Home › Hazmat Removal Worker › TX › San Antonio

Hazmat Removal Worker pay in San Antonio, Texas

San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX metro · BLS data, May 2025

$43,170median a year · -10% vs. typical U.S. metro
$20.76median an hour
#117of 134 U.S. metros
$45,578real pay after local prices

Pay: bottom 20%Real pay: below averageJobs steady (+1.5%)

Hazmat Removal Workers in the San Antonio area earn a median of $43,170 a year, 10% below the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #117 of 134 U.S. metros nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Austin, but less in Corpus Christi.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for hazmat removal workers here is in the bottom 20% of U.S. metros, and below average once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is about the same as in most metros (4.0%) and the population is growing faster than most (+9.5% since 2020).

A summary of the numbers on this page; nothing here is estimated beyond them.

San Antonio scorecard for hazmat removal workers Our calculation

Grades compare San Antonio with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

FPay#117 of 134 metros
DReal pay$45,578 after local prices
CRent burden1-bed takes 33% of median pay
CLocal demand4.0 new homes per 1,000 residents
CJob market4.0% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)

Pay Government data

Pay range

$35,360Entry · 10th$38,67025th$43,170Median$45,52075th$56,170Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($48,215).

Pay over time

The median pay for hazmat removal workers in the San Antonio area went from $35,860 in 2020 to $43,170 in 2025, up 20.4%. Prices rose 25% over the same period, so after inflation that's -4.0% — a real pay cut.

35,8602020
40,1902021
38,9002022
42,9902023
43,2802024
43,1702025

BLS OEWS, May 2020–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

San AntonioTEXAS · TX$43,170

What the pay is really worth in San Antonio Our calculation

Prices in the San Antonio area run 5% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $45,578 would in a typical place, ranking #107 of 133 on real pay.

$1,188Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,433Typical 2-bed rent / mo
33%of median pay goes to a 1-bed

Two different views, don't combine them. Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

What hazmat removal workers do

Identify, remove, pack, transport, or dispose of hazardous materials, including asbestos, lead-based paint, waste oil, fuel, transmission fluid, radioactive materials, or contaminated soil. Specialized training and certification in hazardous materials handling or a confined entry permit are generally required. May operate earth-moving equipment or trucks.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Remove asbestos or lead from surfaces, using hand or power tools such as scrapers, vacuums, or high-pressure sprayers.
  2. Build containment areas prior to beginning abatement or decontamination work.
  3. Prepare hazardous material for removal or storage.
  4. Comply with prescribed safety procedures or federal laws regulating waste disposal methods.
  5. Record numbers of containers stored at disposal sites, specifying amounts or types of equipment or waste disposed.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, hazmat removal worker jobs are projected to grow 1.5% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 4,300 openings a year. About 1% are self-employed.

+1.5%10-yr job growth
4,300openings / yr (U.S.)
High school diploma or equivalentTypical education
Moderate-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often hazmat removal workers deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherOften
Indoors with heating and air conditioningSometimes
Very hot or cold conditionsOften
Working at heightsSometimes
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesOccasionally
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsSometimes
Loud noiseOften
Hazardous conditionsOften
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingSometimes
SittingOccasionally

Getting started usually takes some preparation (high school plus months of training).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in Texas Official source

The main state licensing office in Texas is the Texas Department of Licensing and Regulation. Plumbers are licensed by the Texas State Board of Plumbing Examiners. It can point you to the right license for hazmat removal workers.

Official Texas licensing site ↗

Requirements for hazmat removal workers vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, hazmat removal workers have 71 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 18% below the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is falls, slips and trips.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying TX metros for hazmat removal workers

MetroMedianReal payJobs
AmarilloTEXAS · TX$77,580$84,491120
AustinTEXAS · TX$44,880$45,765290
DallasTEXAS · TX$44,420$43,0891,410
HoustonTEXAS · TX$43,200$43,8011,280
San AntonioTEXAS · TX$43,170$45,578290
Corpus ChristiTEXAS · TX$42,970$46,368170
WacoTEXAS · TX$40,130$43,36050

See every metro in Texas.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The San Antonio area's unemployment rate was 4.0% in 2025 (all workers, not just hazmat removal workers), below the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 5.2% in 2021.

5.2%2021
3.7%2022
3.7%2023
3.8%2024
4.0%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the San Antonio area is 28 minutes each way, longer than the typical metro (24 min). 16% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 70% drive alone, 1% take transit and 13% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The San Antonio area's population grew 9.5% from 2020 to 2025 (2,568,772 → 2,813,140), ranking #40 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). People moving in (net +194,202) account for most of the change.

2,568,7722020
2,605,8222021
2,661,9462022
2,719,8922023
2,774,7382024
2,813,1402025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

Homes in San Antonio

The San Antonio area has about 1,096,723 homes. 30% were built before 1980 (typical metro 45%), so its housing is newer than most; 28% were built in 2010 or later. 63% of households own their home, and the median home value is $304,800.

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table DP04).

New construction

New-home permits in San Antonio are down 53% from 2021 to 2025 (22,264 → 10,546).

22,2642021
24,3362022
16,4852023
14,8572024
10,5462025

In 2025 the San Antonio area approved permits for 10,546 new homes (8,651 single-family), or 4.0 per 1,000 residents, ranking #164 of 393 metros.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the minimum you'd need to bill to match a $43,170 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for. Change any number.

Minimum billing rate

How this calculator works. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get hazmat removal worker pricing & estimate templates →

Compare San Antonio with another city →

About this data

  • Pay: BLS Occupational Employment & Wage Statistics, May 2025, local to this metro.
  • Pay over time: BLS OEWS May 2020–2025, local; inflation from the Consumer Price Index (CPI-U).
  • Real pay: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024, local.
  • Rent: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2027, local (county rents weighted by population).
  • Job outlook, education, training: BLS Employment Projections 2025–35, national.
  • Duties: O*NET 31.0, national.
  • Safety: BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024, national.
  • New construction: Census Building Permits, 2021–2025, local.
  • Housing: Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year, local (age of homes, ownership, home values).
  • Population: Census Bureau population estimates, 2020–2025, local.
  • Commute: Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year, local, all workers.
  • Unemployment: BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, 2021–2025 annual averages, local, all workers (2025 preliminary).
  • Competition: Census Nonemployer Statistics 2024 and County Business Patterns 2023, local, reported by industry, so related trades can share one figure.
  • Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions. Grades rank this metro against all others for the same trade.

The Census doesn't publish one-person business or competition figures for hazmat removal workers as a separate industry, so that section is left out.

Full methodology

Top