Home › Flooring Installer › SD › Sioux Falls

Flooring Installer pay in Sioux Falls, South Dakota

Sioux Falls, SD-MN metro · BLS data, May 2025

$59,500median a year · +6% vs. typical U.S. metro
$28.60median an hour
#23of 70 U.S. metros
$65,651real pay after local prices

Pay: above averageReal pay: above averageJobs growing (+9.0%)

Flooring Installers in the Sioux Falls area earn a median of $59,500 a year, 6% above the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #23 of 70 U.S. metros nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Des Moines.

Sioux Falls scorecard for flooring installers Our calculation

Grades compare Sioux Falls with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

BPay#23 of 70 metros
BReal pay$65,651 after local prices
ARent burden1-bed takes 21% of median pay
ALocal demand7.8 new homes per 1,000 residents
AJob market2.0% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)
AGoing independentsolo shops average $81,975 revenue

Pay Government data

Pay range

$38,660Entry · 10th$46,25025th$59,500Median$70,14075th$70,770Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($55,870).

Compared with nearby metros

Sioux FallsSOUTH DAKOTA · SD$59,500

What the pay is really worth in Sioux Falls Our calculation

Prices in the Sioux Falls area run 9% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $65,651 would in a typical place, ranking #16 of 70 on real pay.

$1,035Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,221Typical 2-bed rent / mo
21%of median pay goes to a 1-bed

Two different views, don't combine them. Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

What flooring installers do

Apply blocks, strips, or sheets of shock-absorbing, sound-deadening, or decorative coverings to floors.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Cut covering and foundation materials, according to blueprints and sketches.
  2. Cut flooring material to fit around obstructions.
  3. Trim excess covering materials, tack edges, and join sections of covering material to form tight joint.
  4. Roll and press sheet wall and floor covering into cement base to smooth and finish surface, using hand roller.
  5. Lay out, position, and apply shock-absorbing, sound-deadening, or decorative coverings to floors, walls, and cabinets, following guidelines to keep courses straight and create designs.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, flooring installer jobs are projected to grow 9.0% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 2,200 openings a year. About 21% are self-employed.

+9.0%10-yr job growth
2,200openings / yr (U.S.)
No formal educational credentialTypical education
Moderate-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

Licensing in South Dakota Official source

The main state licensing office in South Dakota is the South Dakota Department of Labor and Regulation. The state licenses electricians and plumbers. It can point you to the right license for flooring installers.

Official South Dakota licensing site ↗

Requirements for flooring installers vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, flooring installers have 73 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 16% below the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is nan.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Sioux Falls area's unemployment rate was 2.0% in 2025 (all workers, not just flooring installers), below the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 2.3% in 2021.

2.3%2021
1.7%2022
1.7%2023
1.7%2024
2.0%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Sioux Falls area is 19 minutes each way, shorter than the typical metro (24 min). 5% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 78% drive alone, 0% take transit and 9% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

New construction

New-home permits in Sioux Falls are down 42% from 2021 to 2025 (3,986 → 2,327).

3,9862021
5,5542022
3,4392023
2,8022024
2,3272025

In 2025 the Sioux Falls area approved permits for 2,327 new homes (1,225 single-family), or 7.8 per 1,000 residents, ranking #62 of 393 metros, among the busiest building markets in the country.

Competition

In 2024 the area had 725 one-person businesses (no employees) in building finishing work, averaging $81,975 a year in revenue before expenses.

They compete with 240 building finishing work companies that have employees (about 1,268 workers in total). 71% of those companies have fewer than 5 employees.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the minimum you'd need to bill to match a $59,500 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for. Change any number.

Minimum billing rate

Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get flooring installer pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Sioux Falls with another city →

About this data

  • Pay: BLS Occupational Employment & Wage Statistics, May 2025, local to this metro.
  • Real pay: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024, local.
  • Rent: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2027, local (county rents weighted by population).
  • Job outlook, education, training: BLS Employment Projections 2025–35, national.
  • Duties: O*NET 31.0, national.
  • Safety: BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024, national.
  • New construction: Census Building Permits, 2021–2025, local.
  • Commute: Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year, local, all workers.
  • Unemployment: BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, 2021–2025 annual averages, local, all workers (2025 preliminary).
  • Competition: Census Nonemployer Statistics 2024 and County Business Patterns 2023, local, reported by industry, so related trades can share one figure.
  • Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions. Grades rank this metro against all others for the same trade.

Full methodology

Top