Home › Heavy Equipment Operator › GA › Macon

Heavy Equipment Operator pay in Macon, Georgia

Macon-Bibb County, GA metro · BLS data, May 2025

$46,300median a year · -22% vs. typical U.S. metro
$22.26median an hour
#365of 391 U.S. metros
$52,300real pay after local prices

Salary rangeCost of livingJob marketWhat to chargeCompare cities

Pay: bottom 20%Real pay: bottom 20%Jobs growing (+4.6%)

Heavy Equipment Operators in the Macon area earn a median of $46,300 a year, 22% below the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #365 of 391 metros for heavy equipment operator salaries across the U.S..

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Warner Robins and Atlanta, but less in Athens.

It's one of 14 Georgia metros with published pay for this trade; see statewide heavy equipment operator pay.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for heavy equipment operators here is in the bottom 20% of U.S. metros, and also in the bottom 20% once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is about the same as in most metros (3.9%) and the population is growing at a typical pace (+2.1% since 2020). On your own, you'd join about 420 one-person site prep & specialty contracting businesses averaging $65,983 in revenue, and you'd need to bill roughly $63/hour to match the median salary (at our default assumptions).

Macon scorecard for heavy equipment operators Our calculation

Grades compare Macon with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

FPay#365 of 391 metros
FReal pay$52,300 after local prices
FRent burden1-bed takes 30% of median pay
DLocal demand2.2 new homes per 1,000 residents
CJob market3.9% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)
DGoing independentsolo shops average $65,983 revenue

Pay Government data

Pay range

$38,500Entry · 10th$43,53025th$46,300Median$50,98075th$58,200Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers.

Pay over time

The median pay for heavy equipment operators in the Macon area went from $40,100 in 2020 to $46,300 in 2025, up 15.5%. Prices rose 25% over the same period, so after inflation that's -7.9% — a real pay cut.

40,1002020
36,6502021
38,2202022
42,9602023
44,1502024
46,3002025

BLS OEWS, May 2020–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

Check your pay here

Enter a rate to see where it falls among heavy equipment operators in Macon.

Comparing two real offers with overtime and commutes? Use the job offer checker.

What the pay is really worth in Macon Our calculation

Prices in Macon run 11% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $52,300 would in a typical place, ranking #321 of 386 on real pay.

$1,149Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,289Typical 2-bed rent / mo
30%of median pay goes to a 1-bed
Real pay or rent burden?

Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

Want the full picture? Build a Macon budget on this pay from this pay, local rent and prices.

What heavy equipment operators do

Operate one or several types of power construction equipment, such as motor graders, bulldozers, scrapers, compressors, pumps, derricks, shovels, tractors, or front-end loaders to excavate, move, and grade earth, erect structures, or pour concrete or other hard surface pavement. May repair and maintain equipment in addition to other duties.

Blueprint-style drawing of a framed wall and roof with dimensions, illustrating heavy equipment operator work in Macon, Georgia
Heavy Equipment Operator pay in Macon, GA: $46,300 median a year ($22.26/hour), BLS May 2025.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Learn and follow safety regulations.
  2. Take actions to avoid potential hazards or obstructions, such as utility lines, other equipment, other workers, or falling objects.
  3. Start engines, move throttles, switches, or levers, or depress pedals to operate machines, such as bulldozers, trench excavators, road graders, or backhoes.
  4. Coordinate machine actions with other activities, positioning or moving loads in response to hand or audio signals from crew members.
  5. Locate underground services, such as pipes or wires, prior to beginning work.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, heavy equipment operator jobs are projected to grow 4.6% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 39,200 openings a year. About 2% are self-employed.

+4.6%10-yr job growth
39,200openings / yr (U.S.)
High school diploma or equivalentTypical education
Moderate-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often heavy equipment operators deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherVery often
Indoors with heating and air conditioningRarely
Very hot or cold conditionsOften
Working at heightsOccasionally
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesRarely
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsOccasionally
Loud noiseOften
Hazardous conditionsOccasionally
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingOccasionally
SittingSometimes

Getting started usually takes some preparation (high school plus months of training).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in Georgia Official source

The main state licensing office in Georgia is the Georgia Secretary of State (Professional Licensing). Construction Industry Licensing Board and Residential/General Contractors Board. It can point you to the right license for heavy equipment operators.

