Home › Heavy Equipment Operator › IN › Bloomington

Heavy Equipment Operator pay in Bloomington, Indiana

Bloomington, IN metro · BLS data, May 2025

$62,120median a year · +4% vs. typical U.S. metro
$29.87median an hour
#148of 391 U.S. metros
$65,332real pay after local prices

Pay: above averageReal pay: about averageJobs growing (+4.6%)

Heavy Equipment Operators in the Bloomington area earn a median of $62,120 a year, 4% above the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #148 of 391 metros nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Columbus and Indianapolis, but less in Terre Haute.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for heavy equipment operators here is above average compared with other U.S. metros, and about average once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is lower than in most metros (3.4%) and the population is growing at a typical pace (+2.0% since 2020). On your own, you'd join about 233 one-person site prep & specialty contracting businesses averaging $66,798 in revenue, and you'd need to bill roughly $77/hour to match the median salary (at our default assumptions).

A summary of the numbers on this page; nothing here is estimated beyond them.

Bloomington scorecard for heavy equipment operators Our calculation

Grades compare Bloomington with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

BPay#148 of 391 metros
CReal pay$65,332 after local prices
BRent burden1-bed takes 21% of median pay
ALocal demand7.8 new homes per 1,000 residents
BJob market3.4% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)
DGoing independentsolo shops average $66,798 revenue

Pay Government data

Pay range

$40,000Entry · 10th$45,02025th$62,120Median$88,98075th$94,560Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($59,670).

Pay over time

The median pay for heavy equipment operators in the Bloomington area went from $58,800 in 2020 to $62,120 in 2025, up 5.6%. Prices rose 25% over the same period, so after inflation that's -15.7% — a real pay cut.

58,8002020
59,3802021
63,3002022
63,5102023
60,1102024
62,1202025

BLS OEWS, May 2020–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

What the pay is really worth in Bloomington Our calculation

Prices in Bloomington run 5% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $65,332 would in a typical place, ranking #164 of 386 on real pay.

$1,072Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,220Typical 2-bed rent / mo
21%of median pay goes to a 1-bed

Two different views, don't combine them. Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

What heavy equipment operators do

Operate one or several types of power construction equipment, such as motor graders, bulldozers, scrapers, compressors, pumps, derricks, shovels, tractors, or front-end loaders to excavate, move, and grade earth, erect structures, or pour concrete or other hard surface pavement. May repair and maintain equipment in addition to other duties.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Learn and follow safety regulations.
  2. Take actions to avoid potential hazards or obstructions, such as utility lines, other equipment, other workers, or falling objects.
  3. Start engines, move throttles, switches, or levers, or depress pedals to operate machines, such as bulldozers, trench excavators, road graders, or backhoes.
  4. Coordinate machine actions with other activities, positioning or moving loads in response to hand or audio signals from crew members.
  5. Locate underground services, such as pipes or wires, prior to beginning work.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, heavy equipment operator jobs are projected to grow 4.6% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 39,200 openings a year. About 2% are self-employed.

+4.6%10-yr job growth
39,200openings / yr (U.S.)
High school diploma or equivalentTypical education
Moderate-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often heavy equipment operators deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherVery often
Indoors with heating and air conditioningRarely
Very hot or cold conditionsOften
Working at heightsOccasionally
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesRarely
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsOccasionally
Loud noiseOften
Hazardous conditionsOccasionally
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingOccasionally
SittingSometimes

Getting started usually takes some preparation (high school plus months of training).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in Indiana Official source

The main state licensing office in Indiana is the Indiana Professional Licensing Agency. The state licenses plumbers; most other trades are licensed locally. It can point you to the right license for heavy equipment operators.

Official Indiana licensing site ↗

Requirements for heavy equipment operators vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, heavy equipment operators have 78 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, about the same as all jobs (87). The most common cause is being struck by or caught in objects and equipment.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying IN metros for heavy equipment operators

MetroMedianReal payJobs
Michigan CityINDIANA · IN$98,120$107,022170
EvansvilleINDIANA · IN$84,500$92,321510
LafayetteINDIANA · IN$83,460$89,329340
KokomoINDIANA · IN$82,270$91,770100
IndianapolisINDIANA · IN$82,190$85,8873,700
South BendINDIANA · IN$80,460$86,648360
Fort WayneINDIANA · IN$77,450$83,665650
ColumbusINDIANA · IN$64,970$69,858110
BloomingtonINDIANA · IN$62,120$65,332230
ElkhartINDIANA · IN$61,710$68,320290

See every metro in Indiana.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Bloomington area's unemployment rate was 3.4% in 2025 (all workers, not just heavy equipment operators), below the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 3.1% in 2021.

3.1%2021
2.7%2022
3.0%2023
3.7%2024
3.4%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Bloomington area is 21 minutes each way, shorter than the typical metro (24 min). 9% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 67% drive alone, 2% take transit and 12% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Bloomington area's population grew 2.0% from 2020 to 2025 (161,954 → 165,231), ranking #218 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). People moving in (net +4,817) account for more than all of the change.

161,9542020
166,0662021
165,8372022
165,1352023
164,4902024
165,2312025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

Homes in Bloomington

The Bloomington area has about 77,037 homes. 40% were built before 1980 (typical metro 45%), so its housing is newer than most; 15% were built in 2010 or later. 57% of households own their home, and the median home value is $311,100.

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table DP04).

New construction

New-home permits in Bloomington are down 40% from 2021 to 2025 (2,086 → 1,261).

2,0862021
5632022
5762023
9882024
1,2612025

In 2025 the Bloomington area approved permits for 1,261 new homes (312 single-family), or 7.8 per 1,000 residents, ranking #62 of 393 metros, among the busiest building markets in the country.

Competition

In 2024 the area had 233 one-person businesses (no employees) in site prep & specialty contracting, averaging $66,798 a year in revenue before expenses.

They compete with 48 site prep & specialty contracting companies that have employees (about 248 workers in total). 65% of those companies have fewer than 5 employees.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the minimum you'd need to bill to match a $62,120 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for. Change any number.

Minimum billing rate

How this calculator works. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get heavy equipment operator pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Bloomington with another city →

About this data

  • Pay: BLS Occupational Employment & Wage Statistics, May 2025, local to this metro.
  • Pay over time: BLS OEWS May 2020–2025, local; inflation from the Consumer Price Index (CPI-U).
  • Real pay: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024, local.
  • Rent: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2027, local (county rents weighted by population).
  • Job outlook, education, training: BLS Employment Projections 2025–35, national.
  • Duties: O*NET 31.0, national.
  • Safety: BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024, national.
  • New construction: Census Building Permits, 2021–2025, local.
  • Housing: Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year, local (age of homes, ownership, home values).
  • Population: Census Bureau population estimates, 2020–2025, local.
  • Commute: Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year, local, all workers.
  • Unemployment: BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, 2021–2025 annual averages, local, all workers (2025 preliminary).
  • Competition: Census Nonemployer Statistics 2024 and County Business Patterns 2023, local, reported by industry, so related trades can share one figure.
  • Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions. Grades rank this metro against all others for the same trade.

Full methodology

Top