Home › Hazmat Removal Worker › PA › Chambersburg

Hazmat Removal Worker pay in Chambersburg, Pennsylvania

Chambersburg, PA metro · BLS data, May 2025

$55,470median a year · +15% vs. typical U.S. metro
$26.67median an hour
#30of 134 U.S. metros
$58,610real pay after local prices

Salary rangeCost of livingJob marketWhat to chargeCompare cities

Pay: above averageReal pay: top 20%Jobs steady (+1.5%)

Hazmat Removal Workers in the Chambersburg area earn a median of $55,470 a year, 15% above the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #30 of 134 metros nationwide.

It's one of 7 Pennsylvania metros with published pay for this trade; see hazmat removal worker pay in Pennsylvania.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for hazmat removal workers here is above average compared with other U.S. metros, and in the top 20% once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is about the same as in most metros (3.8%) and the population is growing at a typical pace (+3.0% since 2020).

A summary of the numbers on this page; nothing here is estimated beyond them.

Chambersburg scorecard for hazmat removal workers Our calculation

Grades compare Chambersburg with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

BPay#30 of 134 metros
AReal pay$58,610 after local prices
ARent burden1-bed takes 23% of median pay
BLocal demand6.6 new homes per 1,000 residents
BJob market3.8% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)

Pay Government data

Pay range

$37,020Entry · 10th$43,48025th$55,470Median$64,19075th$65,840Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($48,215).

Compared with nearby metros

ChambersburgPENNSYLVANIA · PA$55,470

What the pay is really worth in Chambersburg Our calculation

Prices in Chambersburg run 5% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $58,610 would in a typical place, ranking #18 of 133 on real pay.

$1,071Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,325Typical 2-bed rent / mo
23%of median pay goes to a 1-bed

Two different views, don't combine them. Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

What hazmat removal workers do

Identify, remove, pack, transport, or dispose of hazardous materials, including asbestos, lead-based paint, waste oil, fuel, transmission fluid, radioactive materials, or contaminated soil. Specialized training and certification in hazardous materials handling or a confined entry permit are generally required. May operate earth-moving equipment or trucks.

Blueprint-style drawing of a framed wall and roof with dimensions, illustrating hazmat removal worker work in Chambersburg, Pennsylvania
Hazmat Removal Worker pay in Chambersburg, PA: $55,470 median a year ($26.67/hour), BLS May 2025.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Remove asbestos or lead from surfaces, using hand or power tools such as scrapers, vacuums, or high-pressure sprayers.
  2. Build containment areas prior to beginning abatement or decontamination work.
  3. Prepare hazardous material for removal or storage.
  4. Comply with prescribed safety procedures or federal laws regulating waste disposal methods.
  5. Record numbers of containers stored at disposal sites, specifying amounts or types of equipment or waste disposed.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, hazmat removal worker jobs are projected to grow 1.5% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 4,300 openings a year. About 1% are self-employed.

+1.5%10-yr job growth
4,300openings / yr (U.S.)
High school diploma or equivalentTypical education
Moderate-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often hazmat removal workers deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherOften
Indoors with heating and air conditioningSometimes
Very hot or cold conditionsOften
Working at heightsSometimes
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesOccasionally
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsSometimes
Loud noiseOften
Hazardous conditionsOften
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingSometimes
SittingOccasionally

Getting started usually takes some preparation (high school plus months of training).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in Pennsylvania Official source

The main state licensing office in Pennsylvania is the Pennsylvania Office of Attorney General. Home improvement contractors register with the state; most trades are licensed locally. It can point you to the right license for hazmat removal workers.

Official Pennsylvania licensing site ↗

Requirements for hazmat removal workers vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, hazmat removal workers have 71 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 18% below the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is falls, slips and trips.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying PA metros for hazmat removal workers

MetroMedianReal payJobs
ChambersburgPENNSYLVANIA · PA$55,470$58,61030
ReadingPENNSYLVANIA · PA$54,440$56,08950
PhiladelphiaPENNSYLVANIA · PA$49,130$47,906890
AllentownPENNSYLVANIA · PA$48,190$48,205110
PittsburghPENNSYLVANIA · PA$47,010$49,656430
LancasterPENNSYLVANIA · PA$46,030$46,84770
ScrantonPENNSYLVANIA · PA$44,520$47,58660

See every metro in Pennsylvania.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Chambersburg area's unemployment rate was 3.8% in 2025 (all workers, not just hazmat removal workers), below the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 4.9% in 2021.

4.9%2021
3.6%2022
3.1%2023
3.2%2024
3.8%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Chambersburg area is 26 minutes each way, longer than the typical metro (24 min). 14% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 81% drive alone, 0% take transit and 8% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Chambersburg area's population grew 3.0% from 2020 to 2025 (155,938 → 160,652), ranking #171 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). People moving in (net +5,466) account for more than all of the change.

155,9382020
156,5972021
157,0382022
158,1812023
159,4762024
160,6522025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

Homes in Chambersburg

The Chambersburg area has about 68,141 homes. 52% were built before 1980 (typical metro 45%), so its housing is older than most; 9% were built in 2010 or later. Older homes often need more repair, replacement and upgrade work. 73% of households own their home, and the median home value is $276,500.

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table DP04).

New construction

New-home permits in Chambersburg are up 170% from 2021 to 2025 (382 → 1,033).

3822021
4102022
7372023
6232024
1,0332025

In 2025 the Chambersburg area approved permits for 1,033 new homes (576 single-family), or 6.6 per 1,000 residents, ranking #91 of 393 metros, among the busiest building markets in the country.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the minimum you'd need to bill to match a $55,470 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for. Change any number.

Minimum billing rate

How this calculator works. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get hazmat removal worker pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Chambersburg with another city →

About this data

  • Pay: BLS Occupational Employment & Wage Statistics, May 2025, local to this metro.
  • Pay over time: BLS OEWS May 2020–2025, local; inflation from the Consumer Price Index (CPI-U).
  • Real pay: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024, local.
  • Rent: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2027, local (county rents weighted by population).
  • Job outlook, education, training: BLS Employment Projections 2025–35, national.
  • Duties: O*NET 31.0, national.
  • Safety: BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024, national.
  • New construction: Census Building Permits, 2021–2025, local.
  • Housing: Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year, local (age of homes, ownership, home values).
  • Population: Census Bureau population estimates, 2020–2025, local.
  • Commute: Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year, local, all workers.
  • Unemployment: BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, 2021–2025 annual averages, local, all workers (2025 preliminary).
  • Competition: Census Nonemployer Statistics 2024 and County Business Patterns 2023, local, reported by industry, so related trades can share one figure.
  • Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions. Grades rank this metro against all others for the same trade.

Report a data issue on this page

The Census doesn't publish one-person business or competition figures for hazmat removal workers as a separate industry, so that section is left out.

Full methodology

Top