Official Georgia licensing site ↗

Requirements for heavy equipment operators vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, heavy equipment operators have 78 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, about the same as all jobs (87). The most common cause is being struck by or caught in objects and equipment.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying GA metros for heavy equipment operators

MetroMedianReal payJobs
AtlantaGEORGIA · GA$49,430$49,4018,360
SavannahGEORGIA · GA$48,810$51,268720
GainesvilleGEORGIA · GA$48,350$49,966300
AugustaGEORGIA · GA$48,190$52,436670
Warner RobinsGEORGIA · GA$48,110$51,296240
HinesvilleGEORGIA · GA$47,510$50,57960
BrunswickGEORGIA · GA$46,600$53,131190
ColumbusGEORGIA · GA$46,430$51,996490
MaconGEORGIA · GA$46,300$52,300310
AlbanyGEORGIA · GA$45,460$51,854260

See every metro in Georgia.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Macon area's unemployment rate was 3.9% in 2025 (all workers, not just heavy equipment operators), below the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 4.6% in 2021.

4.6%2021
3.7%2022
3.8%2023
4.0%2024
3.9%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Macon area is 25 minutes each way, longer than the typical metro (24 min). 12% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 73% drive alone, 0% take transit and 9% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Macon area's population grew 2.1% from 2020 to 2025 (233,589 → 238,553), ranking #212 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). People moving in (net +7,099) account for more than all of the change.

233,5892020
233,2432021
233,9782022
236,3452023
237,8762024
238,5532025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

Homes in Macon

The Macon area has about 105,150 homes. 47% were built before 1980 (typical metro 45%), so its housing is about as old as most; 9% were built in 2010 or later. 62% of households own their home, and the median home value is $219,400.

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table DP04).

New construction

New-home permits in Macon are down 9% from 2021 to 2025 (563 → 511).

5632021
6222022
5672023
5912024
5112025

In 2025 the Macon area approved permits for 511 new homes (511 single-family), or 2.2 per 1,000 residents, ranking #280 of 393 metros.

Competition

In 2024 the area had 420 one-person businesses (no employees) in site prep & specialty contracting, averaging $65,983 a year in revenue before expenses. See how Macon compares among the best cities to start a heavy equipment operator business.

They compete with 42 site prep & specialty contracting companies that have employees (about 278 workers in total). 55% of those companies have fewer than 5 employees.

Working outdoors in Macon Government data

In an average year, Macon has 85 days at 90°F or hotter (more than most metros; typical metro 33), including 4 at 100°F or more, 44 nights below freezing (typical 90) and 69 days with a tenth of an inch of rain or more. Summer afternoons average 92°F and winter nights 38°F. That matters for heavy equipment operators: heat and freezes shape the working season and the hours.

NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 averages, Macon Middle Ga Rgnl Airport, GA station. Compare cities on outdoor work weather.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the break-even rate to match a $46,300 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for (including the employer half of Social Security and Medicare, 7.65%), then adds your profit margin. Change any number.

Break-even rate

With your profit margin

How this calculator works. Weighing a contractor job against a W-2 one? Try the 1099 vs. W-2 comparison. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get heavy equipment operator pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Macon with another city →

Keep exploring

About this data

Local to the Macon metro: pay (BLS, May 2025) and pay over time (2020–2025, CPI-adjusted), prices (BEA, 2024), rent (HUD, FY2027), new construction, housing, population and commuting (Census), unemployment (BLS) and business counts (Census, by industry). National: job outlook and training (BLS projections), injury rates (BLS) and duties (O*NET). Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions; grades rank Macon against every other metro for heavy equipment operators. Every source, year and formula is on our data page.

Report a data issue on this page

Top