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $69,646 would in a typical place, ranking #9 of 70 on real pay.

$1,951Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$2,542Typical 2-bed rent / mo
30%of median pay goes to a 1-bed
Real pay or rent burden?

Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

Want the full picture? Build a cost-of-living budget for Honolulu from this pay, local rent and prices.

What flooring installers do

Apply blocks, strips, or sheets of shock-absorbing, sound-deadening, or decorative coverings to floors.

Blueprint-style drawing of a framed wall and roof with dimensions, illustrating flooring installer work in Honolulu, Hawaii
Flooring Installer pay in Honolulu, HI: $77,280 median a year ($37.15/hour), BLS May 2025.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Cut covering and foundation materials, according to blueprints and sketches.
  2. Cut flooring material to fit around obstructions.
  3. Trim excess covering materials, tack edges, and join sections of covering material to form tight joint.
  4. Roll and press sheet wall and floor covering into cement base to smooth and finish surface, using hand roller.
  5. Lay out, position, and apply shock-absorbing, sound-deadening, or decorative coverings to floors, walls, and cabinets, following guidelines to keep courses straight and create designs.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, flooring installer jobs are projected to grow 9.0% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 2,200 openings a year. About 21% are self-employed.

+9.0%10-yr job growth
2,200openings / yr (U.S.)
No formal educational credentialTypical education
Moderate-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often flooring installers deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherOccasionally
Indoors with heating and air conditioningOften
Very hot or cold conditionsRarely
Working at heightsRarely
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesRarely
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsOften
Loud noiseSometimes
Hazardous conditionsOccasionally
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingSometimes
SittingRarely

Getting started usually takes some preparation (high school plus months of training).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in Hawaii Official source

The main state licensing office in Hawaii is the Hawaii Professional and Vocational Licensing. Contractors License Board and Board of Electricians and Plumbers. It can point you to the right license for flooring installers.

Official Hawaii licensing site ↗

Requirements for flooring installers vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, flooring installers have 73 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 16% below the rate for all jobs (87).

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Honolulu area's unemployment rate was 2.3% in 2025 (all workers, not just flooring installers), below the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 5.4% in 2021.

5.4%2021
3.2%2022
2.6%2023
2.5%2024
2.3%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Honolulu area is 27 minutes each way, longer than the typical metro (24 min). 18% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 64% drive alone, 6% take transit and 8% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Honolulu area's population shrank 2.3% from 2020 to 2025 (1,012,334 → 988,703), ranking #366 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). More people moved out than in (net -33,970).

1,012,3342020
1,004,2382021
993,7982022
989,6982023
990,1422024
988,7032025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

Homes in Honolulu

The Honolulu area has about 377,848 homes. 55% were built before 1980 (typical metro 45%), so its housing is older than most; 12% were built in 2010 or later. Older homes often need more repair, replacement and upgrade work. 58% of households own their home, and the median home value is $920,600.

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table DP04).

New construction

New-home permits in Honolulu are roughly flat from 2021 to 2025 (1,438 → 1,446).

1,4382021
2,5262022
1,8512023
1,6382024
1,4462025

In 2025 the Honolulu area approved permits for 1,446 new homes (607 single-family), or 1.4 per 1,000 residents, ranking #337 of 393 metros, a slower building market than most.

Competition

In 2024 the area had 862 one-person businesses (no employees) in building finishing work, averaging $67,049 a year in revenue before expenses. See how Honolulu compares among the best cities to start a flooring installer business.

They compete with 276 building finishing work companies that have employees (about 3,592 workers in total). 53% of those companies have fewer than 5 employees.

Working outdoors in Honolulu Government data

In an average year, Honolulu has 32 days at 90°F or hotter (about typical; typical metro 33), 0 nights below freezing (typical 90) and 27 days with a tenth of an inch of rain or more. Summer afternoons average 88°F and winter nights 68°F. That matters for flooring installers: heat and freezes shape the working season and the hours.

NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 averages, Honolulu International Airport, HI station. Compare cities on outdoor work weather.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the break-even rate to match a $77,280 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for (including the employer half of Social Security and Medicare, 7.65%), then adds your profit margin. Change any number.

Break-even rate

With your profit margin

How this calculator works. Weighing a contractor job against a W-2 one? Try the 1099 vs. W-2 comparison. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get flooring installer pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Honolulu with another city →

Keep exploring

About this data

Local to the Honolulu metro: pay (BLS, May 2025) and pay over time (2020–2025, CPI-adjusted), prices (BEA, 2024), rent (HUD, FY2027), new construction, housing, population and commuting (Census), unemployment (BLS) and business counts (Census, by industry). National: job outlook and training (BLS projections), injury rates (BLS) and duties (O*NET). Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions; grades rank Honolulu against every other metro for flooring installers. Every source, year and formula is on our data page.

Report a data issue on this page

Top