Home › Heavy Equipment Operator › CA › Vallejo

Heavy Equipment Operator pay in Vallejo, California

Vallejo, CA metro · BLS data, May 2025

$95,100median a year · +59% vs. typical U.S. metro
$45.72median an hour
#15of 391 U.S. metros
$87,667real pay after local prices

Salary rangeCost of livingJob marketWhat to chargeCompare cities

Pay: top 20%Real pay: top 20%Jobs growing (+4.6%)

Heavy Equipment Operators in the Vallejo area earn a median of $95,100 a year, 59% above the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #15 of 391 metros for heavy equipment operator salaries across the U.S..

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in San Francisco and Santa Rosa, but less in Napa.

It's one of 25 California metros with published pay for this trade; see statewide heavy equipment operator pay.

Heavy Equipment Operator pay in Vallejo at a glance

  • Heavy equipment operators in the Vallejo, CA metro earn a median $95,100 a year ($45.72 an hour), #15 of 391 U.S. metros (BLS, May 2025).
  • The middle 80% earn between $59,880 and $135,570.
  • After local prices, that median buys what $87,667 would in a typical U.S. place (BEA, 2024).
  • A typical 1-bedroom rents for $1,876 a month, 24% of the median pay (HUD, FY2027).

Check your pay here

Enter a rate to see where it falls among heavy equipment operators in Vallejo.

Comparing two real offers with overtime and commutes? Use the job offer checker.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for heavy equipment operators here is in the top 20% of U.S. metros, and also in the top 20% once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is higher than in most metros (5.3%) and the population is growing slowly (+0.5% since 2020). On your own, you'd join about 413 one-person site prep & specialty contracting businesses averaging $71,211 in revenue, and you'd need to bill roughly $106/hour to match the median salary (at our default assumptions).

Vallejo scorecard for heavy equipment operators Our calculation

Grades compare Vallejo with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

APay#15 of 391 metros
AReal pay$87,667 after local prices
CRent burden1-bed takes 24% of median pay
DLocal demand1.9 new homes per 1,000 residents
FJob market5.3% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)
CGoing independentsolo shops average $71,211 revenue

Pay Government data

Pay range

$59,880Entry · 10th$71,64025th$95,100Median$124,48075th$135,570Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers.

Pay over time

The median pay for heavy equipment operators in the Vallejo area went from $89,570 in 2020 to $95,100 in 2025, up 6.2%. Prices rose 25% over the same period, so after inflation that's -15.3% — a real pay cut.

89,5702020
83,0202021
74,7002022
83,2002023
91,5902024
95,1002025

BLS OEWS, May 2020–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

What the pay is really worth in Vallejo Our calculation

Prices in Vallejo run 8% above the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $87,667 would in a typical place, ranking #25 of 386 on real pay.

$1,876Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$2,342Typical 2-bed rent / mo
24%of median pay goes to a 1-bed
Real pay or rent burden?

Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

Want the full picture? Build a Vallejo budget on this pay from this pay, local rent and prices.

What heavy equipment operators do

Operate one or several types of power construction equipment, such as motor graders, bulldozers, scrapers, compressors, pumps, derricks, shovels, tractors, or front-end loaders to excavate, move, and grade earth, erect structures, or pour concrete or other hard surface pavement. May repair and maintain equipment in addition to other duties.

Blueprint-style drawing of a framed wall and roof with dimensions, illustrating heavy equipment operator work in Vallejo, California
Heavy Equipment Operator pay in Vallejo, CA: $95,100 median a year ($45.72/hour), BLS May 2025.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Learn and follow safety regulations.
  2. Take actions to avoid potential hazards or obstructions, such as utility lines, other equipment, other workers, or falling objects.
  3. Start engines, move throttles, switches, or levers, or depress pedals to operate machines, such as bulldozers, trench excavators, road graders, or backhoes.
  4. Coordinate machine actions with other activities, positioning or moving loads in response to hand or audio signals from crew members.
  5. Locate underground services, such as pipes or wires, prior to beginning work.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, heavy equipment operator jobs are projected to grow 4.6% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 39,200 openings a year. About 2% are self-employed.

