Home › Hazmat Removal Worker › WA › Spokane

Hazmat Removal Worker pay in Spokane, Washington

Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA metro · BLS data, May 2025

$49,830median a year · +3% vs. typical U.S. metro
$23.96median an hour
#53of 134 U.S. metros
$49,658real pay after local prices

Pay: above averageReal pay: about averageJobs steady (+1.5%)

Hazmat Removal Workers in the Spokane area earn a median of $49,830 a year, 3% above the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #53 of 134 metros nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Kennewick and Mount Vernon.

Spokane scorecard for hazmat removal workers Our calculation

Grades compare Spokane with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

BPay#53 of 134 metros
CReal pay$49,658 after local prices
BRent burden1-bed takes 28% of median pay
BLocal demand5.3 new homes per 1,000 residents
DJob market4.4% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)

Pay Government data

Pay range

$41,670Entry · 10th$46,74025th$49,830Median$57,48075th$66,460Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($48,215).

Compared with nearby metros

SpokaneWASHINGTON · WA$49,830

What the pay is really worth in Spokane Our calculation

Prices in Spokane run 0% above the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $49,658 would in a typical place, ranking #58 of 133 on real pay.

$1,149Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,464Typical 2-bed rent / mo
28%of median pay goes to a 1-bed

Two different views, don't combine them. Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

What hazmat removal workers do

Identify, remove, pack, transport, or dispose of hazardous materials, including asbestos, lead-based paint, waste oil, fuel, transmission fluid, radioactive materials, or contaminated soil. Specialized training and certification in hazardous materials handling or a confined entry permit are generally required. May operate earth-moving equipment or trucks.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Remove asbestos or lead from surfaces, using hand or power tools such as scrapers, vacuums, or high-pressure sprayers.
  2. Build containment areas prior to beginning abatement or decontamination work.
  3. Prepare hazardous material for removal or storage.
  4. Comply with prescribed safety procedures or federal laws regulating waste disposal methods.
  5. Record numbers of containers stored at disposal sites, specifying amounts or types of equipment or waste disposed.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, hazmat removal worker jobs are projected to grow 1.5% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 4,300 openings a year. About 1% are self-employed.

+1.5%10-yr job growth
4,300openings / yr (U.S.)
High school diploma or equivalentTypical education
Moderate-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, hazmat removal workers have 71 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 18% below the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is falls, slips and trips.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying WA metros for hazmat removal workers

MetroMedianReal payJobs
KennewickWASHINGTON · WA$104,530$104,447720
SeattleWASHINGTON · WA$60,290$54,2501,620
BellinghamWASHINGTON · WA$59,720$57,79340
Mount VernonWASHINGTON · WA$57,840$56,46130
SpokaneWASHINGTON · WA$49,830$49,658250
OlympiaWASHINGTON · WA$48,460$46,74470

See every metro in Washington.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Spokane area's unemployment rate was 4.4% in 2025 (all workers, not just hazmat removal workers), above the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 5.1% in 2021.

5.1%2021
4.2%2022
4.1%2023
4.5%2024
4.4%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Spokane area is 22 minutes each way, shorter than the typical metro (24 min). 9% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 72% drive alone, 2% take transit and 12% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

New construction

New-home permits in Spokane are down 7% from 2021 to 2025 (3,415 → 3,172).

3,4152021
4,0222022
3,9032023
3,9612024
3,1722025

In 2025 the Spokane area approved permits for 3,172 new homes (1,571 single-family), or 5.3 per 1,000 residents, ranking #127 of 393 metros.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the minimum you'd need to bill to match a $49,830 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for. Change any number.

Minimum billing rate

Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get hazmat removal worker pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Spokane with another city →

About this data

  • Pay: BLS Occupational Employment & Wage Statistics, May 2025, local to this metro.
  • Real pay: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024, local.
  • Rent: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2027, local (county rents weighted by population).
  • Job outlook, education, training: BLS Employment Projections 2025–35, national.
  • Duties: O*NET 31.0, national.
  • Safety: BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024, national.
  • New construction: Census Building Permits, 2021–2025, local.
  • Commute: Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year, local, all workers.
  • Unemployment: BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, 2021–2025 annual averages, local, all workers (2025 preliminary).
  • Competition: Census Nonemployer Statistics 2024 and County Business Patterns 2023, local, reported by industry, so related trades can share one figure.
  • Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions. Grades rank this metro against all others for the same trade.

The Census doesn't publish one-person business or competition figures for hazmat removal workers as a separate industry, so that section is left out.

Full methodology

Top