Home › Heavy Equipment Operator › IA › Des Moines

Heavy Equipment Operator pay in Des Moines, Iowa

Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA metro · BLS data, May 2025

$62,610median a year · +5% vs. typical U.S. metro
$30.10median an hour
#136of 391 U.S. metros
$68,276real pay after local prices

Pay: above averageReal pay: above averageJobs growing (+4.6%)

Heavy Equipment Operators in the Des Moines area earn a median of $62,610 a year, 5% above the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #136 of 391 metros nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Waterloo and Cedar Rapids, but less in Ames.

Des Moines scorecard for heavy equipment operators Our calculation

Grades compare Des Moines with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

BPay#136 of 391 metros
BReal pay$68,276 after local prices
CRent burden1-bed takes 22% of median pay
ALocal demand8.5 new homes per 1,000 residents
BJob market3.5% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)
CGoing independentsolo shops average $73,257 revenue

Pay Government data

Pay range

$46,710Entry · 10th$58,29025th$62,610Median$78,25075th$82,970Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($59,670).

Pay over time

The median pay for heavy equipment operators in the Des Moines area went from $57,330 in 2020 to $62,610 in 2025, up 9.2%. Prices rose 25% over the same period, so after inflation that's -12.9% — a real pay cut.

57,3302020
60,8602021
61,7402022
62,2602023
63,5602024
62,6102025

BLS OEWS, May 2020–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

Des MoinesIOWA · IA$62,610

What the pay is really worth in Des Moines Our calculation

Prices in Des Moines run 8% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $68,276 would in a typical place, ranking #120 of 386 on real pay.

$1,126Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,341Typical 2-bed rent / mo
22%of median pay goes to a 1-bed

Two different views, don't combine them. Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

What heavy equipment operators do

Operate one or several types of power construction equipment, such as motor graders, bulldozers, scrapers, compressors, pumps, derricks, shovels, tractors, or front-end loaders to excavate, move, and grade earth, erect structures, or pour concrete or other hard surface pavement. May repair and maintain equipment in addition to other duties.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Learn and follow safety regulations.
  2. Take actions to avoid potential hazards or obstructions, such as utility lines, other equipment, other workers, or falling objects.
  3. Start engines, move throttles, switches, or levers, or depress pedals to operate machines, such as bulldozers, trench excavators, road graders, or backhoes.
  4. Coordinate machine actions with other activities, positioning or moving loads in response to hand or audio signals from crew members.
  5. Locate underground services, such as pipes or wires, prior to beginning work.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, heavy equipment operator jobs are projected to grow 4.6% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 39,200 openings a year. About 2% are self-employed.

+4.6%10-yr job growth
39,200openings / yr (U.S.)
High school diploma or equivalentTypical education
Moderate-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

Licensing in Iowa Official source

The main state licensing office in Iowa is the Iowa Department of Inspections, Appeals and Licensing. It can point you to the right license for heavy equipment operators.

Official Iowa licensing site ↗

Requirements for heavy equipment operators vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, heavy equipment operators have 78 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, about the same as all jobs (87). The most common cause is being struck by or caught in objects and equipment.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying IA metros for heavy equipment operators

MetroMedianReal payJobs
WaterlooIOWA · IA$97,770$112,306420
DavenportIOWA · IA$64,850$72,801570
Cedar RapidsIOWA · IA$63,310$71,164490
Des MoinesIOWA · IA$62,610$68,2761,260
AmesIOWA · IA$62,400$70,247190
DubuqueIOWA · IA$62,250$71,283160
Iowa CityIOWA · IA$60,530$66,146210
Sioux CityIOWA · IA$59,140$68,406200

See every metro in Iowa.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Des Moines area's unemployment rate was 3.5% in 2025 (all workers, not just heavy equipment operators), below the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 3.8% in 2021.

3.8%2021
2.7%2022
2.8%2023
3.1%2024
3.5%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Des Moines area is 21 minutes each way, shorter than the typical metro (24 min). 7% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 75% drive alone, 0% take transit and 14% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Des Moines area's population grew 6.7% from 2020 to 2025 (711,197 → 758,539), ranking #70 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). People moving in (net +33,041) account for most of the change.

711,1972020
720,9472021
729,2912022
739,2082023
750,7772024
758,5392025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

Homes in Des Moines

The Des Moines area has about 325,348 homes. 44% were built before 1980 (typical metro 45%), so its housing is about as old as most; 23% were built in 2010 or later. 68% of households own their home, and the median home value is $288,400.

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table DP04).

New construction

New-home permits in Des Moines are down 10% from 2021 to 2025 (6,969 → 6,249).

6,9692021
6,1222022
5,0002023
5,0642024
6,2492025

In 2025 the Des Moines area approved permits for 6,249 new homes (3,426 single-family), or 8.5 per 1,000 residents, ranking #46 of 393 metros, among the busiest building markets in the country.

Competition

In 2024 the area had 1,274 one-person businesses (no employees) in site prep & specialty contracting, averaging $73,257 a year in revenue before expenses.

They compete with 219 site prep & specialty contracting companies that have employees (about 1,756 workers in total). 59% of those companies have fewer than 5 employees.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the minimum you'd need to bill to match a $62,610 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for. Change any number.

Minimum billing rate

How this calculator works. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get heavy equipment operator pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Des Moines with another city →

About this data

  • Pay: BLS Occupational Employment & Wage Statistics, May 2025, local to this metro.
  • Pay over time: BLS OEWS May 2020–2025, local; inflation from the Consumer Price Index (CPI-U).
  • Real pay: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024, local.
  • Rent: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2027, local (county rents weighted by population).
  • Job outlook, education, training: BLS Employment Projections 2025–35, national.
  • Duties: O*NET 31.0, national.
  • Safety: BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024, national.
  • New construction: Census Building Permits, 2021–2025, local.
  • Housing: Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year, local (age of homes, ownership, home values).
  • Population: Census Bureau population estimates, 2020–2025, local.
  • Commute: Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year, local, all workers.
  • Unemployment: BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, 2021–2025 annual averages, local, all workers (2025 preliminary).
  • Competition: Census Nonemployer Statistics 2024 and County Business Patterns 2023, local, reported by industry, so related trades can share one figure.
  • Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions. Grades rank this metro against all others for the same trade.

Full methodology

Top