+4.6%10-yr job growth
39,200openings / yr (U.S.)
High school diploma or equivalentTypical education
Moderate-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often heavy equipment operators deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherVery often
Indoors with heating and air conditioningRarely
Very hot or cold conditionsOften
Working at heightsOccasionally
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesRarely
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsOccasionally
Loud noiseOften
Hazardous conditionsOccasionally
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingOccasionally
SittingSometimes

Getting started usually takes some preparation (high school plus months of training).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in California Official source

The main state licensing office in California is the Contractors State License Board. Licenses all trades by classification (e.g. C-10 electrical; C-36 plumbing). It can point you to the right license for heavy equipment operators.

Official California licensing site ↗

Requirements for heavy equipment operators vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, heavy equipment operators have 78 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, about the same as all jobs (87). The most common cause is being struck by or caught in objects and equipment.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying CA metros for heavy equipment operators

MetroMedianReal payJobs
San FranciscoCALIFORNIA · CA$124,750$107,9034,080
San JoseCALIFORNIA · CA$124,340$112,6031,360
Santa RosaCALIFORNIA · CA$105,080$97,491710
VallejoCALIFORNIA · CA$95,100$87,667630
Los AngelesCALIFORNIA · CA$92,890$81,7948,780
SacramentoCALIFORNIA · CA$91,650$85,9192,920
ModestoCALIFORNIA · CA$90,560$86,987430
NapaCALIFORNIA · CA$90,060$80,015160
San DiegoCALIFORNIA · CA$83,670$74,7813,130
OxnardCALIFORNIA · CA$83,290$75,352780

See every metro in California.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Vallejo area's unemployment rate was 5.3% in 2025 (all workers, not just heavy equipment operators), above the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 7.2% in 2021.

7.2%2021
4.1%2022
4.4%2023
4.9%2024
5.3%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Vallejo area is 30 minutes each way, longer than the typical metro (24 min). 25% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 75% drive alone, 2% take transit and 11% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Vallejo area's population grew 0.5% from 2020 to 2025 (452,895 → 455,376), ranking #273 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). More people moved out than in (net -1,762).

452,8952020
451,0482021
449,8522022
451,3772023
455,0762024
455,3762025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

Homes in Vallejo

The Vallejo area has about 167,422 homes. 44% were built before 1980 (typical metro 45%), so its housing is about as old as most; 9% were built in 2010 or later. 62% of households own their home, and the median home value is $629,700.

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table DP04).

New construction

New-home permits in Vallejo are down 36% from 2021 to 2025 (1,378 → 881).

1,3782021
1,1542022
1,4142023
1,4552024
8812025

In 2025 the Vallejo area approved permits for 881 new homes (750 single-family), or 1.9 per 1,000 residents, ranking #301 of 393 metros, a slower building market than most.

Competition

In 2024 the area had 413 one-person businesses (no employees) in site prep & specialty contracting, averaging $71,211 a year in revenue before expenses. See how Vallejo compares among the best cities to start a heavy equipment operator business.

They compete with 61 site prep & specialty contracting companies that have employees (about 631 workers in total). 49% of those companies have fewer than 5 employees.

Working outdoors in Vallejo Government data

In an average year, Vallejo has 88 days at 90°F or hotter (more than most metros; typical metro 33), including 22 at 100°F or more, 21 nights below freezing (typical 90) and 37 days with a tenth of an inch of rain or more. Summer afternoons average 93°F and winter nights 38°F. That matters for heavy equipment operators: heat and freezes shape the working season and the hours.

NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 averages, Vacaville Nut Tree Airport, CA station. Compare cities on outdoor work weather.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the break-even rate to match a $95,100 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for (including the employer half of Social Security and Medicare, 7.65%), then adds your profit margin. Change any number.

Break-even rate

With your profit margin

How this calculator works. Weighing a contractor job against a W-2 one? Try the 1099 vs. W-2 comparison. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get heavy equipment operator pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Vallejo with another city →

Keep exploring

About this data

Local to the Vallejo metro: pay (BLS, May 2025) and pay over time (2020–2025, CPI-adjusted), prices (BEA, 2024), rent (HUD, FY2027), new construction, housing, population and commuting (Census), unemployment (BLS) and business counts (Census, by industry). National: job outlook and training (BLS projections), injury rates (BLS) and duties (O*NET). Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions; grades rank Vallejo against every other metro for heavy equipment operators. Every source, year and formula is on our data page.

Report a data issue on this page

Top