Home › Hazmat Removal Worker › TN › Chattanooga

Hazmat Removal Worker pay in Chattanooga, Tennessee

Chattanooga, TN-GA metro · BLS data, May 2025

$59,140median a year · +23% vs. typical U.S. metro
$28.43median an hour
#20of 134 U.S. metros
$64,659real pay after local prices

Salary rangeCost of livingJob marketWhat to chargeCompare cities

Pay: top 20%Real pay: top 20%Jobs steady (+1.5%)

Hazmat Removal Workers in the Chattanooga area earn a median of $59,140 a year, 23% above the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #20 of 134 metros for hazmat removal workers nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Knoxville.

It's one of 4 Tennessee metros with published pay for this trade; see hazmat removal worker pay in Tennessee.

Hazmat Removal Worker pay in Chattanooga at a glance

  • Hazmat removal workers in the Chattanooga, TN metro earn a median $59,140 a year ($28.43 an hour), #20 of 134 U.S. metros (BLS, May 2025).
  • The middle 80% earn between $39,520 and $97,070.
  • After local prices, that median buys what $64,659 would in a typical U.S. place (BEA, 2024).
  • A typical 1-bedroom rents for $1,231 a month, 25% of the median pay (HUD, FY2027).

Check your pay here

Enter a rate to see where it falls among hazmat removal workers in Chattanooga.

Comparing two real offers with overtime and commutes? Use the job offer checker.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for hazmat removal workers here is in the top 20% of U.S. metros, and also in the top 20% once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is lower than in most metros (3.3%) and the population is growing faster than most (+5.3% since 2020).

Chattanooga scorecard for hazmat removal workers Our calculation

Grades compare Chattanooga with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

APay#20 of 134 metros
AReal pay$64,659 after local prices
ARent burden1-bed takes 25% of median pay
BLocal demand5.1 new homes per 1,000 residents
AJob market3.3% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)

Pay Government data

Pay range

$39,520Entry · 10th$46,45025th$59,140Median$85,12075th$97,070Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($48,215).

Compared with nearby metros

ChattanoogaTENNESSEE · TN$59,140

What the pay is really worth in Chattanooga Our calculation

Prices in the Chattanooga area run 9% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $64,659 would in a typical place, ranking #10 of 133 on real pay.

$1,231Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,340Typical 2-bed rent / mo
25%of median pay goes to a 1-bed
Real pay or rent burden?

Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

Want the full picture? Build a cost-of-living budget for Chattanooga from this pay, local rent and prices.

What hazmat removal workers do

Identify, remove, pack, transport, or dispose of hazardous materials, including asbestos, lead-based paint, waste oil, fuel, transmission fluid, radioactive materials, or contaminated soil. Specialized training and certification in hazardous materials handling or a confined entry permit are generally required. May operate earth-moving equipment or trucks.

Blueprint-style drawing of a framed wall and roof with dimensions, illustrating hazmat removal worker work in Chattanooga, Tennessee
Hazmat Removal Worker pay in Chattanooga, TN: $59,140 median a year ($28.43/hour), BLS May 2025.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Remove asbestos or lead from surfaces, using hand or power tools such as scrapers, vacuums, or high-pressure sprayers.
  2. Build containment areas prior to beginning abatement or decontamination work.
  3. Prepare hazardous material for removal or storage.
  4. Comply with prescribed safety procedures or federal laws regulating waste disposal methods.
  5. Record numbers of containers stored at disposal sites, specifying amounts or types of equipment or waste disposed.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, hazmat removal worker jobs are projected to grow 1.5% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 4,300 openings a year. About 1% are self-employed.

+1.5%10-yr job growth
4,300openings / yr (U.S.)
High school diploma or equivalentTypical education
Moderate-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often hazmat removal workers deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherOften
Indoors with heating and air conditioningSometimes
Very hot or cold conditionsOften
Working at heightsSometimes
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesOccasionally
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsSometimes
Loud noiseOften
Hazardous conditionsOften
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingSometimes
SittingOccasionally

Getting started usually takes some preparation (high school plus months of training).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in Tennessee Official source

The main state licensing office in Tennessee is the Tennessee Board for Licensing Contractors. It can point you to the right license for hazmat removal workers.

Official Tennessee licensing site ↗

Requirements for hazmat removal workers vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, hazmat removal workers have 71 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 18% below the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is falls, slips and trips.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying TN metros for hazmat removal workers

MetroMedianReal payJobs
KnoxvilleTENNESSEE · TN$75,280$81,323230
NashvilleTENNESSEE · TN$59,220$61,471130
ChattanoogaTENNESSEE · TN$59,140$64,65950
MemphisTENNESSEE · TN$48,460$52,572100

See every metro in Tennessee.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Chattanooga area's unemployment rate was 3.3% in 2025 (all workers, not just hazmat removal workers), below the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 3.9% in 2021.

3.9%2021
3.3%2022
3.0%2023
3.1%2024
3.3%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Chattanooga area is 24 minutes each way, about the same as the typical metro (24 min). 11% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 76% drive alone, 0% take transit and 12% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Chattanooga area's population grew 5.3% from 2020 to 2025 (564,631 → 594,530), ranking #92 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). People moving in (net +31,981) account for more than all of the change.

564,6312020
568,3062021
575,6812022
582,5362023
589,8642024
594,5302025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

Homes in Chattanooga

The Chattanooga area has about 261,589 homes. 42% were built before 1980 (typical metro 45%), so its housing is newer than most; 16% were built in 2010 or later. 66% of households own their home, and the median home value is $324,500.

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table DP04).

New construction

New-home permits in Chattanooga are down 19% from 2021 to 2025 (3,673 → 2,958).

3,6732021
3,0812022
3,0162023
3,5942024
2,9582025

In 2025 the Chattanooga area approved permits for 2,958 new homes (2,547 single-family), or 5.1 per 1,000 residents, ranking #133 of 393 metros.

Working outdoors in Chattanooga Government data

In an average year, Chattanooga has 58 days at 90°F or hotter (more than most metros; typical metro 33), including 2 at 100°F or more, 56 nights below freezing (typical 90) and 83 days with a tenth of an inch of rain or more, and 4 inches of snow. Summer afternoons average 89°F and winter nights 34°F. That matters for hazmat removal workers: heat and freezes shape the working season and the hours.

NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 averages, Chattanooga Lovell Airport, TN station. Compare cities on outdoor work weather.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the break-even rate to match a $59,140 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for (including the employer half of Social Security and Medicare, 7.65%), then adds your profit margin. Change any number.

Break-even rate

With your profit margin

How this calculator works. Weighing a contractor job against a W-2 one? Try the 1099 vs. W-2 comparison. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get hazmat removal worker pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Chattanooga with another city →

Keep exploring

About this data

Local to the Chattanooga metro: pay (BLS, May 2025) and pay over time (2020–2025, CPI-adjusted), prices (BEA, 2024), rent (HUD, FY2027), new construction, housing, population and commuting (Census), unemployment (BLS) and business counts (Census, by industry). National: job outlook and training (BLS projections), injury rates (BLS) and duties (O*NET). Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions; grades rank Chattanooga against every other metro for hazmat removal workers. Every source, year and formula is on our data page.

Report a data issue on this page

The Census doesn't publish one-person business or competition figures for hazmat removal workers as a separate industry, so that section is left out.

Top