Home › Glazier › NC › Greenville

Glazier pay in Greenville, North Carolina

Greenville, NC metro · BLS data, May 2025

$40,280median a year · -27% vs. typical U.S. metro
$19.37median an hour
#155of 161 U.S. metros
$45,565real pay after local prices

Pay: bottom 20%Real pay: bottom 20%Jobs steady (+1.9%)

Glaziers in the Greenville area earn a median of $40,280 a year, 27% below the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #155 of 161 U.S. metros nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Raleigh and Wilmington.

Greenville scorecard for glaziers Our calculation

Grades compare Greenville with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

FPay#155 of 161 metros
FReal pay$45,565 after local prices
CRent burden1-bed takes 29% of median pay
ALocal demand7.3 new homes per 1,000 residents
CJob market4.1% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)
CGoing independentsolo shops average $91,195 revenue

Pay Government data

Pay range

$33,760Entry · 10th$37,79025th$40,280Median$40,28075th$48,910Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers.

Compared with nearby metros

What the pay is really worth in Greenville Our calculation

Prices in the Greenville area run 12% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $45,565 would in a typical place, ranking #151 of 161 on real pay.

$967Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,167Typical 2-bed rent / mo
29%of median pay goes to a 1-bed

Two different views, don't combine them. Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

What glaziers do

Install glass in windows, skylights, store fronts, and display cases, or on surfaces, such as building fronts, interior walls, ceilings, and tabletops.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Read and interpret blueprints or specifications to determine size, shape, color, type, or thickness of glass, location of framing, installation procedures, or staging or scaffolding materials required.
  2. Determine plumb of walls or ceilings, using plumb lines and levels.
  3. Install pre-assembled metal or wood frameworks for windows or doors to be fitted with glass panels, using hand tools.
  4. Fabricate or install metal sashes or moldings for glass installation, using aluminum or steel framing.
  5. Set glass doors into frames and bolt metal hinges, handles, locks, or other hardware to attach doors to frames and walls.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, glazier jobs are projected to grow 1.9% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 3,900 openings a year. About 1% are self-employed.

+1.9%10-yr job growth
3,900openings / yr (U.S.)
High school diploma or equivalentTypical education
ApprenticeshipTypical training

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, glaziers have 121 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 1.4× the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is overexertion and repetitive strain.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying NC metros for glaziers

MetroMedianReal payJobs
CharlotteNORTH CAROLINA · NC$48,250$49,564260
DurhamNORTH CAROLINA · NC$47,270$48,44670
AshevilleNORTH CAROLINA · NC$47,150$48,85750
RaleighNORTH CAROLINA · NC$47,060$47,944120
WilmingtonNORTH CAROLINA · NC$46,000$47,70760
GreensboroNORTH CAROLINA · NC$45,240$48,71650
GreenvilleNORTH CAROLINA · NC$40,280$45,56530

See every metro in North Carolina.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Greenville area's unemployment rate was 4.1% in 2025 (all workers, not just glaziers), equal to the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 5.4% in 2021.

5.4%2021
4.3%2022
4.1%2023
4.1%2024
4.1%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Greenville area is 22 minutes each way, shorter than the typical metro (24 min). 12% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 77% drive alone, 2% take transit and 10% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

New construction

New-home permits in Greenville are roughly flat from 2021 to 2025 (1,275 → 1,285).

1,2752021
9282022
1,3742023
1,3002024
1,2852025

In 2025 the Greenville area approved permits for 1,285 new homes (1,108 single-family), or 7.3 per 1,000 residents, ranking #71 of 393 metros, among the busiest building markets in the country.

Competition

In 2024 the area had 133 one-person businesses (no employees) in foundation, framing & exterior work, averaging $91,195 a year in revenue before expenses.

They compete with 50 foundation, framing & exterior work companies that have employees (about 328 workers in total). 66% of those companies have fewer than 5 employees.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the minimum you'd need to bill to match a $40,280 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for. Change any number.

Minimum billing rate

Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get glazier pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Greenville with another city →

About this data

  • Pay: BLS Occupational Employment & Wage Statistics, May 2025, local to this metro.
  • Real pay: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024, local.
  • Rent: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2027, local (county rents weighted by population).
  • Job outlook, education, training: BLS Employment Projections 2025–35, national.
  • Duties: O*NET 31.0, national.
  • Safety: BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024, national.
  • New construction: Census Building Permits, 2021–2025, local.
  • Commute: Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year, local, all workers.
  • Unemployment: BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, 2021–2025 annual averages, local, all workers (2025 preliminary).
  • Competition: Census Nonemployer Statistics 2024 and County Business Patterns 2023, local, reported by industry, so related trades can share one figure.
  • Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions. Grades rank this metro against all others for the same trade.

Full methodology

Top