Home › Heavy Equipment Operator › KS › Lawrence

Heavy Equipment Operator pay in Lawrence, Kansas

Lawrence, KS metro · BLS data, May 2025

$60,080median a year · +1% vs. typical U.S. metro
$28.88median an hour
#185of 391 U.S. metros
$66,576real pay after local prices

Salary rangeCost of livingJob marketWhat to chargeCompare cities

Pay: about averageReal pay: above averageJobs growing (+4.6%)

Heavy Equipment Operators in the Lawrence area earn a median of $60,080 a year, 1% above the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #185 of 391 metros for heavy equipment operators nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Kansas City and St. Joseph, but less in Topeka.

It's one of 4 Kansas metros with published pay for this trade; see heavy equipment operator pay in Kansas.

Heavy Equipment Operator pay in Lawrence at a glance

  • Heavy equipment operators in the Lawrence, KS metro earn a median $60,080 a year ($28.88 an hour), #185 of 391 U.S. metros (BLS, May 2025).
  • The middle 80% earn between $41,870 and $92,860.
  • After local prices, that median buys what $66,576 would in a typical U.S. place (BEA, 2024).
  • A typical 1-bedroom rents for $1,103 a month, 22% of the median pay (HUD, FY2027).

Check your pay here

Enter a rate to see where it falls among heavy equipment operators in Lawrence.

Comparing two real offers with overtime and commutes? Use the job offer checker.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for heavy equipment operators here is about average compared with other U.S. metros, and above average once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is lower than in most metros (3.5%) and the population is growing at a typical pace (+1.8% since 2020). On your own, you'd join about 168 one-person site prep & specialty contracting businesses averaging $73,589 in revenue, and you'd need to bill roughly $75/hour to match the median salary (at our default assumptions).

Lawrence scorecard for heavy equipment operators Our calculation

Grades compare Lawrence with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

CPay#185 of 391 metros
BReal pay$66,576 after local prices
CRent burden1-bed takes 22% of median pay
CLocal demand3.1 new homes per 1,000 residents
BJob market3.5% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)
CGoing independentsolo shops average $73,589 revenue

Pay Government data

Pay range

$41,870Entry · 10th$50,61025th$60,080Median$74,83075th$92,860Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($59,670).

Pay over time

The median pay for heavy equipment operators in the Lawrence area went from $37,820 in 2020 to $60,080 in 2025, up 58.9%. Prices rose 25% over the same period, so after inflation that's +26.7% — a real raise.

37,8202020
46,6402021
60,4802022
59,4102023
61,3102024
60,0802025

BLS OEWS, May 2020–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

What the pay is really worth in Lawrence Our calculation

Prices in Lawrence run 10% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $66,576 would in a typical place, ranking #144 of 386 on real pay.

$1,103Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,272Typical 2-bed rent / mo
22%of median pay goes to a 1-bed
Real pay or rent burden?

Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

Want the full picture? Build a cost-of-living budget for Lawrence from this pay, local rent and prices.

What heavy equipment operators do

Operate one or several types of power construction equipment, such as motor graders, bulldozers, scrapers, compressors, pumps, derricks, shovels, tractors, or front-end loaders to excavate, move, and grade earth, erect structures, or pour concrete or other hard surface pavement. May repair and maintain equipment in addition to other duties.

Blueprint-style drawing of a framed wall and roof with dimensions, illustrating heavy equipment operator work in Lawrence, Kansas
Heavy Equipment Operator pay in Lawrence, KS: $60,080 median a year ($28.88/hour), BLS May 2025.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Learn and follow safety regulations.
  2. Take actions to avoid potential hazards or obstructions, such as utility lines, other equipment, other workers, or falling objects.
  3. Start engines, move throttles, switches, or levers, or depress pedals to operate machines, such as bulldozers, trench excavators, road graders, or backhoes.
  4. Coordinate machine actions with other activities, positioning or moving loads in response to hand or audio signals from crew members.
  5. Locate underground services, such as pipes or wires, prior to beginning work.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, heavy equipment operator jobs are projected to grow 4.6% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 39,200 openings a year. About 2% are self-employed.

