Home › Heavy Equipment Operator › AL › Auburn

Heavy Equipment Operator pay in Auburn, Alabama

Auburn-Opelika, AL metro · BLS data, May 2025

$47,000median a year · -21% vs. typical U.S. metro
$22.60median an hour
#351of 391 U.S. metros
$53,450real pay after local prices

Pay: bottom 20%Real pay: below averageJobs growing (+4.6%)

Heavy Equipment Operators in the Auburn area earn a median of $47,000 a year, 21% below the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #351 of 391 metros nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Dothan and Birmingham, but less in Columbus.

Auburn scorecard for heavy equipment operators Our calculation

Grades compare Auburn with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

FPay#351 of 391 metros
DReal pay$53,450 after local prices
DRent burden1-bed takes 29% of median pay
ALocal demand7.9 new homes per 1,000 residents
AJob market2.6% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)
AGoing independentsolo shops average $91,339 revenue

Pay Government data

Pay range

$36,130Entry · 10th$38,40025th$47,000Median$51,46075th$61,240Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($59,670).

Pay over time

The median pay for heavy equipment operators in the Auburn area went from $35,120 in 2020 to $47,000 in 2025, up 33.8%. Prices rose 25% over the same period, so after inflation that's +6.7% — a real raise.

35,1202020
37,0002021
39,8002022
45,0102023
48,1402024
47,0002025

BLS OEWS, May 2020–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

What the pay is really worth in Auburn Our calculation

Prices in Auburn run 12% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $53,450 would in a typical place, ranking #300 of 386 on real pay.

$1,128Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,249Typical 2-bed rent / mo
29%of median pay goes to a 1-bed

Two different views, don't combine them. Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

What heavy equipment operators do

Operate one or several types of power construction equipment, such as motor graders, bulldozers, scrapers, compressors, pumps, derricks, shovels, tractors, or front-end loaders to excavate, move, and grade earth, erect structures, or pour concrete or other hard surface pavement. May repair and maintain equipment in addition to other duties.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Learn and follow safety regulations.
  2. Take actions to avoid potential hazards or obstructions, such as utility lines, other equipment, other workers, or falling objects.
  3. Start engines, move throttles, switches, or levers, or depress pedals to operate machines, such as bulldozers, trench excavators, road graders, or backhoes.
  4. Coordinate machine actions with other activities, positioning or moving loads in response to hand or audio signals from crew members.
  5. Locate underground services, such as pipes or wires, prior to beginning work.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, heavy equipment operator jobs are projected to grow 4.6% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 39,200 openings a year. About 2% are self-employed.

+4.6%10-yr job growth
39,200openings / yr (U.S.)
High school diploma or equivalentTypical education
Moderate-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

Licensing in Alabama Official source

The main state licensing office in Alabama is the Alabama Licensing Board for General Contractors. Electrical, HVAC and plumbing have their own state boards. It can point you to the right license for heavy equipment operators.

Official Alabama licensing site ↗

Requirements for heavy equipment operators vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, heavy equipment operators have 78 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, about the same as all jobs (87). The most common cause is being struck by or caught in objects and equipment.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying AL metros for heavy equipment operators

MetroMedianReal payJobs
BirminghamALABAMA · AL$54,330$59,2842,070
DecaturALABAMA · AL$49,470$56,724290
HuntsvilleALABAMA · AL$49,110$52,7661,100
TuscaloosaALABAMA · AL$47,710$54,388650
DaphneALABAMA · AL$47,450$50,111350
MobileALABAMA · AL$47,400$53,804990
DothanALABAMA · AL$47,120$56,207200
AuburnALABAMA · AL$47,000$53,450360
FlorenceALABAMA · AL$46,850$55,237260
MontgomeryALABAMA · AL$44,860$50,021580

See every metro in Alabama.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Auburn area's unemployment rate was 2.6% in 2025 (all workers, not just heavy equipment operators), below the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 2.9% in 2021.

2.9%2021
2.4%2022
2.3%2023
2.9%2024
2.6%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Auburn area is 23 minutes each way, about the same as the typical metro (24 min). 12% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 78% drive alone, 1% take transit and 9% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Auburn area's population grew 7.1% from 2020 to 2025 (194,302 → 208,013), ranking #65 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). People moving in (net +11,377) account for most of the change.

194,3022020
196,4762021
199,5042022
202,3682023
206,0572024
208,0132025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

Homes in Auburn

The Auburn area has about 93,412 homes. 27% were built before 1980 (typical metro 45%), so its housing is newer than most; 24% were built in 2010 or later. 66% of households own their home, and the median home value is $288,600.

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table DP04).

New construction

New-home permits in Auburn are down 15% from 2021 to 2025 (1,851 → 1,581).

1,8512021
2,1922022
1,4032023
1,8832024
1,5812025

In 2025 the Auburn area approved permits for 1,581 new homes (1,557 single-family), or 7.9 per 1,000 residents, ranking #58 of 393 metros, among the busiest building markets in the country.

Competition

In 2024 the area had 251 one-person businesses (no employees) in site prep & specialty contracting, averaging $91,339 a year in revenue before expenses.

They compete with 35 site prep & specialty contracting companies that have employees (about 552 workers in total). 57% of those companies have fewer than 5 employees.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the minimum you'd need to bill to match a $47,000 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for. Change any number.

Minimum billing rate

How this calculator works. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get heavy equipment operator pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Auburn with another city →

About this data

  • Pay: BLS Occupational Employment & Wage Statistics, May 2025, local to this metro.
  • Pay over time: BLS OEWS May 2020–2025, local; inflation from the Consumer Price Index (CPI-U).
  • Real pay: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024, local.
  • Rent: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2027, local (county rents weighted by population).
  • Job outlook, education, training: BLS Employment Projections 2025–35, national.
  • Duties: O*NET 31.0, national.
  • Safety: BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024, national.
  • New construction: Census Building Permits, 2021–2025, local.
  • Housing: Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year, local (age of homes, ownership, home values).
  • Population: Census Bureau population estimates, 2020–2025, local.
  • Commute: Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year, local, all workers.
  • Unemployment: BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, 2021–2025 annual averages, local, all workers (2025 preliminary).
  • Competition: Census Nonemployer Statistics 2024 and County Business Patterns 2023, local, reported by industry, so related trades can share one figure.
  • Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions. Grades rank this metro against all others for the same trade.

Full methodology

Top