+4.6%10-yr job growth
39,200openings / yr (U.S.)
High school diploma or equivalentTypical education
Moderate-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often heavy equipment operators deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherVery often
Indoors with heating and air conditioningRarely
Very hot or cold conditionsOften
Working at heightsOccasionally
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesRarely
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsOccasionally
Loud noiseOften
Hazardous conditionsOccasionally
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingOccasionally
SittingSometimes

Getting started usually takes some preparation (high school plus months of training).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in Kansas Official source

Kansas licenses most trades at the city or county level. Check with the building or licensing office where you plan to work.

Requirements for heavy equipment operators vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, heavy equipment operators have 78 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, about the same as all jobs (87). The most common cause is being struck by or caught in objects and equipment.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying KS metros for heavy equipment operators

MetroMedianReal payJobs
LawrenceKANSAS · KS$60,080$66,576120
ManhattanKANSAS · KS$58,080$64,417360
TopekaKANSAS · KS$56,760$63,905530
WichitaKANSAS · KS$49,930$56,1351,150

See every metro in Kansas.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Lawrence area's unemployment rate was 3.5% in 2025 (all workers, not just heavy equipment operators), below the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 3.1% in 2021.

3.1%2021
2.6%2022
2.6%2023
3.2%2024
3.5%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Lawrence area is 22 minutes each way, shorter than the typical metro (24 min). 11% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 73% drive alone, 2% take transit and 14% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Lawrence area's population grew 1.8% from 2020 to 2025 (118,781 → 120,920), ranking #223 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). People moving in (net +1,530) account for most of the change.

118,7812020
119,5272021
119,9412022
120,7272023
120,9392024
120,9202025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

Homes in Lawrence

The Lawrence area has about 54,280 homes. 43% were built before 1980 (typical metro 45%), so its housing is about as old as most; 15% were built in 2010 or later. 51% of households own their home, and the median home value is $330,200.

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table DP04).

New construction

New-home permits in Lawrence are down 27% from 2021 to 2025 (518 → 377).

5182021
4012022
2232023
2472024
3772025

In 2025 the Lawrence area approved permits for 377 new homes (230 single-family), or 3.1 per 1,000 residents, ranking #215 of 393 metros.

Competition

In 2024 the area had 168 one-person businesses (no employees) in site prep & specialty contracting, averaging $73,589 a year in revenue before expenses. See how Lawrence compares among the best cities to start a heavy equipment operator business.

They compete with 25 site prep & specialty contracting companies that have employees (about 88 workers in total). 80% of those companies have fewer than 5 employees.

Working outdoors in Lawrence Government data

In an average year, Lawrence has 52 days at 90°F or hotter (more than most metros; typical metro 33), including 7 at 100°F or more, 123 nights below freezing (typical 90) and 58 days with a tenth of an inch of rain or more. Summer afternoons average 89°F and winter nights 21°F. That matters for heavy equipment operators: heat and freezes shape the working season and the hours.

NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 averages, Lawrence Muni Airport, KS station. Compare cities on outdoor work weather.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the break-even rate to match a $60,080 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for (including the employer half of Social Security and Medicare, 7.65%), then adds your profit margin. Change any number.

Break-even rate

With your profit margin

How this calculator works. Weighing a contractor job against a W-2 one? Try the 1099 vs. W-2 comparison. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get heavy equipment operator pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Lawrence with another city →

Keep exploring

About this data

Local to the Lawrence metro: pay (BLS, May 2025) and pay over time (2020–2025, CPI-adjusted), prices (BEA, 2024), rent (HUD, FY2027), new construction, housing, population and commuting (Census), unemployment (BLS) and business counts (Census, by industry). National: job outlook and training (BLS projections), injury rates (BLS) and duties (O*NET). Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions; grades rank Lawrence against every other metro for heavy equipment operators. Every source, year and formula is on our data page.

Report a data issue on this page

Top